Kevin Peterson dating

Wrestling Observer Rewind ★ May 16, 1988

2020.10.22 18:00 SaintRidley Wrestling Observer Rewind ★ May 16, 1988

Going through old issues of the Wrestling Observer Newsletter and posting highlights in my own words, continuing in the footsteps of daprice82. For anyone interested, I highly recommend signing up for the actual site at f4wonline and checking out the full archives.
• PREVIOUS •
1987
FUTURE YEARS ARCHIVE:
The Complete Observer Rewind Archive by daprice82
1-4-1988 1-11-1988 1-18-1988 1-25-1988
2-1-1988 2-8-1988 2-15-1988 2-22-1988
2-29-1988 3-7-1988 3-14-1988 3-21-1988
3-28-1988 4-4-1988 4-11-1988 4-18-1988
4-25-1988 5-2-1988 5-9-1988 *
  • The big stories this week really won’t hit until late in the issue, so read down I guess.
  • [NWA] The Midnight Rider angle lasted just a whole two weeks after his initial arrival. The whole thing began just four or five weeks back with a baseball bat and punching Magnum T.A., and all that work was wasted when they pulled the plug. The Midnight Rider gimmick just wasn’t working, so they did an official announcement that Paul Boesch convinced the NWA board to reinstate Dusty. All the panicked decisions lately leave Dave with the impression that the NWA is in worse shape than they seemed to be a few weeks back, and things don’t look likely to change any time soon. More of a surprise to Dave than the fact that it wasn’t working is the fact that they did it so quickly when the angle was supposed to last through the summer. He thinks that has to be hard on Dusty’s ego. So them setting up a feud between Dusty and Barry Windham when the logical feud should be Luger and Windham seems a desperate move to placate Dusty. And there’s no predicting what the NWA will do next, because the people in charge don’t seem to know what they’re doing week to week.
  • Ex-NFL star Steve Courson makes his pro wrestling debut this week at a Pennsylvania independent show. He’s barely trained and being rushed into the ring to capitalize off his NFL fame. The guy was a heavy steroid user back in the NFL and admitted as much, and his career ended due to health issues a couple years ago. Nevertheless, he’s got an anti-steroid book about to hit bookshelves. Seems carny enough for the business.
  • Roddy Piper showed up at Don Owen’s April 30 card in Portland. Billy Jack Haynes’ rival promotion debuted on May 7 and starts its tv program on May 14. Haynes claims he didn’t delay a week due to Piper’s April 30 appearance, but because his ring lights were late in arriving. They were lighting Chris Adams’ ring, I’m sure. Anyway, Piper showed up in the interview area and never entered the ring, and when Mike Golden told Piper to scram during his interview, Piper acted passive and backed off to help put Golden over. Golden then produced a contract for a match on May 7 and tried to goad Piper into a match, to which Piper retorted he’s lost a lot of weight and isn’t a fighter anymore, only to finally get into it with Golden after more taunting and Golden spitting on him. Fans left with the idea that Piper would fight Golden, but Piper never appeared on May 7 and no announcement of them having a match took place.
  • Variety Magazine reports that all the weekly pro wrestling shows have dropped out of the top 15 in syndicated ratings. So the real story is the way that the wrestling shows made it into the top 15 in the first page. The WWF network had 5 shows, Crockett network had 4, and All-Star Wrestling network had at least 6, and each of those packages added up the ratings of all the shows in them and reported that rating. Compare to say, Wheel of Fortune, which is just the one show, and so you had the combined ratings of anywhere from 4-6+ shows trying to act like all the shows in that package were competitive ad space to a show like Wheel or Jeopardy, which is unfair to those single shows that pull in massive ratings. Anyway, those who calculate ratings have done away with those network packages in their calculations to level the playing field, so WWF isn’t getting ahead of Oprah and her single show’s 9 rating by combining five shows to pull a 10 rating anymore. Superstars, which is definitely WWF’s most watched show, doesn’t even come close to the top 15 on its own. For Dave, this isn’t a big deal, other than that it’ll be harder to track ratings, which are the best way to measure interest at the moment. Dave’s tv industry contacts think this is a big blow to wrestling as an industry, however, and more damaging to Crockett than McMahon since Vince has sold most of his ad slots for the year already. Nothing has materially changed, but advertisers are going to see wrestling as less hot, and their places in the top 15 have been taken by shows like Love Connection, Star Search, and Hollywood Squares. A wrestling network package might offer the same number of viewers, but advertisers look at the rankings to decide what’s hot, and wrestling’s not going to appear there anymore, and their ads in trade publications won’t be able to boast WWF or NWA as among the highest rated networks in syndication. Long story short, Promoters are going to have to chase advertising dollars rather than advertisers chasing promotions, and that spells an eventual downturn for the business.
  • [NWA] Clash of the Champions II, called Miami Mayhem, has been announced for June 8. Dave gets the feeling that it won’t be as hot a show as the first Clash and that those in the company think they might have given away too much on the first and thus hurt themselves at the gate. Dave thinks they did indeed give a lot, but they also failed to take advantage of a lot. Like, the barbed wire match was the end of a feud and they didn’t even know it because despite the heels being beaten quick and clean, they’re still running the match when there’s no point in continuing the feud. Dave thinks they had a lot of momentum coming off the first clash and they squashed it by downplaying everything in favor of the now-aborted Midnight Rider angle.
  • Randy Savage is now being billed as Undisputed WWF Champion. They’ve dropped the word “heavyweight” and Dave’s been told they’re planning to no longer use it, for whatever that’s worth.
  • WWF is working on a bunch of non-wrestling specials. Kind of like the Slammy Awards in the way they’ll sell the shows and in their hopes for ratings. Dave hopes not similar in terms of quality, at least.
  • Managers Mr. Fuji, Jimmy Hart, and Frenchy Martin appeared on WWF’s May 7 Boston house show. No idea if it’s just certain New England cities they’ll appear in or what, but yeah, that’s the update on the managers at house shows thing.
  • Dave and his friends were joking that Ultimate Warrior vs. Andre the Giant would be the worst possible match this generation. Lo and behold, Dave found out that they put that match on a few weeks back in Switzerland on a European tour. Dave asks “What did the Swiss ever do to Vince McMahon?” I can't find anything from Switzerland, but I did find a clip from Italy on that same tour.
Watch: Andre vs. Warrior
  • Dave saw the program for the Central States April 28 show in Kansas City and it’s the funniest thing he’s seen in a while. The program talks about the Freebirds (supposed to be coming in) and says they’re managed by Michael Hayes, and it has a picture of Hayes taken from their original heel days in Georgia in 1980. Bob Geigel runs the promotion and makes his own programs, and it’s good to see how up to date he’s managed to be.
  • Ken Mantell sent a letter to every promotion except WWF and NWA offering for World Class to work with them. World Class isn’t running a full-time schedule, so Mantell’s looking for ways to get his guys out there, but they only have a couple guys with any significant name value. Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy, Terry Taylor, and maybe Chris Adams could give a boost to a promotion getting into things with a local babyface, but just sending Taylor and Adams to have a match against each other won’t help anyone (they did that for the May 2 show in Memphis). Talent sharing isn’t helpful to the other promotions unless they can do a tv angle or work several shows rather than a one-off date (with the rare exception of a Michael Hayes date in Atlanta, or Gordy doing an independent show with a match against Brody or Abdullah).
  • [Memphis] Eddie Gilbert beat Jerry Lawler on May 2 to keep Missy Hyatt’s hair on her head. The finish saw Lawler punch Paul E. Dangerously (who manages Gilbert in Continental) after Missy failed to distract Lawler with her open shirt trick. Dangerously showed up when Lawler went after her, and then Kenny Dee, who was managing Lawler, threw powder in Lawler’s eyes, leading to Gilbert getting the pin. Money wound up changing hands from Dangerously to Hyatt to Dee after the match, so Kenny Dee is a newly minted heel manager.
  • Also in Memphis, the Iceman King Parsons vs. Kerry Von Erich match from the same show got little reaction. People came to see Lawler and Gilbert, not them, and Dave still doesn’t understand putting this match on and billing Parsons as a world champion when the next show is Lawler vs. Hennig for the AWA World Title. It’s just undercutting that match to act like the WCCW title is a world title and then turn around and go “Well here’s a different world title” and being very inconsistent in their recognition of world championships.
  • More on the special referee poll for the May 9 LawleHennig match. They’re running the poll from a 1-900 number (which means a cost of $1 per phone call), so the company was profiting off the poll. That explains the amount of promotion they were doing saying that Larry Hennig was winning the poll by a narrow margin due to fans in Minnesota flooding the line with votes for Hennig. They were doing no such thing, but it’s a smart way to bilk the local fan base. In Memphis, they run their tv show live, so when it started at 11 am, they did a segment where they said the poll would close at noon (Hennig still leading the results) to keep fans voting until the last minute, even doing another segment at 11:45 am. At noon, Lawler came out and acted all serious with his best Bad News Barrett impression and said he was afraid he had some bad news. “Bad news for Curt Hennig, that is,” and announced Jackie Fargo was the winner of the referee poll. Dave guesses the reason for the charge is probably to drum up enough money to pay Curt Hennig enough to be happy, but this sure is a new way to try and make money off wrestling.
  • There’s a newcomer in the Oregon territory named Steve Austin. No, he’s not stone cold, but he’s also used the name Steve Winters (Dave believes this is his real name), and he’ll wind up wrestling for Stampede in the future under the name Lance Idol. Dave’s seen him a bit before in his early days in the Bay area and recalls him being a good worker trying to emulate Ray Stevens in style.
  • Don Owen’s May 7 show had the best case for allowing blading that Dave has ever heard of. They had a Northwest Tag Title cage match with Steve Doll and Scott Peterson beating Avalanche and Mike Golden to regain the titles. Owen believes you need blood in a cage match, while the Oregon commission has banned blading, so how do you suppose Owen got around the issue? Mike Golden got bloody hardway, and they wanted Peterson to bleed too, so they had Golden and Avalanche try to hardway Peterson with potatoes to the forehead. Dave hears they did some 14 hard punches to Peterson’s head and none of them opened him up. One did bust up his nose a bit, though. This is what happens when blading is banned and wrestlers feel the need to get color - they’re going to be really unsafe and hurt themselves.
  • Tatsumi Fujinami beat Vader by countout on April 27, in a show that drew 5,000 in Osaka. For comparison, All Japan’s Brody/Tenryu match there last month drew 4,000. Fujinami had vowed to retire if he couldn’t beat Vader, so they kind of had to have that finish if they wanted Vader to keep his monster aura without honoring a retirement. Anyway, Dave isn’t sure if this is legit or just an angle, but Fujinami is being reported as trying to make a play for the top spot now that Inoki’s foot is broken. He’s even got a new haircut to symbolize his change from being a young disciple of Inoki to being his own man.
  • All Japan Women’s May 15 show has a hell of a triple main event lineup. At the top of the card you have the Crush Girls vs. the Jumping Bomb Angels. Then you have Mika Suzuki vs. Kaoru Maeda for the jr. championship (not a weight class, but rather a title exclusively for wrestlers with under 2 years experience). Lastly, Erika Shishido and Nobuko Kimura defend the AJW tag titles against two of the standout rookies from the class of 1987 who are getting their first crack at major exposure, Manami Toyota and Toshiyo Yamada. Erika Shishido, by the way, is a 17 year old from the class of 1986 and the company has big plans for her as a future heel star and partner for Bull Nakano. You may know her better as Aja Kong.
  • Windy City Wrestling drew remarkably well, drawing $40,000 at International Amphitheater in Chicago. It’s the largest gate Dave’s ever heard of for an independent promotion. The card had Col. DeBeers, Candi Divine and Debbie Combs, Paul E. Dangerously, Buddy Rose and Doug Somers, and a bunch else going on. Based on ticket prices, they pulled an audience of over 4,000 people. The promoter sold the show to the venue for $10,000, so they made a big profit on the event. WWF has taken notice and already there’s talk of them running the same venue, because they believe it may tap into a different crowd than the Rosemont Horizon.
  • [Stampede] Owen Hart’s reign as North American champion has ended as of May 6. He dropped the title to Makhan Singh, whom he beat for the title on April 10, 1987. Definitely a step toward Owen’s departure from the promotion here, as his last match with Stampede if he does go to the WWF will be on May 14 before he does the IWGP series for New Japan. Owen did agree to go to the WWF for a masked gimmick, either a Tiger Mask or Mighty Mouse type, but he’s apparently having second thoughts, perhaps related to a personal goal he supposedly has of having the match of the year with Ric Flair. Sadly, Owen’s never going to get that match. Bret and Davey Boy Smith are pushing hard for Owen to come to WWF.
  • Heading to Stampede is Steve Blackman. Blackman’s done some jobs for WWF in the past and is kind of a powerlifter type. He’s being paired with Brick Bronsky, whom Dave describes as an untalented lifter type (Dave rates the May 7 Edmonton match between Kerry Brown and Bronsky at -3.5 stars and calls it one of the worst matches Stampede will ever have), and their team name is the Abortion Alliance. Jeezus, Bruce.
  • A new women’s wrestling promotion is supposed to start up, doing tapings at Caesar’s Palace in Las Vegas. Wendi Richter and Misty Blue are said to be the top stars and Gordon Solie is said to be on board for announcing, and there’s supposedly tv contracts lined up.
  • Ted Turner is working on a new cable station called TNT. It’s gonna have a lot of MGM movies and sports events, and probably eventually some Crockett wrestling. The FCC is expected to change some regulations, which would put WTBS back to only being Atlanta-local and all the superstations will revert to local tv.
  • Looks like a lock that Financial News Network will be taking on Continental by the end of the month or early June. As for a deal with New Japan, that seems to be on hold, as neither side could come to an agreement.
  • Lawsuits corner. WWF is suing FNN over their Hulkamania package. Larry Sharpe is suing Bam Bam Bigelow for breach of contract. Sharpe was Bigelow’s real manager back in Japan.
  • The best match on an independent show in Brooklyn on April 29 saw Lou Fabiano (a former WWF jobber) team with Cactus Jack against George Skaaland and Tom Brandi. Cactus Jack is a trainee of Dominic DeNucci, and Dave hears that he’s a top flight worker.
  • Word is that Futahaguro (real name Koji Kitao), the yokozuna who got kicked out of sumo, is reporting to the Monster Factory in New Jersey to train under Larry Sharpe. He’s in New York this week on other business (mostly talk shows), so no definite word, but that’s the rumor coming out of the area.
  • The Von Erich Parade of Champions drew an estimated 7,000 fans. Dave anticipates a more accurate estimate and gate next week. The show was… Let me just give some highlights. The first match was terrible. The second match was mostly rest holds and had no heat, and after winning the match Mike George grabbed the mic to make sure the fans knew he was recognized as World Champion in Kansas City. Nobody cared because nobody cares about the Kansas City promotion. Steve Casey was supposed to challenge Eric Embry for the light heavyweight title, but he came in 1.5 pounds over the weight limit. After the crowd heckled Embry, he agreed to a non-title match, which Casey won in 19 seconds. That extra weight made all the difference, I reckon. Bill Irwin vs. Black Bart was fair. Then you had Michael Hayes vs. Terry Gordy in a triple tower of doom and Dave says that while there was heat, the gimmick’s a total dud because you can’t do any moves or take any bumps the way it’s all structured. They then gave the crowd something good, as Terry Taylor beat Chris Adams to keep the Texas title in a great match. The Texas roundup in the triple tower of doom, on the other hand, was the opposite of great. If Dusty plans to actually use this concept, he’s got a lot of work cut out for him, because not one fan in the building understood what the hell was going on. Bruiser Brody carried his match teaming with Kevin Von Erich against Buddy Roberts and Solomon Grundy, and nobody cared about Kevin. They had to replace Schaun Simpson with Terry Gordy due to injury suffered in the Texas roundup for the Wild West/Texas tag title unification match, and Gordy/Simpson won by disqualification. It’s unclear if that makes the Simpsons Wild West tag champs and Gordy/Simpson Texas tag champs, or if it unifies the titles on the Simpsons, or what. In the end, Kerry Von Erich regained the WCCW title. Nobody cares. World Class is every bit as fucked as WCW in 2000.
  • Dave’s got the lineup for the second Clash, and he thinks the NWA is now afraid to put on a hot show. Windham vs. Ricky Santana, Koloff vs. Al Perez, Dusty vs. Larry Zbysko, the Garvins vs. Rotunda and Rick Steiner, the Fantastics vs. Sheepherders for the U.S. Tag Titles, and Blanchard/Anderson defending the NWA tag titles against Sting and Steve Williams. No Flair, Luger, or Road Warriors in sight.
  • When the NWA announced Dusty’s reinstatement, the reaction was pretty negative. After a moment of silence, one woman cheered and two more joined her, and they were swiftly drowned in a chorus of boos.
  • Night 2 of the Crockett Cup grossed $115,000 at the gate. The Cup as a whole managed a combined gate equal to the merch sales gross at Wrestlemania.
  • They’re building a new Coliseum in Charlotte, North Carolina, and it’s supposed to open in the fall. Word is that WWF will get the first two shows there and Crockett will be relegated to the 2,500 seat Charlotte Park Center, since the old Coliseum building will be torn down. WWF can’t run the existing Coliseum for the same reasons Crockett can’t touch Madison Square Garden, but the new Coliseum has different management with no relationship to Crockett, so they’re going to give WWF a chance.
  • Gordon Solie and Mike Graham’s new Florida Championship Wrestling has opened up and did their first tv taping on April 30. They’re looking to run five days a week in central Florida starting real soon.
  • Antonio Inoki’s injury has led to New Japan declaring the IWGP Title vacant. Tatsumi Fujinami battles Vader on May 7 for the title. Seems to be a lot of behind the scenes tension between Fujinami and Choshu as well. Fujinami walked out after the April 27 show, leaving only Choshu of the original four top draws in the company.
  • Tiger Mask (Mitsuharu Misawa) is getting married on May 10 and will unmask for the wedding. He’s marrying movie star Tomomi Shiina. After the wedding he may stop wrestling as Tiger Mask and go back to his real name.
  • As soon as TNT is available in 30 million homes, Crockett’s tv will be moved there. All kinds of rumors are swirling about Crockett and Turner, but as far as Dave’s aware no firm deal of any kind has been reached.
  • The NWA, Mike Rotunda, Kevin Sullivan, and the city of Albany are all being sued for “torturous acts and personal injury” by 16 year old Mike Strickland. Strickland alleges that on February 9 he was patting wrestlers on the back when city police officers working security for the show seized him and arrested him, then took him to a secluded area where Rotunda and Sullivan “wilfully, intentionally and purposefully assaulted and attempted to commit violent and illegal physical injury” on him and that the police did nothing to stop the beating.
  • Dave wants us to know that although it was extremely predictable, he found the Midnight Express’s party on the WTBS show really entertaining. Yeah, when you have a cake in wrestling it winds up in the heel or announcer’s face, but the banter between Cornette and Stan Lane was really fun.
Watch: Jim Cornette gets caked
  • Ted Turner’s got some kind of package deal he’s pitching, using the July NWA ppv as incentive to get cable systems to buy in on TNT. Or maybe it’s the other way around. Dave understands that the cable companies will likely get a higher share of revenue for the PPV from the show than the usual 50/50 split, and Dave says this show is really do or die for Crockett.
  • Abdullah the Butcher and Kamala no-showed Jerry Blackwell’s May 8 show. They had turned down a spot at the Von Erich Memorial Parade of Champions to do that show, so that’s ironic.
  • ”JERRY LAWLER PINNED CURT HENNIG TO WIN THE AWA TITLE ON 5/9 IN MEMPHIS BEFORE 9,500 FANS." The match was apparently “not great” and saw Lawler win by grabbing Hennig by the knees and kangaroo flipping him headlong into the ring post for the pin. Great reaction to the finish, but yeah, Lawler is the new AWA champion. More on this next week.
Watch: the finish to Lawler vs. Hennig
  • One letter writer chimes in that “loser groups” like GLOW and POWW don’t deserve time in the Observer. In fact, he hopes they lose their time slots in New York and Boston to Continental and Memphis to give WWF real competition. Yeah, because those groups are going to be able to do that.
  • Still a bunch of letters sniping back and forth about Clash vs. Wrestlemania. One says they can’t believe anyone could think FlaiSting was the best match they’ve seen in years. Another says that for “Vince McMahon to put WWF fans through that show constitutes cruel and unusual punishment.” As usual, wrestling fans are level-headed and gracious in their disagreements. It warms my soul to see us carrying on this proud tradition of sober discourse on reddit in 2020.
NEXT WEEK: AWA Champion Jerry Lawler, reports from Texas Stadium, Fujinami becomes IWGP champion, Oregon-Washington Wrestling Federation debut show, and more
submitted by SaintRidley to SquaredCircle [link] [comments]


2020.09.30 13:13 User18940505 An exhaustive list of intriguing and unsolved disappearances

So I’m back!
I just finished editing my previous post, adding those which you guys suggested and removing those that seem to have been solved. This will most likely be the case here, as my research is not wholly up to date.
This is a bit of a broader topic, since a disappearance does not necessarily allude to a crime. As far as I am aware, the majority of these cases have suspicious circumstances.
Hope you find this interesting! Like the previous post, a lot of these cases are in chronological order, but not all. They are accurately categorised into their respective decades, however.
Before 1800s
Romulus
Alexander Helios and Ptolemy Philadelphus
Legio IX Hispana
Al-Hakim bi-Amr Allah
Renier of Montferrat
Gearóid Iarla
Jianwen Emperor
Owain Glyndŵr
Constantine XI Palaiologos
François Villon
The Princes in the Tower
Lord Lovell
David Thompson
Erdeni Bumba
René Menard
Laurens de Graaf
Khe Pandjang
James Harrod
1800-1899
James Derham
Benjamin Bathurst
William Morgan
John Lansing Jr.
William Hare
Joseph Gellibrand
Henry Bryan
Charles Christian Dutton
Sequoyah
William Overton
Khachatur Abovian
Ludwig Leichhardt
Sándor Petőfi
Matias Perez
Solomon Northup
Nana Sahib
Captain James William Boyd
Agoston Haraszthy
John V. Creely
Charley Ross
William Cantelo
Jesse Evans
David Mather
Henry Boynton Clitz
Louis Le Prince
Hermann Fol
Frank Lenz
Albert Jennings and Henry Fountain
1900s
The Eilean Mor Lighthouse Keepers
Yda Hillis Addis
Eduard von Toll
Joseph Kelly
1910s
Bobby Dunbar
The U.S.S. Cyclops
Rudolf Diesel
Arthur Cravan
Ambrose Bierce
Dorothy Arnold
Sebastiano DiGaetano
F. Lewis Clark
František Gellner
Alejandro Bello Silva
Knud Andersen
Mansell Richard James
Ambrose Small
1920s
Homer Lemay
Clayton Kratz
Victor Grayson
Alejandro Carrascosa
Andrew Irvine
Liu Menggeng
Percy Fawcett
Sidney Reilly
Alice Corbett
Frederick McDonald
Marvin Clark
Charles Nungesser and François Coli
Włodzimierz Zagórski
Paul Redfern
Walter Collins
Glen and Bessie Hyde
Joe Porrazzo
Frank Baumgarteker
1930s
Everett Ruess
Amelia Earhart and Fred Noonan
Joseph Force Crater
Tony Buccola
Mary Agnes Moroney
Joseph Neuman
Raymond Nugent
Joseph Ardizzone
Jack Black
Julien Torma
C.B. Johnston
Wallace Fard Muhammad
Etta Riel
Li Yuan
Jean Mermoz
Juliet Stuart Poyntz
Andrew Carnegie Whitfield
Willie McLean
Alfred Beilhartz
Barbara Newhall Follett
Lloyd L. Gaines
Rita Gorgonowa
Marjorie West
1940s
The Sodder Children
Heinrich Müller
Jean Spangler
Glenn Miller
Thomas C. Latimore
Jaan Tõnisson
Alter Rotmann
Dan Billany
Abraham Gancwajch
Endre Rudnyánszky
Moriz Seeler
Herschel Grynszpan
Rocco Perri
Sheila Fox
Johan Pitka
Gertrude Tompkins Silver
Erna Petermann
Karla Mayer
Raoul Wallenberg
Constanze Manziarly
Hildegard Neumann
Supriyadi
Genrikh Lyushkov
Alfred Partikel
Johnny Jebsen
Paula Jean Welden
Daniel S. Voorhees
Joan Gay Croft
Lai Teck
Virginia Carpenter
Dorothy Forstein
Francis Hong Yong-ho
1950s
Richard Colvin Cox
Lionel Crabb
Lawrence Joseph Bader
Vincent Mangano
Beverly Potts
Rudolf Mildner
Henry Borynski
Evelyn Hartley
Felix Moncla and Robert Wilson
Stanley Mathenge
Herman Schultheis
Weldon Kees
Steven Damman
Bob Lymburne
The Martin Family
Mary Flanagan
1960s
The Beaumont Children
Jim Thompson
Harold Holt
John Anglin, Clarence Anglin and Frank Morris
Masanobu Tsuji
Ann Marie Burr
Joan Risch
Michael Rockefeller
Archie E. Mitchell and Eleanor Ardel Vietti
Sam Sary
Anthony Strollo
Charles Clifford Ogle
Mehdi Ben Barka
Charles Rogers
Kim Bong-han
Susan Pearson
Wikana
Ann Miller, Patricia Blough and Renee Bruhl
Chu Anping
James P. Brady and Abraham Halkett
John Lake
Eugene DeBruin
Fred Donald Miller
April Fabb
Dennis Martin
Patricia Spencer and Pamela Hobley
1970s
Jimmy Hoffa
D.B. Cooper
Frederick Valentich
Brad Bishop
Jim Sullivan
Etan Kalil Patz
Akpan Utuk
Cheryl Grimmer
Dana Stone
Edward and Stephania Andrews
Mauro De Mauro
Helen Claire Frost
Robin Graham
Jean Virginia Sampare
Lynne Schulze
Adrien McNaughton
Nick Begich and Hale Boggs
Ray Robinson
Joanne Ratcliffe and Kirste Gordon
Guðmundur and Geirfinnur Einarsson
Oscar Zeta Acosta
Pavlos Kouroupis
Connie Converse
The Fort Worth Missing Trio
Joanne Elaine Coughlin
Mona Blades
Juanita Nielsen
Eloise Worledge
Sandy Davidson
Andy Puglisi
Renee and Andrew MacRae
Helen Brach
Mary Boyle
Don Taxay
Peter Winston
John Brisker
Trudie Adams
Genette Tate
Christie Farni
Harry Domela
Jim Robinson
J.C.P. Williams
Martin Allen
1980s
Anthonette Cayedito
Kimberly Moreau
Johnny Gosch
Randy Wayne Leach
Tara Calico
Stacey Arras
John Patrick Kerrigan
Cherrie Mahan
Louise and Charmian Faulkner
Laureen Rahn
Peng Jiamu
Alan Addis
Thomas A. Mutch
Johan Asplund
Alaide Foppa
Katrice Lee
George Washington Hughes
Lynette Dawson
Kathleen McCormack Durst
Ahmad Motevaselian
Stephen Pearsall
Tony Jones
Upali Wijewardene
Ludovic Janvier
Mirella Gregori
Ann Gotlib
Emanuela Orlandi
Nyleen Kay Marshall
Tammy Lynn Leppert
Kirsa Jensen
George Cogar
Naomi Uemura
Tammy Belanger
Ronald Jorgenson
Boris Weisfeiler
Cherrie Mahan
Vladimir Alexandrov
Andrew Fluegelman
Diane Suzuki
Cotah Ramaswami
Martha Jean Lambert
Madame Max Adolphe
Agustín Feced
Suzy Lamplugh
Jeremy Bright
Philip Cairns
Simon Parkes
Federico Caffè
Julie Weflen
Susan Smalley and Stacie Madison
Ron Arad
Antonio Bardellino
Amber Swartz-Garcia
Lee Boxell
Michaela Garecht
Tiffany Sessions
Patricia Meehan
Charles Horvath-Allan
Reino Gikman
Melanie Melanson
Alois Brunner
1990s
Amy Lynn Bradley
Jared Negrete
The Death Valley Germans
Monique Daniels
Ashley Freeman and Lauria Bible
Diane Augat
Pedro Alonso López
Nicholas Barclay
Richey Edwards
The Springfield Three
Amy Wroe Bechtel
Ames Glover
Dannette and Jeanette Millbrook
Teddy Wang
Christopher Kerze
Paige Renkoski
Trevaline Evans
Sarah MacDiarmid
Eugene John Hebert
Mahmoud Mahmoud Atta
Licorice McKechnie
Thomas Gibson
Michael Dunahee
Tanong Po-arn
Ben Needham
Kelly Dae Wilson
Virginia Guerrero and Manuela Torres
Leigh Occhi
Jarosław Ziętara
Taif Ajba
Annie McCarrick
Wopko Jensma
Katheryne Eggleston
Sara Anne Wood
Ylenia Carrisi
Cleashindra Hall
Sukhwinder Singh Bhatti
Ernst Priesner
Abani Chakraborty
Jacobo Grinberg
Dor Bahadur Bista
Fred Cuny
Gedhun Choekyi Nyima
Morgan Nick
Jodi Huisentruit
Erin Marie Gilbert
Yolanda Panek
Andrew Shumack
Ruth Wilson
Kristin Smart
Ruslan Labazanov
Susan Walsh
Damien Nettles
Adam, Trevor and Mitchell O’Brien
Patrick Warren and David Spencer
Kristen Modafferi
Don Lewis
Guy Hever
Sabrina Aisenberg
Widji Thukul
Suzanne Lyall
Rui Pedro Teixeira Mendonça
Gilbert Wynter
Deirdre Jacob
Pirouz Davani
Joan Lawrence
Derrick Engebretson
Angelo Cruz
Paul Skiba, Sarah Skiba and Lorenzo Chivers
Kevin Palmer
Yury Zacharanka
Yves, Marie-France, Marius and Camille Godard
Viktar Hanchar and Anatoly Krasouski
Raisa Räisänen
Marat Manafov
Julie Surprenant
Michael Negrete
2000s
Brian Shaffer
Asha Degree
Andrew Gosden
Michele Miscavige
Zebb Quinn
Trevor Deely
Jennifer Kesse
Brandon Swanson
Maura Murray
Ray Gricar
Jim Gray
Sneha Ann Philip
Terrance Williams and Felipe Santos
Mitrice Robinson
Leah Roberts
Joseph Kibweteere
Bruno Manser
Dzmitry Zavadski
Zelimkhan Murdalov
Rilya Wilson
Branson Perry
Jason Jolkowski
The Gill Family
Marita Verón
Saeed Zeinali
Tabitha Tuders
Ben Charles Padilla
Ali Astamirov
Reda Helal
Kirk von Ackermann
Charlene Downes
Tariq Mahmood
Somchai Neelapaijit
Brianna Maitland
Guy-André Kieffer
Mohammed Al Afghani
Tamra Jewel Keepness
David Louis Sneddon
Joanna Cipriano
Iraena Asher
Danielle Imbo and Richard Petrone Jr.
Alfredo Jiménez Mota
Rahul Raju
Natalee Holloway
Tara Grinstead
Rahma el-Dennaoui
Joe Pichler
Jessie Foster
Sherlyn Cadapan and Karen Empeño
Ebrima Manneh
Thiruchelvam Nihal Jim Brown
Anthony Zizzo
Jorge Julio López
Oralgaisha Omarshanova
Robert Levinson
Lisa Stebic
Madeleine McCann
Ashley Summers
Lovinsky Pierre-Antoine
Elodia Ghinescu
Stacy Ann Peterson
Aeryn Gillern
Amy Fitzpatrick
Marilyn Bergeron
Jamie Fraley
Alex Sloley
Claudia Lawrence
Brittanee Drexel
Craig Arnold
Marsha Brantley
Paul Tseng
Toni Sharpless
Steven Koecher
2010s
The McStay Family
Lars Mittank
Kyron Horman
Kenny Veach
Lauren Spierer
Ben McDaniel
Bryce Laspisa
The MH370 Aircraft
Ayla Reynolds
Rico Harris
Phoenix Coldon
Russell Bohling
Paolo Renda
Vasyl Klymentyev
Forrest Schab
Alessia and Livia Schepp
Bethany Decker
Timmothy Pitzen
Maddy Scott
Cristina Siekavizza
Lisa Irwin
Daniel Lind Lagerlöf
Sky Metalwala
Jonathan Spollen
Timothy MacColl
Guma Aguiar
Vadim Pappe
Tiffany Whitton
Austin Tice
Emma Fillipoff
Sombath Somphone
Zsolt Erőss
Federico Tobares
Maureen Kelly
Marie-José and Allison Benitez
Aidin Bozorgi, Pouya Keivan and Mojta Jarahi
Robert Hoagland
Tiffany Daniels
Carlos Ornelas Puga
Heather Elvis
Billy Rakchongcharoen
Avera Mengistu
William Tyrrell
Tammy Kingery
Daylenn Pua
Lucas Tronche
Asha Kreimer
Charity Aiyedogbon
Logan Schiendelman
Kristal Reisinger
Corrie McKeague
Najeeb Ahmed
Zelim Bakaev
Anastácio Alves
Georgina Gharsallah
Karl-Erivan Haub
Surachai Danwattananusorn
Comment any you think I missed, I’m sure there’s a couple!
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lists_of_people_who_disappeared
https://www.google.co.uk/amp/s/time.com/5532711/mysterious-unsolved-disappearances/%3famp=true
submitted by User18940505 to UnresolvedMysteries [link] [comments]


2020.09.11 17:32 Rsubs33 [Game Preview] Week 1 - Philadelphia Eagles(0-0) at Washington Football Team (0-0)

Philadelphia Eagles (0-0) at the Washington Football Team
The 2020 Philadelphia Eagles season is the franchise's 88th season in the National Football League and the fifth under head coach Doug Pederson. The Eagles will try to improve on their 9–7 record from 2019 where they made the playoffs, but lost in the NFC Divisional game against the Seattle Seahawks. They will begin that journey Sunday afternoon as they take a trip down 95 to face off against the division rival with a new name Washington Football Team. To go with the name they also have a new coach in Ron Rivera who is looking for a fresh start after spending the last nine years as the Head Coach of the Carolina Panthers. Rivera inherits a defense that has 4 first round picks on the defensive line that will be facing off against an injury riddled offensive line of the Eagles as they will be without starting LT Andre Dillard and starting All-Pro RG Brandon Brooks. The Eagles bought back former LT Jason Peters who will look to protect Carson Wentz’s blind side. IF the Eagles OL is able to give Wentz time, he proved last year against the WTF that he has great chemistry with Jackson who has torched his former team in the past. Defensively Eagles fans will get their first look at their revamped secondary which will include Pro Bowler Darius Slay and Jalen Mills at safety. They will look to keep Terry McLaurin under control as he burnt the Eagles secondary in both games last season with long TDs. If the Eagles can get a lead early, I think their defense should be able to keep Dwayne Haskins under control and force the second year QB into some turnovers. Always fun to start the season vs a division rival and happy to have some football again in these crazy times. Go Birds!
General Information
Posting Rules and Guidelines
Remember to join us on Discord during the game!
New to the Eagles? Take a look at our New Fan Page!
Score Prediction Contest
Date
Sunday, September 13th, 2020
Game Time Game Location
1:00 PM - Eastern FedEx Field
12:00 PM - Central 1600 FedEx Way
11:00 AM - Mountain Landover, MD 20785
10:00 AM - Pacific Wikipedia - Map
Weather Forecast
Stadium Type: Open Air
Surface: Grass
Temperature: 77°F
Feels Like: 79°F
Forecast: Mostly Cloudy. Humid and partly cloudy throughout the day.
Chance of Precipitation: 5%
Cloud Coverage: 69%
Wind: South 6 MPH
Betting Odds
Oddsshark Information
Favorite/Opening Line: Philadelphia by -5.5
OveUnder: 42.5
Record VS. Spread: Philadelphia 0-0, Washington 0-0
Where to Watch on TV
FOX will broadcast Sunday’s game to a regional audience. Kevin Burkhardt will handle the play-by-play duties and Daryl Johnson will provide analysis. Pam Oliver will report from the sideline.
TV Map - Week 1 TV Coverage Map
Radio Streams
List of Eagles Radio network member stations with internet broadcast availability
Radio.com 94.1 Desktop Streaming
Listen to Merrill Reese and Mike Quick
Calling the game on 94WIP and the Eagles Radio Network will be Merrill Reese, the NFL’s longest-tenured play-by-play announcer (44th season). Joining Reese in the radio booth will be former Eagles All-Pro wide receiver Mike Quick, while Howard Eskin will report from the sidelines.
Location Station Frequency
Philadelphia, PA WIP-FM 94.1 FM and 610 AM
Allentown, PA WCTO-FM 96.1 FM
Atlantic City/South Jersey WENJ-FM 97.3 FM
Levittown, PA WBCB-AM 1490 AM
Northumberland, PA WEGH-FM 107.3 FM
Pottsville, PA WPPA-AM 1360 AM
Reading, PA WEEU-AM 830 AM
Salisbury/Ocean City, MD WAFL-FM 97.7 FM
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton, PA WEJL-FM 96.1 FM
Salisbury/Ocean City, MD WAFL-FM 97.7 FM
Salisbury/Ocean City, MD WEJL-AM 630 AM
Salisbury/Ocean City, MD WBAX-AM 1240 AM
Williamsport, PA WBZD-FM 93.3 FM
Wilmington, DE WDEL-FM/AM 101.7 FM
York/LancasteHarrisburg, PA WSOX-FM 96.1 FM
Philadelphia Spanish Radio
Rickie Ricardo, Macu Berral and Gus Salazar will handle the broadcast in Spanish on Mega 105.7 FM in Philadelphia and the Eagles Spanish Radio Network.
Location Station Frequency
Philadelphia, PA LA MEGA 105.7 FM
Allentown, PA WSAN 1470 AM
Atlantic City, NJ WIBG 1020 AM; 101.3 FM
Football Team Radio
Washington Football Team Radio Network Larry Michael (play-by-play), Chris Cooley (analysis), Rick “Doc” Walker (sidelines).
National Radio
NA.
Satellite Radio
Station Eagles Channel Football Team Channel
Sirius Radio SIRI 105 (Streaming 825) SIRI 81 (Streaming 831)
XM Radio XM Streaming 825 XM 226 (Streaming 831)
Sirius XM Radio SXM 380 (Streaming 825) SXM 226 (Streaming 831)
Eagles Social Media Football Team Social Media
Website Website
Facebook Facebook
Twitter Twitter
Instagram Instagram
Snapchat: Eagles Snapchat: WashingtonNFL
NFC East Standings
NFC EAST Record PCT Home Road Div Conf PF PA Net Pts Streak
Eagles 0-0 .000 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0 0 0 NA
Cowboys 0-0 .000 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0 0 0 NA
Football Team 0-0 .000 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0 0 0 NA
Giants 0-0 .000 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0 0 0 NA
Series Information
The Washington Football lead the Philadelphia Eagles (85-80-6)
Series History
Head to Head Box Scores
First Game Played
October 21st, 1934 at Fenway Park in Boston, MA. Boston Redskins 6 - Philadelphia Eagles 0
Points Leader
The Philadelphia Eagles lead the Washington Football Team (3591-3386)
Coaches Record
Doug Pederson: 6-2 against the Washington Football Team
Ron Rivera: 3-2 against Eagles
Coaches Head to Head
Doug Pederson vs Ron Rivera: Tied 1-1
Quarterback Record
Carson Wentz: Against the Washington Football Team: 5-2
Dwayne Haskins Jr.: Against Eagles: 0-1
Quarterbacks Head to Head
Carson Wentz vs Dwayne Haskins Jr.: Wentz leads 1-0
Records per Stadium
Record @ Lincoln Financial Field: Eagles lead the Washington Football Team: 10-7
Record @ FedEx Field: Eagles lead the Washington Football Team: 14-6
Rankings and Last Meeting Information
AP Pro 32 Ranking
Eagles No. 11 - Football Team No. 30
Record
Eagles: 0-0
Football Team: 0-0
Last Meeting and Last Meeting at Site
Sunday, December 30th, 2018
Eagles 37 - Washington Football Team 27
The Eagles looked to keep their playoff hopes alive and and opened up the scoring with a Jake Elliot FG in the first quarter. The lead was short lived as Dwayne Haskins hooked up with Terry McLaurin for a 75 yard touchdown pass. The Eagles went into half-time trailing 10-14, but took back the lead in the 3rd quarter on a Miles Sanders TD reception that put the Eagles up 17-14. The Eagles and Washington Football Team traded TD passes in the 4th quarter before the Washington Football Team regained the league with a pair of Dustin Hopkins FGs put the Washington Football Team's up 24-27. Carson Wentz answered the call leading the Eagles on a four and half minute 75 yard touchdown drive that culminated in a Greg Ward TD reception. The Eagles defense forced a fumble on the ensuing drive which was returned for a TD by Nigel Bradham for a nail in the coffin putting the Eagles up 10 with no time on the clock to give the Eagles the win.
Click here to view the Video Recap
Click here to view the Stats Recap
Last 10 Meetings
Date Winner Loser Score
12/15/2019 Eagles Football Team 37-27
09/08/2019 Eagles Football Team 32-27
12/30/2018 Eagles Football Team 24-0
12/3/2018 Eagles Football Team 28-13
10/23/2017 Eagles Football Team 34-24
9/10/2017 Eagles Football Team 30-17
12/11/2016 Football Team Eagles 27-22
10/16/2016 Football Team Eagles 27-20
12/26/2015 Football Team Eagles 38-24
10/04/2015 Football Team Eagles 23-20
12/20/2014 Football Team Eagles 27-24
09/21/2014 Eagles Football Team 37-34
Injury Reports Depth Charts
Eagles Eagles
Football Team Football Team
2020 “Expert” Picks
Week 1 - "Expert" Picks
2019 Team Stats
Eagles Season Stats
Football Team Season Stats
2019 Stats (Starters/Leaders)
Passing
Name CMP ATT PCT YDS TD INT RAT
Wentz 388 607 63.9% 4037 27 7 93.1
Haskins 119 203 58.6% 1365 7 7 76.1
Rushing
Name ATT YDS YDS/G AVG TD
Sanders 179 818 51.1 4.6 3
Peterson 211 898 59.9 4.3 5
Receiving
Name REC YDS YDS/G AVG TD
Ertz 88 916 61.1 10.4 6
McLaurin 58 919 65.6 15.8 7
Sacks
Name Sacks Team Total
Graham 8.5 43
Ioannidis 8.5 46
Tackles
Name Total Solo Assist Sacks
Jenkins 80 62 18 2.5
Collins 117 78 39 1.0
Interceptions
Name Ints Team Total
Gerry/Jones/Darby/McLeod 2 11
Dunbar 4 13
Punting
Name ATT YDS LONG AVG NET IN 20 TB BP
Johnston 71 3292 61 46.4 42.3 28 4 0
Way 79 3919 79 49.6 44.1 30 4 0
Kicking
Name ATT MADE % LONG PAT
Elliot 26 22 94.6% 53 35/37
Hopkins 30 35 83.3% 53 21/22
Kick Returns
Name ATT YDS AVG LONG TD
Sanders 14 314 22.4 67 0
Simms 32 819 25.6 1
Punt Returns
Name RET YDS AVG LONG TD FC
Scott 6 43 7.2 13 0 4
Quinn 16 78 4.9 15 0 9
League Rankings 2019
Offense Rankings
Category Eagles Stat Eagles Rank Football Team Stat Football Team Rank
Total Offense 360.8 14th 274.7 31st
Rush Offense 121.2 11th 98.9 22nd
Pass Offense 239.6 11th 175.8 32nd
Points Per Game 24.1 12th 16.6 32nd
3rd-Down Offense 45.4% 4th 29.1% 32nd
4th-Down Offense 33.3% 28th(t) 42.9% 22nd
Red Zone Offense (TD%) 66.7% 3rd 48.8% 27th
Defense Rankings
Category Eagles Stat Eagles Rank Football Team Stat Football Team Rank
Total Defense 331.7 10th 385.6 27th
Rush Defense 90.1 3rd 146.6 31st
Pass Defense 241.6 19th 238.9 18th
Points Per Game 22.1 15th 27.2 27th
3rd-Down Defense 34.2% 4th 48.9% 32nd
4th-Down Defense 61.1% 27th 63.2% 22nd
Red Zone Defense (TD%) 55.8% 14th(t) 61.0% 27th
Team
Category Eagles Stat Eagles Rank Football Team Stat Football Team Rank
Turnover Diff. -3 22nd +1 13th(t)
Penalty Per Game 6.8 9th(t) 6.6 14th(t)
Penalty Yards Per Game 52.3 9th 52.2 8th
Recap from Last Week’s Games.
Eagles - N/A
Washington - N/A
Connections
Washington Football Team’s HC Ron Rivera was the Eagles linebackers coach from 1999-2003.
Washington Football Team’s QB coach Ken Zampese worked as an offensive assistant for the Eagles in 1998.
Washington Footbal Team’s CB Ronald Darby played the previous 3 seasons with the Eagles.
Eagles LS Rick Lovato briefly signed with the Washington Football Team during the 2016 season for two weeks.
Eagles WR Desean Jackson spent 3 seasons with the Washington Football Team (2016-2018) after he was released from the Eagles.
Eagles backup QB Nate Sudfeld was drafted by the Washington Football team in the 6th round of the 2016 NFL draft and played one season for them before being cut in 2017.
Eagles backup TE Richard Rodgers was signed with the Washington Football Team this past offseason before being released Sept. 5th and signing with the Eagles.
2020 Pro Bowlers
Eagles Football Team
DT Fletcher Cox (Starter) P Tress Way (Starter)
OG Brandon Brooks (Starter) G Brandon Scherff
C Jason Kelce (Starter)
LS Rick Lovato (Starter)
TE Zach Ertz
SS Malcom Jenkings (1st Alt)
OT Lane Johnson (1st Alt
General
Referee: Brad Rogers
The Eagles have won each of their last 6 games vs. Washington, marking their longest such streak since 12/16/01-12/12/04 (7 games). Philadelphia is 14-9 (.609) all-time at FedExField.
Carson Wentz has posted a 5-0 record vs. Washington since 2017, completing 128-of-185 (69.2%) attempts for 1,460 yards (292.0 per game), 14 TDs, 3 INTs and a 111.1 passer rating.
Fletcher Cox has 12.5 sacks in 16 career games vs. Washington, which are his most against any NFL team and the most by any NFL player vs. Washington since 2012. Only four players have more sacks vs. Washington since 1982: Lawrence Taylor (19.0, 1982-93), Michael Strahan (17.0, 1994-2007), Justin Tuck (15.0, 2005-13) and Simeon Rice (14.0, 1996-2005).
The Eagles have won 8 of their last 9 season openers, which are the most opening day victories in the NFL since 2011.
Philadelphia is 4-0 in season openers under head coach Doug Pederson (since 2016). Pederson is one of two head coaches in team history to win 4 straight season-opening contests, join-ing Greasy Neale (6, 1942-47). The Eagles are one of only five NFL teams to start the season 1-0 in each of the last four years, joining Baltimore, Green Bay, Kansas City and Minnesota.
Draft Picks
Eagles Football Team
WR Jalen Raegor DE Chase Young
QB Jalen Hurts RB Antonio Gibson
LB Davion Taylor OT Saahdiq Charles
S K’Von Wallace WR Antonio Gandy-Golden
OT Jack Driscoll C Keith Ismael
WR John Hightower LB Khaleke Hudson
LB Shaun Bradley S Curl Kamren
WR Quez Watkins DE James Smith-Williams
OT Prince Tega Wanogho
LB/DE Casey Toohill
Notable Off-season Additions
Eagles Football Team
S Will Parks QB Kyle Allen
DT Javon Hargrave CB Ronald DArby
CB Nickell Robey-Coleman LB Thomas Davis
CB Darius Slay RB Peyton Barber
S Sean Davis
WR Cody Latimer
CB Kendell Fuller
RB JD McKissic
G Wes Schweitzer
Notable Off-season Departures
Eagles Football Team
S Malcom Jenkins QB Case Keenum
CB Ronald Darby CB Josh Norman
RB Jordan Howard CB Quinton Dunbar
WR Nelson Agholor TE Vernon Davis
OL Halapoulivaati Vaitai WR Paul Richardson
LB Kamu Grugler-Hill TE Jordan Reed
RB Darren Sproles OT Donald Penn
DT Timmy Jernigan CB Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie
LB Nigel Bradham CB Kayvon Weber
G Ereck Flowers
LT Trent Williams
Milestones
Eagles QB Carson Wentz (97) needs 3 passing TDs for 100 career passing TDs.
Eagles TE Zach Ertz (35) needs 1 TDs to move up to 7th on the Eagles all-time receiving TD list all-time tying WR Jeremy Maclin
Eagles WR Desean Jackson (6276) needs 192 yards to move up to 3rd on the Eagles all-time receiving yards list all-time passing his mentor WR *Mike Quick
Eagles WR Desean Jackson (34) needs 2 TDs to move into a tie for 7th on the Eagles all-time receiving TD list tying WR Jeremy Maclin
Eagles DE Brandon Graham (51) needs 3.5 sacks to move to 4th on the Eagles all-time sack list tying DE Hugh Douglas
Eagles DT Fletcher Cox (48) needs 2.5 sacks to move up to 6th on the Eagles all-time sack list tying DE Greg Brown
Eagles DE Vinny Curry (27) needs 1 sack to move up to 19th on the Eagles all-time sack list passing DT Darwin Walker
Washington Football Team OLB Ryan Kerrigan (90) needs 1.5 sacks to become the Washington Football Team's all-time leader in sacks passing Dexter Manley (91).
Pro Football Focus Matchup Charts courtesy of PFF Edge (join.profootballfocus.com/edge/)
WDB Matchups (CAPS = expected shadow coverage)
PFF Stats to Know
Play Action Passing
[Threshold = QBs with at least 20% snap count of the QB with the highest snap count of Play Action for the season] In the 2019-2020 season, no QB had a worse completion rate via Play Action than WFT’s Dwayne Haskins at 54.9% and only 2 others had worse such Passer Rating. For comparison, the Eagles’ Carson Wentz was at the top of the bottom 3rd in both metrics. Whereas has Wentz fared near the top of Play Action % of snaps during his NFL tenure and his completion % and Passer Rating have both ranked near the top in each of ‘16-‘18, in 2019 he did not do well in that respect. How Wentz performs in Play Action with injuries at the OL and WR positions, as well as how much the coaching staff will even ask him to turn his back to this particular DL and keep it...I’m not sure.
Matchups to Watch
Washington Defensive Line vs Eagles Offensive Line
NFL battles always start in the trenches and this is perhaps the biggest advantage the WFT has against the Eagles in this Week 1 tilt. Washington always had a formidable front that lead to intriguing battles between the two teams but the addition of Chase Young and the injuries the Eagles have already sustained make this match up concerning for Philly. The Eagles projected Week 1 starting OL prior to the injuries was, from left to right: Dillard, Seumalo, Kelce, Brooks, and Lane Johnson. Now, the Eagles will start: Peters, Seumalo, Kelce, TBD, TBD. Lane Johnson has practiced everyday this week in a limited capacity which makes me believe that he'll start but it's an uneasy feeling knowing he's working his way back from injury too. The logical guess at RG is Matt Pryor, but they've also tried out Nate Herbig in practice. Either way, the Eagles have a massive downgrade at RG with Brandon Brooks out. Fortunately, the Eagles may have accidentally upgraded in the short term with Jason Peters at LT but the depth in the trenches is already spread too thin. The Eagles are lucky to be as deep as they are on the OL given they aren't totally screwed (yet) but the current state of line makes this a very formidable match up for the Football Team (get a damn team name, jerks) to take advantage of. Additionally, they aren't just deep at EDGE, they are deep at DT as well. Payne, Allen, and Ioannidis are very stout and capable of dominating opposing OLs. Washington's roster is very thin but it isn't on the defensive line. They have more than enough ammunition to put the Eagles in difficult situations. This mismatch will force the coaching staff to be creative in their run designs and how they give help to the OL in pass protection.
Washington Secondary vs Eagles Passing Attack
The Eagles much beleaguered WR room went through a mini-makeover in the offseason and a lot of new, young, and fast faces were added to the mix. What they lack in proven talent, outside of DeSean Jackson's return, they make up for in athleticism. One thing Howie Roseman said this offseason was he was frustrated with the lack of speed on the team. It took him a while to understand that athleticism does matter. It's not just that the new group of receivers are fast, but they all have strong overall athletic profiles. But as previously mentioned, this is an unproven group going up against a very weak opposition. WFT brought back Kendall Fuller this offseason, who was a real good jack-of-all-trades player in the secondary for the Chiefs last season. His status for Sunday is questionable given his limited participation this week in practice. Opposite him is former Eagles favorite Ronald Darby. If I'm Doug Pederson, I make it a point to go after him all day. Even when Darby is at his best, which isn't often these days, he has absolutely zero ball skills. Washington may play Fabian Moreau if Fuller can't go, which is another defender the Eagles should target. Jimmy Moreland and Landon Collins are quality players, more so the latter, but they can't hide the deficiencies that should be easily exploitable by the Eagles. Remember, Philly put up over 30 in week 15 last year with less in the WR room than they currently have against a secondary that really isn't better than it was then. If Jalen Reagor is able to go, that would add another dimension to this offense the Eagles have lacked for a long time. If the Eagles can do a good enough job slowing down Washington's front, they are more than capable of picking apart a subpar secondary. And I didn't even talk about Ertz and Goedert! Or Miles Sanders through the air!
Washington Offensive Line vs Eagles Defensive Line
Despite the current injury limitations on the Eagles defensive line, this is a matchup that heavily favors the Eagles. Haskins finished 2019 on a positive note in his last 3 starts prior to his ankle injury; one thing he's never been known for is his pocket ability and ability to avoid taking sacks. Put a statue behind a bad offensive line and you are going to have issues. Trent Williams is now gone having finally forced his way out and his logical replacement, rookie Shaadiq Charles, isn't likely to play in week 1. Wes Martin, their starting left guard, is a below average player himself. The only player on the Washington Football Team's offensive line that is good is Brandon Scherff. While the Eagles aren't 100% on the defensive line, they are one of the few teams in the NFL with likely more talent and depth on their defensive line than the Washington Football Team's. Barnett has been limited in practice and has missed the last few weeks with another injury and his status is questionable while Hargrave is likely to miss a couple games as well. The Eagles still have Fletcher Cox, Brandon Graham, the return of Malik Jackson, and a lot more to throw at this beleaguered unit. Additionally, this is a defensive front that is always stingy against the run under Jim Schwartz even when the DL isn't at peak health. There are a lot of matchups to exploit and Schwartz has a lot of options to exploit them. For his faults as a coordinator with secondary scheming, Schwartz is a God at maximizing the talents of his pass rushers. Given the current state of the Washington OL and Haskins own difficulties under pressure, this is a juicy match up for Philly.
Washington Passing Attack vs Eagles Pass Defense
Washington is incredibly thin and young at the skill positions but that isn't the sort of thing that has deterred the Eagles from allowing big plays in the past. This is a secondary, and really a pass defense in general, that went through a major shake up this offseason and for good reason. The Eagles defense was pretty average per DVOA which was encouraging given what they had, but they consistently allowed big play after big play in 2019. Opposing WR1s absolutely shredded Philadelphia last season as they were automatic monsters against an overmatched, elementary secondary. Darius Slay and NRC were added to the mix and should provide immediate help to this unit. Avonte Maddox will start at CB2; while this is an iffy move, the additions of Slay and NRC should allow the Eagles to help him out a bunch. The Eagles finally have players that can play in man coverage and one of the best CBs in the league in shadow coverage. Schwartz has admitted that he will allow Slay to shadow receivers but likely not 100% of the time. This makes sense as it should be a matchup-specific thing... this is that time. Furthermore, allowing Slay to shadow receivers will lead to considerable scheme changes on defense as they can't play the coverages they've played the last four years while shadowing receivers. What does this look like and how quickly does it come together? Terry McLaurin is the only real commodity at receiver for Washington and he's a tremendous talent. Even when he was the only real receiving threat last year, he still tore the Eagles apart. Another major change for the Eagles is in the safety room with the departure of Malcolm Jenkins. The Eagles added Will Parks to the room but he will miss the first 3 weeks due to injury. They also retained Rodney McLeod; this could be a good thing or bad thing depending on which Rodney shows up. If another year away from knee surgery helps, then he'll be fine. But if last year's version shows up then the Eagles have a big problem. Lastly, the Eagles will be starting Jalen Mills at safety. Apparently, the cure for being a bad cornerback is a position switch to safety despite never playing it in the NFL. All that being said, the middle of the defense is slower and more unknown than it has ever been. LB1 is Nate Gerry. LB2 is Duke Riley. Mills is the new Jenkins. Will Parks is out. Does McLeod have enough left in the tank? Offenses are fast and innovative; the Skins lack a lot of talent on offense but their new offensive scheme could lead to some issues in the middle of the Eagles defense. If I'm Washington, I lean heavily on motions and play action to confuse the middle of the Eagles defense. Get guys who struggle to cover to cover your athletic RBs then take plenty of shots to Terry McLaurin. The Eagles are clearly better at CB than they've been in years but have considerable question marks in the Safety and in the LB rooms as it pertains to pass defense. Better CBs should lead to better pass defense overall but there are matchups to take advantage of. Washington might not be the best team to fully exploit these weaknesses, but they could.
Special thanks to MikeTysonChicken and abenyishay for their help in creating this Game Preview.
submitted by Rsubs33 to eagles [link] [comments]


2020.09.01 05:06 BuccosBot Post Game Thread: The Pirates fell to the Brewers by a score of 6-5 - Mon, Aug 31 @ 07:40 PM EDT

Pirates @ Brewers - Mon, Aug 31

Game Status: Game Over - Score: 6-5 Brewers

Links & Info

Pirates Batters AB R H RBI BB K LOB AVG OBP SLG
1 González, E - SS 5 1 1 2 0 3 1 .266 .296 .457
2 Frazier, A - LF 4 0 1 1 0 1 0 .208 .264 .325
3 Newman - 2B 4 0 0 0 0 1 2 .253 .301 .316
4 Bell - DH 3 0 0 0 1 3 0 .212 .270 .336
5 Moran - 1B 2 1 0 0 2 0 2 .253 .333 .518
6 Stallings - C 3 1 1 0 1 2 0 .324 .403 .426
7 Polanco, G - RF 4 0 0 0 0 2 4 .114 .193 .329
8 Osuna - 3B 4 0 1 2 0 2 0 .140 .173 .200
9 Tucker - CF 3 2 1 0 1 1 1 .243 .280 .329
Totals 32 5 5 5 5 15 10
Pirates
BATTING: 2B: Tucker (3, Rasmussen); Stallings (4, Peralta, F). HR: González, E (3, 3rd inning off Suter, 1 on, 2 out). TB: Frazier, A; González, E 4; Osuna; Stallings 2; Tucker 2. RBI: Frazier, A (13); González, E 2 (15); Osuna 2 (6). 2-out RBI: Osuna 2; Frazier, A; González, E 2. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Polanco, G; Moran. Team RISP: 2-for-6. Team LOB: 6.
FIELDING: E: Newman 2 (5, throw, throw). Pickoffs: Howard (Gamel at 1st base). DP: (Newman-González, E-Moran).
Brewers Batters AB R H RBI BB K LOB AVG OBP SLG
1 Urías - 3B 5 0 0 0 0 3 6 .250 .318 .317
2 Yelich - LF 4 1 1 0 0 2 1 .197 .319 .462
3 Hiura - 2B 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 .229 .306 .427
4 Smoak - 1B 3 0 0 0 1 0 2 .189 .256 .396
5 Gamel - CF 3 2 3 1 1 0 0 .232 .292 .427
6 Gyorko - DH 4 1 1 0 0 2 2 .261 .346 .609
7 Narváez - C 3 1 1 0 0 2 3 .167 .277 .306
a-Mathias - RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .313 .313 .406
8 Peterson - RF 1 0 0 0 2 0 3 .143 .538 .143
b-García, Av - PH 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .223 .316 .340
1-Nottingham - C 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .167 .286 .667
9 Sogard - 3B 3 0 1 1 0 0 3 .185 .290 .247
c-Arcia - SS 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 .262 .340 .381
Totals 31 6 9 4 5 9 21
Brewers
a-Grounded out for Narváez in the 8th. b-Intentionally walked for Peterson in the 8th. c-Singled for Sogard in the 8th. 1-Ran for García, Av in the 8th.
BATTING: 2B: Narváez (4, Williams, T); Gamel (5, Turley). HR: Hiura (8, 5th inning off Williams, T, 0 on, 0 out). TB: Arcia; Gamel 4; Gyorko; Hiura 4; Narváez 2; Sogard; Yelich. RBI: Arcia (11); Gamel (10); Hiura (18); Sogard (6). 2-out RBI: Sogard; Arcia; Gamel. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Urías 2. GIDP: Smoak. Team RISP: 4-for-13. Team LOB: 7.
Pirates Pitchers IP H R ER BB K HR P-S ERA
Williams, T 4.0 7 5 3 2 6 1 89-54 5.50
Howard 2.0 0 0 0 2 2 0 28-14 2.77
Bashlor 1.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10-6 7.94
Turley (L, 0-1) 0.2 1 1 1 1 0 0 16-9 4.85
Stratton 0.1 1 0 0 0 1 0 9-6 4.41
Totals 8.0 9 6 4 5 9 1
Brewers Pitchers IP H R ER BB K HR P-S ERA
Suter 3.0 1 2 2 1 3 1 50-30 4.08
Rasmussen 2.0 2 1 1 2 2 0 39-23 3.68
Peralta, F (BS, 1) 1.1 2 2 2 1 3 0 35-22 4.74
Williams, D (W, 3-1) 1.2 0 0 0 1 4 0 31-19 0.64
Hader (S, 8) 1.0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18-11 1.69
Totals 9.0 5 5 5 5 15 1
Game Info
IBB: García, Av (by Turley).
HBP: Frazier, A (by Peralta, F); Hiura (by Williams, T).
Pitches-strikes: Williams, T 89-54; Howard 28-14; Bashlor 10-6; Turley 16-9; Stratton 9-6; Suter 50-30; Rasmussen 39-23; Peralta, F 35-22; Williams, D 31-19; Hader 18-11.
Groundouts-flyouts: Williams, T 4-0; Howard 1-2; Bashlor 1-1; Turley 2-0; Stratton 0-0; Suter 6-0; Rasmussen 4-0; Peralta, F 0-0; Williams, D 1-0; Hader 0-0.
Batters faced: Williams, T 21; Howard 7; Bashlor 3; Turley 4; Stratton 2; Suter 11; Rasmussen 10; Peralta, F 8; Williams, D 6; Hader 3.
Inherited runners-scored: Stratton 2-1; Williams, D 1-0.
Umpires: HP: Jeff Nelson. 1B: John Tumpane. 2B: Jose Navas. 3B: CB Bucknor.
Weather: 72 degrees, Roof Closed.
Wind: 0 mph, None.
First pitch: 6:40 PM.
T: 3:25.
Venue: Miller Park.
August 31, 2020
Inning Scoring Play Score
Bottom 2 Eric Sogard singles on a ground ball to second baseman Kevin Newman. Ben Gamel scores. Jedd Gyorko scores. Jace Peterson to 3rd. Throwing error by second baseman Kevin Newman. 2-0 MIL
Top 3 Erik Gonzalez homers (3) on a line drive to left field. Cole Tucker scores. 2-2
Bottom 3 Ben Gamel singles on a line drive to center fielder Cole Tucker. Christian Yelich scores. 3-2 MIL
Bottom 4 Luis Urias grounds into a force out, first baseman Colin Moran to second baseman Kevin Newman. Omar Narvaez scores. Jace Peterson out at 2nd. Luis Urias to 1st. Throwing error by second baseman Kevin Newman. 4-2 MIL
Top 5 Adam Frazier singles on a sharp ground ball to shortstop Luis Urias. Cole Tucker scores. 4-3 MIL
Bottom 5 Keston Hiura homers (8) on a line drive to center field. 5-3 MIL
Top 6 Jose Osuna singles on a line drive to center fielder Ben Gamel. Colin Moran scores. Jacob Stallings scores. 5-5
Bottom 8 Orlando Arcia singles on a ground ball to left fielder Adam Frazier. Ben Gamel scores. Jacob Nottingham to 3rd. 6-5 MIL
Team Highlight
MIL Eric Sogard's RBI single (00:00:32)
PIT Erik González's two-run homer (00:00:22)
MIL GM David Stearns on Phelps trade (00:00:31)
MIL Ben Gamel's RBI single (00:00:16)
MIL Brewers score on error (00:00:25)
PIT Adam Frazier's RBI single (00:00:20)
MIL Keston Hiura's solo home run (00:00:29)
MIL Brent Suter fans three Pirates (00:00:24)
PIT José Osuna's two-run single (00:00:25)
MIL Devin Williams K's side in 8th (00:00:18)
MIL Orlando Arcia's tie-breaking single in 8th (00:00:30)
MIL Josh Hader grabs 8th save (00:00:06)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E LOB
Pirates 0 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 5 5 2 6
Brewers 0 2 1 1 1 0 0 1 6 9 0 7

Around the Division

STL 7 @ CIN 5 - Final
Next Pirates Game: Tue, Sep 01, 07:05 PM EDT vs. Cubs
Last Updated: 08/31/2020 11:11:39 PM EDT
submitted by BuccosBot to buccos [link] [comments]


2020.08.31 23:40 BuccosBot Game Thread: Pirates (10-21) @ Brewers (15-18) - Mon, Aug 31 @ 07:40 PM EDT

Pirates @ Brewers - Mon, Aug 31

Game Status: Game Over - Score: 6-5 Brewers

Links & Info

Pirates Batters AB R H RBI BB K LOB AVG OBP SLG
1 González, E - SS 5 1 1 2 0 3 1 .266 .296 .457
2 Frazier, A - LF 4 0 1 1 0 1 0 .208 .264 .325
3 Newman - 2B 4 0 0 0 0 1 2 .253 .301 .316
4 Bell - DH 3 0 0 0 1 3 0 .212 .270 .336
5 Moran - 1B 2 1 0 0 2 0 2 .253 .333 .518
6 Stallings - C 3 1 1 0 1 2 0 .324 .403 .426
7 Polanco, G - RF 4 0 0 0 0 2 4 .114 .193 .329
8 Osuna - 3B 4 0 1 2 0 2 0 .140 .173 .200
9 Tucker - CF 3 2 1 0 1 1 1 .243 .280 .329
Totals 32 5 5 5 5 15 10
Pirates
BATTING: 2B: Tucker (3, Rasmussen); Stallings (4, Peralta, F). HR: González, E (3, 3rd inning off Suter, 1 on, 2 out). TB: Frazier, A; González, E 4; Osuna; Stallings 2; Tucker 2. RBI: Frazier, A (13); González, E 2 (15); Osuna 2 (6). 2-out RBI: Osuna 2; Frazier, A; González, E 2. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Polanco, G; Moran. Team RISP: 2-for-6. Team LOB: 6.
FIELDING: E: Newman 2 (5, throw, throw). Pickoffs: Howard (Gamel at 1st base). DP: (Newman-González, E-Moran).
Brewers Batters AB R H RBI BB K LOB AVG OBP SLG
1 Urías - 3B 5 0 0 0 0 3 6 .250 .318 .317
2 Yelich - LF 4 1 1 0 0 2 1 .197 .319 .462
3 Hiura - 2B 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 .229 .306 .427
4 Smoak - 1B 3 0 0 0 1 0 2 .189 .256 .396
5 Gamel - CF 3 2 3 1 1 0 0 .232 .292 .427
6 Gyorko - DH 4 1 1 0 0 2 2 .261 .346 .609
7 Narváez - C 3 1 1 0 0 2 3 .167 .277 .306
a-Mathias - RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .313 .313 .406
8 Peterson - RF 1 0 0 0 2 0 3 .143 .538 .143
b-García, Av - PH 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .223 .316 .340
1-Nottingham - C 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .167 .286 .667
9 Sogard - 3B 3 0 1 1 0 0 3 .185 .290 .247
c-Arcia - SS 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 .262 .340 .381
Totals 31 6 9 4 5 9 21
Brewers
a-Grounded out for Narváez in the 8th. b-Intentionally walked for Peterson in the 8th. c-Singled for Sogard in the 8th. 1-Ran for García, Av in the 8th.
BATTING: 2B: Narváez (4, Williams, T); Gamel (5, Turley). HR: Hiura (8, 5th inning off Williams, T, 0 on, 0 out). TB: Arcia; Gamel 4; Gyorko; Hiura 4; Narváez 2; Sogard; Yelich. RBI: Arcia (11); Gamel (10); Hiura (18); Sogard (6). 2-out RBI: Sogard; Arcia; Gamel. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Urías 2. GIDP: Smoak. Team RISP: 4-for-13. Team LOB: 7.
Pirates Pitchers IP H R ER BB K HR P-S ERA
Williams, T 4.0 7 5 3 2 6 1 89-54 5.50
Howard 2.0 0 0 0 2 2 0 28-14 2.77
Bashlor 1.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10-6 7.94
Turley 0.2 1 1 1 1 0 0 16-9 4.85
Stratton 0.1 1 0 0 0 1 0 9-6 4.41
Totals 8.0 9 6 4 5 9 1
Brewers Pitchers IP H R ER BB K HR P-S ERA
Suter 3.0 1 2 2 1 3 1 50-30 4.08
Rasmussen 2.0 2 1 1 2 2 0 39-23 3.68
Peralta, F 1.1 2 2 2 1 3 0 35-22 4.74
Williams, D 1.2 0 0 0 1 4 0 31-19 0.64
Hader 1.0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18-11 1.69
Totals 9.0 5 5 5 5 15 1
Game Info
IBB: García, Av (by Turley).
HBP: Frazier, A (by Peralta, F); Hiura (by Williams, T).
Pitches-strikes: Williams, T 89-54; Howard 28-14; Bashlor 10-6; Turley 16-9; Stratton 9-6; Suter 50-30; Rasmussen 39-23; Peralta, F 35-22; Williams, D 31-19; Hader 18-11.
Groundouts-flyouts: Williams, T 4-0; Howard 1-2; Bashlor 1-1; Turley 2-0; Stratton 0-0; Suter 6-0; Rasmussen 4-0; Peralta, F 0-0; Williams, D 1-0; Hader 0-0.
Batters faced: Williams, T 21; Howard 7; Bashlor 3; Turley 4; Stratton 2; Suter 11; Rasmussen 10; Peralta, F 8; Williams, D 6; Hader 3.
Inherited runners-scored: Stratton 2-1; Williams, D 1-0.
Umpires: HP: Jeff Nelson. 1B: John Tumpane. 2B: Jose Navas. 3B: CB Bucknor.
Weather: 72 degrees, Roof Closed.
Wind: 0 mph, None.
First pitch: 6:40 PM.
Venue: Miller Park.
August 31, 2020
Inning Scoring Play Score
Bottom 2 Eric Sogard singles on a ground ball to second baseman Kevin Newman. Ben Gamel scores. Jedd Gyorko scores. Jace Peterson to 3rd. Throwing error by second baseman Kevin Newman. 2-0 MIL
Top 3 Erik Gonzalez homers (3) on a line drive to left field. Cole Tucker scores. 2-2
Bottom 3 Ben Gamel singles on a line drive to center fielder Cole Tucker. Christian Yelich scores. 3-2 MIL
Bottom 4 Luis Urias grounds into a force out, first baseman Colin Moran to second baseman Kevin Newman. Omar Narvaez scores. Jace Peterson out at 2nd. Luis Urias to 1st. Throwing error by second baseman Kevin Newman. 4-2 MIL
Top 5 Adam Frazier singles on a sharp ground ball to shortstop Luis Urias. Cole Tucker scores. 4-3 MIL
Bottom 5 Keston Hiura homers (8) on a line drive to center field. 5-3 MIL
Top 6 Jose Osuna singles on a line drive to center fielder Ben Gamel. Colin Moran scores. Jacob Stallings scores. 5-5
Bottom 8 Orlando Arcia singles on a ground ball to left fielder Adam Frazier. Ben Gamel scores. Jacob Nottingham to 3rd. 6-5 MIL
Team Highlight
MIL Eric Sogard's RBI single (00:00:32)
PIT Erik González's two-run homer (00:00:22)
MIL GM David Stearns on Phelps trade (00:00:31)
MIL Ben Gamel's RBI single (00:00:16)
MIL Brewers score on error (00:00:25)
PIT Adam Frazier's RBI single (00:00:20)
MIL Keston Hiura's solo home run (00:00:29)
MIL Brent Suter fans three Pirates (00:00:24)
PIT José Osuna's two-run single (00:00:25)
MIL Devin Williams K's side in 8th (00:00:18)
MIL Orlando Arcia's tie-breaking single in 8th (00:00:30)
MIL Adam Frazier called out on strikes. (00:00:06)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E LOB
Pirates 0 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 5 5 2 6
Brewers 0 2 1 1 1 0 0 1 6 9 0 7

Around the Division

STL 7 @ CIN 5 - Final
Last Updated: 08/31/2020 11:05:53 PM EDT
submitted by BuccosBot to buccos [link] [comments]


2020.08.31 22:40 BrewersBot Game Chat: 8/31 Pirates (10-21) @ Brewers (15-18) 6:40 PM

Pirates (10-21) @ Brewers (15-18)

First Pitch: 6:40 PM at Miller Park
Pitcher TV Radio
Pirates Trevor Williams (1-5, 5.34 ERA) ATTP KDKA
Brewers Brent Suter (2-0, 3.68 ERA) FSWI WTMJ
MLB Fangraphs Brooks Baseball Reddit Stream IRC Chat
Gameday Game Graph Strikezone Map Live Comments Freenode: #reddit-baseball

Line Score - Game Over

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
PIT 0 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 5 5 2
MIL 0 2 1 1 1 0 0 1 6 9 0

Box Score

MIL AB R H RBI BB SO BA PIT AB R H RBI BB SO BA
3B Urías 5 0 0 0 0 3 .250 SS González, E 5 1 1 2 0 3 .266
LF Yelich 4 1 1 0 0 2 .197 LF Frazier, A 4 0 1 1 0 1 .208
2B Hiura 3 1 1 1 0 0 .229 2B Newman 4 0 0 0 0 1 .253
1B Smoak 3 0 0 0 1 0 .189 DH Bell 3 0 0 0 1 3 .212
CF Gamel 3 2 3 1 1 0 .232 1B Moran 2 1 0 0 2 0 .253
DH Gyorko 4 1 1 0 0 2 .261 C Stallings 3 1 1 0 1 2 .324
C Narváez 3 1 1 0 0 2 .167 RF Polanco, G 4 0 0 0 0 2 .114
RF Mathias 1 0 0 0 0 0 .313 3B Osuna 4 0 1 2 0 2 .140
RF Peterson 1 0 0 0 2 0 .143 CF Tucker 3 2 1 0 1 1 .243
PH García, Av 0 0 0 0 1 0 .223
C Nottingham 0 0 0 0 0 0 .167
3B Sogard 3 0 1 1 0 0 .185
SS Arcia 1 0 1 1 0 0 .262
MIL IP H R ER BB SO P-S ERA PIT IP H R ER BB SO P-S ERA
Suter 3.0 1 2 2 1 3 50-30 4.08 Williams, T 4.0 7 5 3 2 6 89-54 5.50
Rasmussen 2.0 2 1 1 2 2 39-23 3.68 Howard 2.0 0 0 0 2 2 28-14 2.77
Peralta, F 1.1 2 2 2 1 3 35-22 4.74 Bashlor 1.0 0 0 0 0 0 10-6 7.94
Williams, D 1.2 0 0 0 1 4 31-19 0.64 Turley 0.2 1 1 1 1 0 16-9 4.85
Hader 1.0 0 0 0 0 3 18-11 1.69 Stratton 0.1 1 0 0 0 1 9-6 4.41

Scoring Plays

Inning Event Score
B2 Eric Sogard singles on a ground ball to second baseman Kevin Newman. Ben Gamel scores. Jedd Gyorko scores. Jace Peterson to 3rd. Throwing error by second baseman Kevin Newman. 2-0
T3 Erik Gonzalez homers (3) on a line drive to left field. Cole Tucker scores. 2-2
B3 Ben Gamel singles on a line drive to center fielder Cole Tucker. Christian Yelich scores. 3-2
B4 Luis Urias grounds into a force out, first baseman Colin Moran to second baseman Kevin Newman. Omar Narvaez scores. Jace Peterson out at 2nd. Luis Urias to 1st. Throwing error by second baseman Kevin Newman. 4-2
T5 Adam Frazier singles on a sharp ground ball to shortstop Luis Urias. Cole Tucker scores. 4-3
B5 Keston Hiura homers (8) on a line drive to center field. 5-3
T6 Jose Osuna singles on a line drive to center fielder Ben Gamel. Colin Moran scores. Jacob Stallings scores. 5-5
B8 Orlando Arcia singles on a ground ball to left fielder Adam Frazier. Ben Gamel scores. Jacob Nottingham to 3rd. 6-5

Highlights

Description Length HD
Eric Sogard lines an infield single for an RBI 0:32 HD
Erik González drills a two-run home run to left field 0:22 HD
GM David Stearns on team's move at Trade Deadline 0:31 HD
Ben Gamel lines a single to center field for an RBI 0:16 HD
Narváez scores on an errant throw to 1B in 4th inning 0:25 HD
Adam Frazier crushes an RBI single in 5th inning 0:20 HD
Keston Hiura drills a solo home run to center field 0:29 HD
Brent Suter gives up a hit, Ks three across 3 innings 0:24 HD
José Osuna ties game with a two-run single in the 6th 0:25 HD
Devin Williams strikes out three Pirates in 8th 0:18 HD
Orlando Arcia's tie-breaking single in 8th 0:30 HD
Adam Frazier called out on strikes. 0:06 HD

Decisions

Winning Pitcher Losing Pitcher Save
Williams, D (3-1, 0.64) Turley (0-1, 4.85) Hader (8, 1.69)
Game ended at 10:06 PM.
Remember to sort by new to keep up!
submitted by BrewersBot to Brewers [link] [comments]


2020.08.30 23:28 BuccosBot Post Game Thread: The Pirates defeated the Brewers by a score of 5-1 - Sun, Aug 30 @ 02:10 PM EDT

Pirates @ Brewers - Sun, Aug 30

Game Status: Game Over - Score: 5-1 Pirates

Links & Info

Pirates Batters AB R H RBI BB K LOB AVG OBP SLG
1 González, E - SS 3 1 1 0 1 1 0 .270 .301 .438
2 Frazier, A - LF 2 0 1 1 2 1 0 .207 .258 .328
3 Newman - 2B 4 1 2 1 0 0 3 .264 .313 .330
4 Bell - 1B 4 1 1 2 0 1 1 .218 .270 .345
5 Polanco, G - DH 4 1 1 1 0 1 0 .120 .202 .347
6 Tucker - RF 4 0 0 0 0 3 0 .239 .268 .313
7 Riddle - 3B 4 0 0 0 0 1 0 .150 .171 .275
8 Murphy, JR - C 4 0 1 0 0 2 0 .200 .273 .200
9 Martin, J - CF 4 1 0 0 0 1 1 .000 .143 .000
Totals 33 5 7 5 3 11 5
Pirates
BATTING: HR: Polanco, G (5, 2nd inning off Woodruff, 0 on, 0 out); Bell (4, 4th inning off Woodruff, 1 on, 0 out). TB: Bell 4; Frazier, A; González, E; Murphy, JR; Newman 2; Polanco, G 4. RBI: Bell 2 (14); Frazier, A (12); Newman (8); Polanco, G (13). 2-out RBI: Frazier, A; Newman. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Newman. Team RISP: 2-for-3. Team LOB: 4.
FIELDING: E: Riddle (3, throw); Bell (2, fielding). DP: (González, E-Newman-Bell).
Brewers Batters AB R H RBI BB K LOB AVG OBP SLG
1 Urías - 3B 5 1 1 0 0 3 2 .273 .344 .345
2 Yelich - LF 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 .195 .321 .469
3 Gyorko - 1B 3 0 2 0 1 1 2 .262 .354 .643
Peterson - RF 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .167 .500 .167
4 Braun - DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 6 .182 .239 .348
5 Hiura - 2B 4 0 1 1 0 2 4 .227 .301 .406
6 Mathias - RF 3 0 1 0 0 0 2 .323 .323 .419
a-Smoak - 1B 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 .194 .257 .408
7 Arcia - SS 4 0 0 0 0 1 2 .253 .333 .373
8 Gamel - CF 2 0 1 0 2 1 1 .203 .259 .392
9 Nottingham - C 3 0 0 0 0 1 3 .167 .286 .667
b-Narváez - C 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 .159 .275 .290
Totals 34 1 6 1 5 11 27
Brewers
a-Struck out for Mathias in the 7th. b-Struck out for Nottingham in the 8th.
BATTING: TB: Gamel; Gyorko 2; Hiura; Mathias; Urías. RBI: Hiura (17). 2-out RBI: Hiura. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Smoak 2; Hiura; Mathias; Urías; Nottingham. GIDP: Arcia. Team RISP: 1-for-9. Team LOB: 13.
FIELDING: Outfield assists: Yelich (Frazier, A at 3rd base).
Pirates Pitchers IP H R ER BB K HR P-S ERA
Brault 3.0 3 1 0 1 5 0 68-44 4.00
Crick 1.0 1 0 0 0 1 0 12-9 0.00
Tropeano (W, 1-0) 2.2 2 0 0 2 2 0 43-20 0.00
Hartlieb (H, 3) 1.1 0 0 0 1 3 0 24-13 2.63
Rodríguez, Ri 1.0 0 0 0 1 0 0 11-6 4.61
Totals 9.0 6 1 0 5 11 0
Brewers Pitchers IP H R ER BB K HR P-S ERA
Woodruff (L, 2-3) 5.0 4 4 4 3 7 2 87-56 3.67
Claudio 1.2 1 1 1 0 2 0 23-15 5.11
Yardley 0.1 2 0 0 0 0 0 7-6 2.08
Feyereisen 2.0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22-15 3.60
Totals 9.0 7 5 5 3 11 2
Game Info
WP: Brault; Hartlieb.
HBP: Braun (by Tropeano); Hiura (by Hartlieb).
Pitches-strikes: Brault 68-44; Crick 12-9; Tropeano 43-20; Hartlieb 24-13; Rodríguez, Ri 11-6; Woodruff 87-56; Claudio 23-15; Yardley 7-6; Feyereisen 22-15.
Groundouts-flyouts: Brault 5-0; Crick 0-1; Tropeano 1-3; Hartlieb 1-0; Rodríguez, Ri 1-1; Woodruff 3-2; Claudio 2-0; Yardley 1-0; Feyereisen 2-0.
Batters faced: Brault 15; Crick 4; Tropeano 12; Hartlieb 6; Rodríguez, Ri 4; Woodruff 21; Claudio 6; Yardley 3; Feyereisen 6.
Inherited runners-scored: Hartlieb 2-0; Yardley 1-1.
Umpires: HP: CB Bucknor. 1B: Erich Bacchus. 2B: John Tumpane. 3B: Jose Navas.
Weather: 71 degrees, Sunny.
Wind: 3 mph, Varies.
First pitch: 1:12 PM.
T: 3:13.
Venue: Miller Park.
August 30, 2020
Inning Scoring Play Score
Top 2 Gregory Polanco homers (5) on a line drive to right center field. 1-0 PIT
Bottom 3 Keston Hiura singles on a line drive to center fielder Jason Martin. Luis Urias scores. Ryan Braun to 2nd. 1-1
Top 4 Josh Bell homers (4) on a fly ball to center field. Kevin Newman scores. 3-1 PIT
Top 5 Umpire reviewed (timing play), call on the field was upheld: Kevin Newman singles on a line drive to left fielder Christian Yelich. Erik Gonzalez scores. Adam Frazier out at 3rd on the throw, left fielder Christian Yelich to third baseman Luis Urias. 4-1 PIT
Top 7 Adam Frazier singles on a ground ball to right fielder Mark Mathias. Jason Martin scores. Erik Gonzalez to 2nd. 5-1 PIT
Team Highlight
PIT Gregory Polanco's solo home run (00:00:53)
MIL Brewers' bullpen band (00:00:49)
MIL Brewers' tag out at 2B overturned (00:01:43)
MIL Keston Hiura's RBI single (00:00:45)
PIT Josh Bell's two-run homer (00:00:40)
PIT Pirates' run confirmed on review (00:02:11)
PIT Adam Frazier's RBI single (00:00:56)
MIL Jacob Nottingham's nice putout (00:00:38)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E LOB
Pirates 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 5 7 2 4
Brewers 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 0 13

Around the Division

CHC 10 @ CIN 1 - Final
CLE 2 @ STL 7 - Final
Next Pirates Game: Mon, Aug 31, 07:40 PM EDT @ Brewers (1 day)
Posted: 08/30/2020 05:28:15 PM EDT
submitted by BuccosBot to buccos [link] [comments]


2020.08.30 18:10 BuccosBot Game Thread: Pirates (9-21) @ Brewers (15-17) - Sun, Aug 30 @ 02:10 PM EDT

Pirates @ Brewers - Sun, Aug 30

Game Status: Game Over - Score: 5-1 Pirates

Links & Info

Pirates Batters AB R H RBI BB K LOB AVG OBP SLG
1 González, E - SS 3 1 1 0 1 1 0 .270 .301 .438
2 Frazier, A - LF 2 0 1 1 2 1 0 .207 .258 .328
3 Newman - 2B 4 1 2 1 0 0 3 .264 .313 .330
4 Bell - 1B 4 1 1 2 0 1 1 .218 .270 .345
5 Polanco, G - DH 4 1 1 1 0 1 0 .120 .202 .347
6 Tucker - RF 4 0 0 0 0 3 0 .239 .268 .313
7 Riddle - 3B 4 0 0 0 0 1 0 .150 .171 .275
8 Murphy, JR - C 4 0 1 0 0 2 0 .200 .273 .200
9 Martin, J - CF 4 1 0 0 0 1 1 .000 .143 .000
Totals 33 5 7 5 3 11 5
Pirates
BATTING: HR: Polanco, G (5, 2nd inning off Woodruff, 0 on, 0 out); Bell (4, 4th inning off Woodruff, 1 on, 0 out). TB: Bell 4; Frazier, A; González, E; Murphy, JR; Newman 2; Polanco, G 4. RBI: Bell 2 (14); Frazier, A (12); Newman (8); Polanco, G (13). 2-out RBI: Frazier, A; Newman. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Newman. Team RISP: 2-for-3. Team LOB: 4.
FIELDING: E: Riddle (3, throw); Bell (2, fielding). DP: (González, E-Newman-Bell).
Brewers Batters AB R H RBI BB K LOB AVG OBP SLG
1 Urías - 3B 5 1 1 0 0 3 2 .273 .344 .345
2 Yelich - LF 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 .195 .321 .469
3 Gyorko - 1B 3 0 2 0 1 1 2 .262 .354 .643
Peterson - RF 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .167 .500 .167
4 Braun - DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 6 .182 .239 .348
5 Hiura - 2B 4 0 1 1 0 2 4 .227 .301 .406
6 Mathias - RF 3 0 1 0 0 0 2 .323 .323 .419
a-Smoak - 1B 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 .194 .257 .408
7 Arcia - SS 4 0 0 0 0 1 2 .253 .333 .373
8 Gamel - CF 2 0 1 0 2 1 1 .203 .259 .392
9 Nottingham - C 3 0 0 0 0 1 3 .167 .286 .667
b-Narváez - C 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 .159 .275 .290
Totals 34 1 6 1 5 11 27
Brewers
a-Struck out for Mathias in the 7th. b-Struck out for Nottingham in the 8th.
BATTING: TB: Gamel; Gyorko 2; Hiura; Mathias; Urías. RBI: Hiura (17). 2-out RBI: Hiura. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Smoak 2; Hiura; Mathias; Urías; Nottingham. GIDP: Arcia. Team RISP: 1-for-9. Team LOB: 13.
FIELDING: Outfield assists: Yelich (Frazier, A at 3rd base).
Pirates Pitchers IP H R ER BB K HR P-S ERA
Brault 3.0 3 1 0 1 5 0 68-44 4.00
Crick 1.0 1 0 0 0 1 0 12-9 0.00
Tropeano (W, 1-0) 2.2 2 0 0 2 2 0 43-20 0.00
Hartlieb (H, 3) 1.1 0 0 0 1 3 0 24-13 2.63
Rodríguez, Ri 1.0 0 0 0 1 0 0 11-6 4.61
Totals 9.0 6 1 0 5 11 0
Brewers Pitchers IP H R ER BB K HR P-S ERA
Woodruff (L, 2-3) 5.0 4 4 4 3 7 2 87-56 3.67
Claudio 1.2 1 1 1 0 2 0 23-15 5.11
Yardley 0.1 2 0 0 0 0 0 7-6 2.08
Feyereisen 2.0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22-15 3.60
Totals 9.0 7 5 5 3 11 2
Game Info
WP: Brault; Hartlieb.
HBP: Braun (by Tropeano); Hiura (by Hartlieb).
Pitches-strikes: Brault 68-44; Crick 12-9; Tropeano 43-20; Hartlieb 24-13; Rodríguez, Ri 11-6; Woodruff 87-56; Claudio 23-15; Yardley 7-6; Feyereisen 22-15.
Groundouts-flyouts: Brault 5-0; Crick 0-1; Tropeano 1-3; Hartlieb 1-0; Rodríguez, Ri 1-1; Woodruff 3-2; Claudio 2-0; Yardley 1-0; Feyereisen 2-0.
Batters faced: Brault 15; Crick 4; Tropeano 12; Hartlieb 6; Rodríguez, Ri 4; Woodruff 21; Claudio 6; Yardley 3; Feyereisen 6.
Inherited runners-scored: Hartlieb 2-0; Yardley 1-1.
Umpires: HP: CB Bucknor. 1B: Erich Bacchus. 2B: John Tumpane. 3B: Jose Navas.
Weather: 71 degrees, Sunny.
Wind: 3 mph, Varies.
First pitch: 1:12 PM.
T: 3:13.
Venue: Miller Park.
August 30, 2020
Inning Scoring Play Score
Top 2 Gregory Polanco homers (5) on a line drive to right center field. 1-0 PIT
Bottom 3 Keston Hiura singles on a line drive to center fielder Jason Martin. Luis Urias scores. Ryan Braun to 2nd. 1-1
Top 4 Josh Bell homers (4) on a fly ball to center field. Kevin Newman scores. 3-1 PIT
Top 5 Umpire reviewed (timing play), call on the field was upheld: Kevin Newman singles on a line drive to left fielder Christian Yelich. Erik Gonzalez scores. Adam Frazier out at 3rd on the throw, left fielder Christian Yelich to third baseman Luis Urias. 4-1 PIT
Top 7 Adam Frazier singles on a ground ball to right fielder Mark Mathias. Jason Martin scores. Erik Gonzalez to 2nd. 5-1 PIT
Team Highlight
PIT Gregory Polanco's solo home run (00:00:53)
MIL Brewers' bullpen band (00:00:49)
MIL Brewers' tag out at 2B overturned (00:01:43)
MIL Keston Hiura's RBI single (00:00:45)
PIT Josh Bell's two-run homer (00:00:40)
PIT Pirates' run confirmed on review (00:02:11)
PIT Adam Frazier's RBI single (00:00:56)
MIL Jacob Nottingham's nice putout (00:00:38)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E LOB
Pirates 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 5 7 2 4
Brewers 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 0 13

Around the Division

CHC 10 @ CIN 1 - Final
CLE 2 @ STL 7 - Final
Last Updated: 08/30/2020 05:28:06 PM EDT
submitted by BuccosBot to buccos [link] [comments]


2020.08.30 17:10 BrewersBot Game Chat: 8/30 Pirates (9-21) @ Brewers (15-17) 1:10 PM

Pirates (9-21) @ Brewers (15-17)

First Pitch: 1:10 PM at Miller Park
Pitcher TV Radio
Pirates Steven Brault (0-1, 4.80 ERA) ATTP KDKA
Brewers Brandon Woodruff (2-2, 3.19 ERA) FSWI WTMJ
MLB Fangraphs Brooks Baseball Reddit Stream IRC Chat
Gameday Game Graph Strikezone Map Live Comments Freenode: #reddit-baseball

Line Score - Game Over

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
PIT 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 5 7 2
MIL 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 0

Box Score

MIL AB R H RBI BB SO BA PIT AB R H RBI BB SO BA
3B Urías 5 1 1 0 0 3 .273 SS González, E 3 1 1 0 1 1 .270
LF Yelich 4 0 0 0 1 0 .195 LF Frazier, A 2 0 1 1 2 1 .207
1B Gyorko 3 0 2 0 1 1 .262 2B Newman 4 1 2 1 0 0 .264
RF Peterson 0 0 0 0 1 0 .167 1B Bell 4 1 1 2 0 1 .218
DH Braun 4 0 0 0 0 0 .182 DH Polanco, G 4 1 1 1 0 1 .120
2B Hiura 4 0 1 1 0 2 .227 RF Tucker 4 0 0 0 0 3 .239
RF Mathias 3 0 1 0 0 0 .323 3B Riddle 4 0 0 0 0 1 .150
1B Smoak 1 0 0 0 0 1 .194 C Murphy, JR 4 0 1 0 0 2 .200
SS Arcia 4 0 0 0 0 1 .253 CF Martin, J 4 1 0 0 0 1 .000
CF Gamel 2 0 1 0 2 1 .203
C Nottingham 3 0 0 0 0 1 .167
C Narváez 1 0 0 0 0 1 .159
MIL IP H R ER BB SO P-S ERA PIT IP H R ER BB SO P-S ERA
Woodruff 5.0 4 4 4 3 7 87-56 3.67 Brault 3.0 3 1 0 1 5 68-44 4.00
Claudio 1.2 1 1 1 0 2 23-15 5.11 Crick 1.0 1 0 0 0 1 12-9 0.00
Yardley 0.1 2 0 0 0 0 7-6 2.08 Tropeano 2.2 2 0 0 2 2 43-20 0.00
Feyereisen 2.0 0 0 0 0 2 22-15 3.60 Hartlieb 1.1 0 0 0 1 3 24-13 2.63
Rodríguez, Ri 1.0 0 0 0 1 0 11-6 4.61

Scoring Plays

Inning Event Score
T2 Gregory Polanco homers (5) on a line drive to right center field. 0-1
B3 Keston Hiura singles on a line drive to center fielder Jason Martin. Luis Urias scores. Ryan Braun to 2nd. 1-1
T4 Josh Bell homers (4) on a fly ball to center field. Kevin Newman scores. 1-3
T5 Umpire reviewed (timing play), call on the field was upheld: Kevin Newman singles on a line drive to left fielder Christian Yelich. Erik Gonzalez scores. Adam Frazier out at 3rd on the throw, left fielder Christian Yelich to third baseman Luis Urias. 1-4
T7 Adam Frazier singles on a ground ball to right fielder Mark Mathias. Jason Martin scores. Erik Gonzalez to 2nd. 1-5

Highlights

Description Length HD
Gregory Polanco belts a solo home run to right field 0:53 HD
Brewers' Brent Suter leads team band from the bullpen 0:49 HD
Brewers' stolen base after replay overturned out 1:43 HD
Keston Hiura laces a single for an RBI in the 3rd 0:45 HD
Josh Bell drills a two-run home run to center field 0:40 HD
Pirates score a run after umpire challenge confirmed 2:11 HD
Adam Frazier lines an RBI single to right in the 7th 0:56 HD
Nottingham fires to 1B for an impressive out in 8th 0:38 HD

Decisions

Winning Pitcher Losing Pitcher Save
Tropeano (1-0, 0.00) Woodruff (2-3, 3.67)
Game ended at 4:28 PM.
Remember to sort by new to keep up!
submitted by BrewersBot to Brewers [link] [comments]


2020.08.30 04:31 BuccosBot Post Game Thread: The Pirates fell to the Brewers by a score of 7-6 - Sat, Aug 29 @ 07:10 PM EDT

Pirates @ Brewers - Sat, Aug 29

Game Status: Game Over - Score: 7-6 Brewers

Links & Info

Pirates Batters AB R H RBI BB K LOB AVG OBP SLG
1 González, E - 3B 3 2 2 0 2 1 2 .267 .292 .442
2 Tucker - CF 5 2 2 0 0 1 3 .254 .284 .333
3 Newman - SS 2 1 0 1 2 0 3 .253 .305 .322
4 Bell - 1B 3 1 2 2 1 0 1 .217 .271 .321
5 Stallings - C 4 0 1 2 1 2 3 .323 .397 .415
6 Frazier, A - 2B 4 0 2 1 1 0 1 .202 .242 .325
7 Reynolds, B - LF 4 0 0 0 1 0 5 .184 .270 .320
8 Osuna - DH 4 0 0 0 0 1 3 .130 .167 .196
a-Polanco, G - DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 .113 .200 .310
9 Riddle - RF 4 0 1 0 0 0 2 .167 .189 .306
Totals 34 6 10 6 8 5 26
Pirates
a-Lined out for Osuna in the 9th.
BATTING: 2B: Riddle (2, Anderson, B); Stallings (3, Anderson, B). 3B: González, E (1, Anderson, B). HR: Bell (3, 5th inning off Anderson, B, 0 on, 2 out). TB: Bell 5; Frazier, A 2; González, E 4; Riddle 2; Stallings 2; Tucker 2. RBI: Bell 2 (12); Frazier, A (11); Newman (7); Stallings 2 (12). 2-out RBI: Bell; Stallings. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Frazier, A; Riddle; Polanco, G 2; González, E 2; Stallings 2. SF: Bell; Newman. GIDP: Tucker. Team RISP: 1-for-12. Team LOB: 11.
Brewers Batters AB R H RBI BB K LOB AVG OBP SLG
1 Urías - 2B 3 0 0 1 1 2 0 .280 .357 .360
2 Yelich - LF 4 2 2 1 0 1 3 .202 .326 .486
3 Hiura - DH 3 1 0 0 0 2 0 .226 .297 .411
4 Smoak - 1B 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 .196 .259 .412
a-Gyorko - 1B 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 .231 .318 .641
5 Narváez - C 3 0 0 0 0 2 1 .162 .278 .294
b-Braun - PH 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .194 .242 .371
Nottingham - C 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .500 1.333
6 Gamel - CF 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 .195 .235 .390
c-García, Av - CF 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 .223 .310 .340
7 Arcia - SS 4 2 2 1 0 0 1 .266 .348 .392
8 Peterson - RF 2 1 0 0 2 1 0 .167 .444 .167
9 Sogard - 3B 4 1 1 2 0 0 3 .179 .289 .244
Totals 31 7 7 7 4 9 13
Brewers
a-Struck out for Smoak in the 8th. b-Popped out for Narváez in the 8th. c-Doubled for Gamel in the 8th.
BATTING: 2B: Gamel (4, Brubaker); Yelich (5, Turley); García, Av (6, Turley). HR: Yelich (8, 1st inning off Brubaker, 0 on, 1 out); Arcia (2, 7th inning off Stratton, 0 on, 0 out); Sogard (1, 9th inning off Rodríguez, Ri, 1 on, 0 out). TB: Arcia 5; Gamel 2; García, Av 2; Sogard 4; Yelich 6. RBI: Arcia (10); García, Av 2 (11); Sogard 2 (5); Urías (5); Yelich (16). 2-out RBI: García, Av 2; Urías. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Arcia; Yelich 2. Team RISP: 2-for-7. Team LOB: 5.
FIELDING: PB: Nottingham (1). DP: (Urías-Arcia-Smoak).
Pirates Pitchers IP H R ER BB K HR P-S ERA
Brubaker 5.0 3 2 2 3 6 1 85-51 4.50
Howard (H, 2) 1.0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15-9 3.27
Stratton (H, 2) 1.0 1 1 1 0 1 1 21-15 4.50
Turley (BS, 2) 1.0 2 2 2 0 1 0 20-13 4.38
Rodríguez, Ri (L, 0-2)(BS, 1) 0.0 1 2 2 1 0 1 8-2 4.97
Totals 8.0 7 7 7 4 9 3
Brewers Pitchers IP H R ER BB K HR P-S ERA
Anderson, B 5.0 9 4 4 0 3 1 85-54 4.18
Peralta, F 1.0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16-9 4.08
Yardley 1.0 1 0 0 2 0 0 20-10 2.13
Claudio 1.0 0 0 0 1 0 0 10-5 5.06
Hader (BS, 1) 0.1 0 2 2 5 1 0 32-9 1.86
Williams, D (W, 2-1) 0.2 0 0 0 0 0 0 11-6 0.73
Totals 9.0 10 6 6 8 5 1
Game Info
WP: Peralta, F.
HBP: Hiura (by Turley).
Pitches-strikes: Brubaker 85-51; Howard 15-9; Stratton 21-15; Turley 20-13; Rodríguez, Ri 8-2; Anderson, B 85-54; Peralta, F 16-9; Yardley 20-10; Claudio 10-5; Hader 32-9; Williams, D 11-6.
Groundouts-flyouts: Brubaker 4-3; Howard 2-0; Stratton 2-0; Turley 0-1; Rodríguez, Ri 0-0; Anderson, B 7-1; Peralta, F 1-1; Yardley 2-0; Claudio 2-0; Hader 0-0; Williams, D 1-0.
Batters faced: Brubaker 21; Howard 3; Stratton 4; Turley 6; Rodríguez, Ri 2; Anderson, B 24; Peralta, F 3; Yardley 5; Claudio 4; Hader 6; Williams, D 2.
Inherited runners-scored: Peralta, F 1-0; Williams, D 3-0.
Umpires: HP: Jose Navas. 1B: CB Bucknor. 2B: Erich Bacchus. 3B: John Tumpane.
Weather: 74 degrees, Clear.
Wind: 11 mph, Varies.
First pitch: 6:10 PM.
T: 3:19.
Venue: Miller Park.
August 29, 2020
Inning Scoring Play Score
Top 1 Josh Bell out on a sacrifice fly to right fielder Jace Peterson. Cole Tucker scores. Kevin Newman to 3rd. 1-0 PIT
Bottom 1 Christian Yelich homers (8) on a fly ball to right center field. 1-1
Bottom 2 Luis Urias walks. Orlando Arcia scores. Jace Peterson to 3rd. Eric Sogard to 2nd. 2-1 MIL
Top 3 Jacob Stallings doubles (3) on a line drive to right fielder Jace Peterson. Cole Tucker scores. 2-2
Top 5 Kevin Newman out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Ben Gamel. Erik Gonzalez scores. 3-2 PIT
Top 5 Josh Bell homers (3) on a line drive to center field. 4-2 PIT
Bottom 7 Orlando Arcia homers (2) on a line drive to center field. 4-3 PIT
Bottom 8 Avisail Garcia doubles (6) on a ground ball to left fielder Bryan Reynolds. Christian Yelich scores. Keston Hiura scores. 5-4 MIL
Top 9 Jacob Stallings walks. Erik Gonzalez scores. Kevin Newman to 3rd. Josh Bell to 2nd. 5-5
Top 9 Adam Frazier walks. Kevin Newman scores. Josh Bell to 3rd. Jacob Stallings to 2nd. 6-5 PIT
Bottom 9 Eric Sogard homers (1) on a fly ball to right center field. Jace Peterson scores. 7-6 MIL
Team Highlight
MIL Craig Counsell on Burnes, offense (00:01:06)
PIT Josh Bell's sacrifice fly (00:00:21)
MIL Christian Yelich's solo home run (00:00:25)
MIL Luis Urías' RBI walk (00:00:16)
PIT Jacob Stallings' RBI double (00:00:32)
PIT Kevin Newman's sacrifice fly (00:00:27)
PIT Josh Bell's solo home run (00:00:28)
MIL Christian Yelich's 460-ft. homer (00:00:28)
MIL Orlando Arcia's solo home run (00:00:29)
MIL Avisaíl García's RBI double (00:00:24)
PIT Jacob Stallings' RBI walk (00:00:20)
PIT Adam Frazier's RBI walk (00:00:33)
MIL Eric Sogard's walk-off home run (00:00:32)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E LOB
Pirates 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 6 10 0 11
Brewers 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 2 7 7 0 5

Around the Division

CLE 2 @ STL 1 - Final
CHC 3 @ CIN 0 - Final
CHC 5 @ CIN 6 - Game Over
Next Pirates Game: Sun, Aug 30, 02:10 PM EDT @ Brewers
Last Updated: 08/29/2020 10:41:28 PM EDT
submitted by BuccosBot to buccos [link] [comments]


2020.08.29 23:10 BuccosBot Game Thread: Pirates (9-20) @ Brewers (14-17) - Sat, Aug 29 @ 07:10 PM EDT

Pirates @ Brewers - Sat, Aug 29

Game Status: Game Over - Score: 7-6 Brewers

Links & Info

Pirates Batters AB R H RBI BB K LOB AVG OBP SLG
1 González, E - 3B 3 2 2 0 2 1 2 .267 .292 .442
2 Tucker - CF 5 2 2 0 0 1 3 .254 .284 .333
3 Newman - SS 2 1 0 1 2 0 3 .253 .305 .322
4 Bell - 1B 3 1 2 2 1 0 1 .217 .271 .321
5 Stallings - C 4 0 1 2 1 2 3 .323 .397 .415
6 Frazier, A - 2B 4 0 2 1 1 0 1 .202 .242 .325
7 Reynolds, B - LF 4 0 0 0 1 0 5 .184 .270 .320
8 Osuna - DH 4 0 0 0 0 1 3 .130 .167 .196
a-Polanco, G - DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 .113 .200 .310
9 Riddle - RF 4 0 1 0 0 0 2 .167 .189 .306
Totals 34 6 10 6 8 5 26
Pirates
a-Lined out for Osuna in the 9th.
BATTING: 2B: Riddle (2, Anderson, B); Stallings (3, Anderson, B). 3B: González, E (1, Anderson, B). HR: Bell (3, 5th inning off Anderson, B, 0 on, 2 out). TB: Bell 5; Frazier, A 2; González, E 4; Riddle 2; Stallings 2; Tucker 2. RBI: Bell 2 (12); Frazier, A (11); Newman (7); Stallings 2 (12). 2-out RBI: Bell; Stallings. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Frazier, A; Riddle; Polanco, G 2; González, E 2; Stallings 2. SF: Bell; Newman. GIDP: Tucker. Team RISP: 1-for-12. Team LOB: 11.
Brewers Batters AB R H RBI BB K LOB AVG OBP SLG
1 Urías - 2B 3 0 0 1 1 2 0 .280 .357 .360
2 Yelich - LF 4 2 2 1 0 1 3 .202 .326 .486
3 Hiura - DH 3 1 0 0 0 2 0 .226 .297 .411
4 Smoak - 1B 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 .196 .259 .412
a-Gyorko - 1B 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 .231 .318 .641
5 Narváez - C 3 0 0 0 0 2 1 .162 .278 .294
b-Braun - PH 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .194 .242 .371
Nottingham - C 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .500 1.333
6 Gamel - CF 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 .195 .235 .390
c-García, Av - CF 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 .223 .310 .340
7 Arcia - SS 4 2 2 1 0 0 1 .266 .348 .392
8 Peterson - RF 2 1 0 0 2 1 0 .167 .444 .167
9 Sogard - 3B 4 1 1 2 0 0 3 .179 .289 .244
Totals 31 7 7 7 4 9 13
Brewers
a-Struck out for Smoak in the 8th. b-Popped out for Narváez in the 8th. c-Doubled for Gamel in the 8th.
BATTING: 2B: Gamel (4, Brubaker); Yelich (5, Turley); García, Av (6, Turley). HR: Yelich (8, 1st inning off Brubaker, 0 on, 1 out); Arcia (2, 7th inning off Stratton, 0 on, 0 out); Sogard (1, 9th inning off Rodríguez, Ri, 1 on, 0 out). TB: Arcia 5; Gamel 2; García, Av 2; Sogard 4; Yelich 6. RBI: Arcia (10); García, Av 2 (11); Sogard 2 (5); Urías (5); Yelich (16). 2-out RBI: García, Av 2; Urías. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Arcia; Yelich 2. Team RISP: 2-for-7. Team LOB: 5.
FIELDING: PB: Nottingham (1). DP: (Urías-Arcia-Smoak).
Pirates Pitchers IP H R ER BB K HR P-S ERA
Brubaker 5.0 3 2 2 3 6 1 85-51 4.50
Howard 1.0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15-9 3.27
Stratton 1.0 1 1 1 0 1 1 21-15 4.50
Turley 1.0 2 2 2 0 1 0 20-13 4.38
Rodríguez, Ri 0.0 1 2 2 1 0 1 8-2 4.97
Totals 8.0 7 7 7 4 9 3
Brewers Pitchers IP H R ER BB K HR P-S ERA
Anderson, B 5.0 9 4 4 0 3 1 85-54 4.18
Peralta, F 1.0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16-9 4.08
Yardley 1.0 1 0 0 2 0 0 20-10 2.13
Claudio 1.0 0 0 0 1 0 0 10-5 5.06
Hader 0.1 0 2 2 5 1 0 32-9 1.86
Williams, D 0.2 0 0 0 0 0 0 11-6 0.73
Totals 9.0 10 6 6 8 5 1
Game Info
WP: Peralta, F.
HBP: Hiura (by Turley).
Pitches-strikes: Brubaker 85-51; Howard 15-9; Stratton 21-15; Turley 20-13; Rodríguez, Ri 8-2; Anderson, B 85-54; Peralta, F 16-9; Yardley 20-10; Claudio 10-5; Hader 32-9; Williams, D 11-6.
Groundouts-flyouts: Brubaker 4-3; Howard 2-0; Stratton 2-0; Turley 0-1; Rodríguez, Ri 0-0; Anderson, B 7-1; Peralta, F 1-1; Yardley 2-0; Claudio 2-0; Hader 0-0; Williams, D 1-0.
Batters faced: Brubaker 21; Howard 3; Stratton 4; Turley 6; Rodríguez, Ri 2; Anderson, B 24; Peralta, F 3; Yardley 5; Claudio 4; Hader 6; Williams, D 2.
Inherited runners-scored: Peralta, F 1-0; Williams, D 3-0.
Umpires: HP: Jose Navas. 1B: CB Bucknor. 2B: Erich Bacchus. 3B: John Tumpane.
Weather: 74 degrees, Clear.
Wind: 11 mph, Varies.
First pitch: 6:10 PM.
Venue: Miller Park.
August 29, 2020
Inning Scoring Play Score
Top 1 Josh Bell out on a sacrifice fly to right fielder Jace Peterson. Cole Tucker scores. Kevin Newman to 3rd. 1-0 PIT
Bottom 1 Christian Yelich homers (8) on a fly ball to right center field. 1-1
Bottom 2 Luis Urias walks. Orlando Arcia scores. Jace Peterson to 3rd. Eric Sogard to 2nd. 2-1 MIL
Top 3 Jacob Stallings doubles (3) on a line drive to right fielder Jace Peterson. Cole Tucker scores. 2-2
Top 5 Kevin Newman out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Ben Gamel. Erik Gonzalez scores. 3-2 PIT
Top 5 Josh Bell homers (3) on a line drive to center field. 4-2 PIT
Bottom 7 Orlando Arcia homers (2) on a line drive to center field. 4-3 PIT
Bottom 8 Avisail Garcia doubles (6) on a ground ball to left fielder Bryan Reynolds. Christian Yelich scores. Keston Hiura scores. 5-4 MIL
Top 9 Jacob Stallings walks. Erik Gonzalez scores. Kevin Newman to 3rd. Josh Bell to 2nd. 5-5
Top 9 Adam Frazier walks. Kevin Newman scores. Josh Bell to 3rd. Jacob Stallings to 2nd. 6-5 PIT
Bottom 9 Eric Sogard homers (1) on a fly ball to right center field. Jace Peterson scores. 7-6 MIL
Team Highlight
MIL Craig Counsell on Burnes, offense (00:01:06)
PIT Josh Bell's sacrifice fly (00:00:21)
MIL Christian Yelich's solo home run (00:00:25)
MIL Luis Urías' RBI walk (00:00:16)
PIT Jacob Stallings' RBI double (00:00:32)
PIT Kevin Newman's sacrifice fly (00:00:27)
PIT Josh Bell's solo home run (00:00:28)
MIL Christian Yelich's 460-ft. homer (00:00:28)
MIL Orlando Arcia's solo home run (00:00:29)
MIL Avisaíl García's RBI double (00:00:24)
PIT Jacob Stallings' RBI walk (00:00:20)
PIT Adam Frazier's RBI walk (00:00:12)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E LOB
Pirates 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 6 10 0 11
Brewers 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 2 7 7 0 5

Around the Division

CLE 2 @ STL 1 - Final
CHC 3 @ CIN 0 - Final
CHC 5 @ CIN 4 - Bottom 7, 1 Out
Last Updated: 08/29/2020 10:30:52 PM EDT
submitted by BuccosBot to buccos [link] [comments]


2020.08.29 22:10 BrewersBot Game Chat: 8/29 Pirates (9-20) @ Brewers (14-17) 6:10 PM

Pirates (9-20) @ Brewers (14-17)

First Pitch: 6:10 PM at Miller Park
Pitcher TV Radio
Pirates JT Brubaker (0-0, 4.80 ERA) ATTP KDKA
Brewers Brett Anderson (2-2, 3.52 ERA) FSWI MIL Radio
MLB Fangraphs Brooks Baseball Reddit Stream IRC Chat
Gameday Game Graph Strikezone Map Live Comments Freenode: #reddit-baseball

Line Score - Game Over

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
PIT 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 6 10 0
MIL 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 2 7 7 0

Box Score

MIL AB R H RBI BB SO BA PIT AB R H RBI BB SO BA
2B Urías 3 0 0 1 1 2 .280 3B González, E 3 2 2 0 2 1 .267
LF Yelich 4 2 2 1 0 1 .202 CF Tucker 5 2 2 0 0 1 .254
DH Hiura 3 1 0 0 0 2 .226 SS Newman 2 1 0 1 2 0 .253
1B Smoak 2 0 0 0 1 0 .196 1B Bell 3 1 2 2 1 0 .217
1B Gyorko 1 0 0 0 0 1 .231 C Stallings 4 0 1 2 1 2 .323
C Narváez 3 0 0 0 0 2 .162 2B Frazier, A 4 0 2 1 1 0 .202
PH Braun 1 0 0 0 0 0 .194 LF Reynolds, B 4 0 0 0 1 0 .184
C Nottingham 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333 DH Osuna 4 0 0 0 0 1 .130
CF Gamel 3 0 1 0 0 0 .195 DH Polanco, G 1 0 0 0 0 0 .113
CF García, Av 1 0 1 2 0 0 .223 RF Riddle 4 0 1 0 0 0 .167
SS Arcia 4 2 2 1 0 0 .266
RF Peterson 2 1 0 0 2 1 .167
3B Sogard 4 1 1 2 0 0 .179
MIL IP H R ER BB SO P-S ERA PIT IP H R ER BB SO P-S ERA
Anderson, B 5.0 9 4 4 0 3 85-54 4.18 Brubaker 5.0 3 2 2 3 6 85-51 4.50
Peralta, F 1.0 0 0 0 0 1 16-9 4.08 Howard 1.0 0 0 0 0 1 15-9 3.27
Yardley 1.0 1 0 0 2 0 20-10 2.13 Stratton 1.0 1 1 1 0 1 21-15 4.50
Claudio 1.0 0 0 0 1 0 10-5 5.06 Turley 1.0 2 2 2 0 1 20-13 4.38
Hader 0.1 0 2 2 5 1 32-9 1.86 Rodríguez, Ri 0.0 1 2 2 1 0 8-2 4.97
Williams, D 0.2 0 0 0 0 0 11-6 0.73

Scoring Plays

Inning Event Score
T1 Josh Bell out on a sacrifice fly to right fielder Jace Peterson. Cole Tucker scores. Kevin Newman to 3rd. 0-1
B1 Christian Yelich homers (8) on a fly ball to right center field. 1-1
B2 Luis Urias walks. Orlando Arcia scores. Jace Peterson to 3rd. Eric Sogard to 2nd. 2-1
T3 Jacob Stallings doubles (3) on a line drive to right fielder Jace Peterson. Cole Tucker scores. 2-2
T5 Kevin Newman out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Ben Gamel. Erik Gonzalez scores. 2-3
T5 Josh Bell homers (3) on a line drive to center field. 2-4
B7 Orlando Arcia homers (2) on a line drive to center field. 3-4
B8 Avisail Garcia doubles (6) on a ground ball to left fielder Bryan Reynolds. Christian Yelich scores. Keston Hiura scores. 5-4
T9 Jacob Stallings walks. Erik Gonzalez scores. Kevin Newman to 3rd. Josh Bell to 2nd. 5-5
T9 Adam Frazier walks. Kevin Newman scores. Josh Bell to 3rd. Jacob Stallings to 2nd. 5-6
B9 Eric Sogard homers (1) on a fly ball to right center field. Jace Peterson scores. 7-6

Highlights

Description Length HD
Craig Counsell discusses Burnes' start, offense 1:06 HD
Josh Bell plates Cole Tucker on sacrifice fly 0:21 HD
Christian Yelich belts a solo home run to right field 0:25 HD
Luis Urías plates Orlando Arcia on RBI walk 0:16 HD
Jacob Stallings plates Cole Tucker on RBI double 0:32 HD
Kevin Newman pates Erik González on sacrifice fly 0:27 HD
Josh Bell lifts a solo home run to center in the 5th 0:28 HD
Christian Yelich demolishes a towering home run 0:28 HD
Orlando Arcia launches a solo homne run to center 0:29 HD
Avisaíl García rips go-ahead double down the line 0:24 HD
Jacob Stallings ties the game on RBI walk 0:20 HD
Adam Frazier's go-ahead RBI walk in the 9th 0:12 HD

Decisions

Winning Pitcher Losing Pitcher Save
Williams, D (2-1, 0.73) Rodríguez, Ri (0-2, 4.97)
Game ended at 9:32 PM.
Remember to sort by new to keep up!
submitted by BrewersBot to Brewers [link] [comments]


2020.08.20 17:47 LearningIsListening A not-so-brief rundown of letters ‘W-Z’ in Jeffrey Epstein's 'Little Black Book'

Below is a rundown of letters ‘W-Z’ under Epstein's contacts. Last year, I wrote about letters A-C. You can check that out here (https://www.reddit.com/conspiracy/comments/cpis3n/a_brief_rundown_of_the_first_ten_pages_of_jeffrey/).
I also wrote about letters D-F on July 5, 2020. You can check that out here (https://www.reddit.com/conspiracy/comments/hlrba8/a_notsobrief_rundown_of_letters_df_in_jeffrey/).
I posted letters G-I on July 13, 2020. You can check that out here (https://www.reddit.com/conspiracy/comments/hqko0y/a_notsobrief_rundown_of_letters_gi_in_jeffrey/).
I posted letters J-L on July 15, 2020. You can check that out here (https://www.reddit.com/conspiracy/comments/hrq9bg/a_notsobrief_rundown_of_letters_jl_of_jeffrey/).
I posted letter M on July 20, 2020. You can check that out here (https://www.reddit.com/conspiracy/comments/huw0yt/a_notsobrief_rundown_of_the_letter_m_in_jeffrey/).
I posted letters N-Q on July 27, 2020. You can check that out here (https://www.reddit.com/conspiracy/comments/hyudbz/a_notsobrief_rundown_of_the_letters_nq_in_jeffrey/). There are some misspelled names. Epstein entered their names like this.
I posted letter R on July 29, 2020. You can check that out here (https://www.reddit.com/conspiracy/comments/i0aqxd/a_notsobrief_rundown_of_the_letter_r_in_jeffrey/)
I posted letter S on August 7, 2020. You can check that out here (https://www.reddit.com/conspiracy/comments/i5orop/a_notsobrief_rundown_of_the_letter_s_in_jeffrey/)
I posted letters T-V on August 13, 2020. You can check that out here (https://www.reddit.com/conspiracy/comments/i9dxwk/a_notsobrief_rundown_of_letters_tv_in_jeffrey/)
I have bolded some of the more interesting connections and information, but there could be much more that I overlooked. I hope something here strikes an interest in someone and maybe we can get more investigations out of this. Please, if you know anything more about any of these people than what is presented here, post below. I am working off of the unredacted black book found here: https://www.coreysdigs.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/Jeffrey-Epsteins-Little-Black-Book-unredacted.pdf
W
Wachtmeister, Eric: Swedish Internet entrepreneur. He was the founder of the now defunct social media website, A Small World. The Weinstein Company, Robert Pittman, and Alexander von Furstenberg were all heavy investors and are all listed in Epstein’s black book (check out previous threads for further information). Early in his career, Wachtmeister was an investment banker who worked for Rothschild & Co. and Lehman Brothers. His father was Count Wilhelm Wachtmeister, a Swedish diplomat, ambassador to the United States, and close friend of George H.W. Bush.
Wagner, David: Not enough info.
Wainwright, Rupert: British movie director and producer.
Waksal, Sam: Pharmaceutical entrepreneur and CEO. Despite the nerdy sounding job description, Waksal hobnobs with celebrities. He dated Martha Stewart’s daughter, is a friend of Ronald Perelman’s ex-wife, and counts Mick Jagger among his friends (https://www.nytimes.com/2002/01/24/business/for-imclone-drug-entrepreneur-a-past-of-celebrity-and-notoriety.html). In 2002 and 2003, Waksal pleaded guilty to securities fraud, bank fraud, obstruction of justice, perjury, conspiracy, and wire fraud. He was sentenced to seven years in prison in 2003. He was released in 2009.
Wallace, Mike: Television journalist best known for his role as lead correspondent on the news program 60 Minutes. Longtime 60 Minutes executive producer Jeff Fager, was forced to step down from his position after Ronan Farrow’s article in The New Yorker that mentioned Fager’s sexual misconduct (https://www.newyorker.com/news/news-desk/as-leslie-moonves-negotiates-his-exit-from-cbs-women-raise-new-assault-and-harassment-claims) towards Sarah Johansen, an intern at the time (now a producer) who said that the atmosphere of 60 Minutes was like that of a “boy’s club.” Epstein hosted a reception for Wallace at his NYC mansion back in 1997 (https://www.thedailybeast.com/jeffrey-epstein-had-his-own-lodge-at-interlochens-prestigious-arts-camp-for-kids-in-michigan). Wallace can be seen in this photo (date uncertain, but must have been 1991 or earlier) with Robert Maxwell (Ghislaine’s father) and Donald Trump (https://twitter.com/rudyhavenstein/status/1162119147746029568).
Walters, Barbara: Famous television personality/broadcast journalist known for 20/20, The View, and berating Corey Feldman for trying to “damage an entire industry” when he came out against pedophilia in Hollywood (https://pagesix.com/2017/10/18/barbara-walters-faces-backlash-after-corey-feldman-clip-resurfaces/). Walters goes way back with Ghislaine and her family, as she swam around the same social circles as Ghislaine’s father, Robert Maxwell (https://www.newyorksocialdiary.com/this-was-then-malcolm-forbes-70th-birthday-part-i/). Here is a picture from Steve Forbes’s 70th birthday party (https://www.gettyimages.com/detail/news-photo/robert-maxwell-barbara-walters-and-merv-adelson-news-photo/81525793) that shows Barbara walking just behind Robert Maxwell. Barbara is pictured here (https://pagesix.com/2020/07/02/pre-arrest-ghislaine-maxwell-with-her-famous-friends/#7) with Ghislaine and some others (7th picture down). We can only wish her the most agonizing of deaths.
Ward, Kevin: A 34-year veteran of the NYPD who was eventually promoted to Borough Commander. Currently the Vice President of Security and Operations for Bryant Park Corporation. Received a Master’s Degree from Harvard, which is extremely rare for a law enforcement official. It’s odd that Epstein would have three different telephone numbers for such a decorated member of law enforcement. Interesting.
Warner, Ozzie: No info found.
Warnford-Davis, Ms Mandy: The former sister-in-law of Ghislaine’s brother, Kevin. Kevin and his wife, Pandora, divorced after more than 20 years of marriage. Mandy is Pandora’s sister. She works as a lawyer in London.
Wasserman, Casey & Laura: Casey is an entertainment and sports agent executive. Grandson of Hollywood mogul and mafia-linked Lee Wasserman. Laura Zifren is Casey’s wife. She is a movie music supervisor. Casey and Laura both appear on Epstein’s “Lolita Express” flight log (https://archive.org/stream/EpsteinFlightLogsLolitaExpress/Jeffrey-Epstein-Flight-Logs-in-PDF-format_djvu.txt) during the infamous Africa trip which featured the likes of Bill Clinton, Kevin Spacey, and Chris Tucker. Casey donates a lot of time and money to the Clinton Foundation and considers Bill Clinton to be a close friend and his philanthropic “mentor” (https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/news/bill-clinton-casey-wasserman-reveal-590405). The Wassermans have donated between $10 and $25 million to the Clinton Foundation (https://www.clintonfoundation.org/contributors?category=%2410%2C000%2C001+to+%2425%2C000%2C000). The Wassermans have set up a charity called The Wasserman Foundation through which they donate money to a number of different causes, including several children’s groups (http://www.wassermanfoundation.org/giving/).
Wassong, David: Managing Director for Soros (yes, that Soros) Fund Management who has worked for Soros for over 20 years (https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2018-10-01/soros-spins-out-private-equity-team-pledging-up-to-2-billion). Here’s a lovely picture (https://www.gettyimages.com/detail/news-photo/david-wassong-managing-director-of-soros-fund-management-news-photo/129267700?adppopup=true) of Wassong with Ghislaine Maxwell from 2011. There’s nothing weird about it except for Ghislaine’s eye-catching earrings, which bare a striking resemblance to pedophile symbolism (https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3560069/The-symbols-pedophiles-use-signal-sordid-sexual-preferences-social-media.html). David’s father, Dan, was a chronic sexual harasser of his secretaries (https://www.nytimes.com/1995/08/05/nyregion/a-sexual-harasser-his-friends-don-t-recognize-the-description.html). Perhaps sexual deviancy runs in the family.
Wastnage, Lucy: Wife of David Tang. Already listed earlier under ‘Tang, Mr David and Lucy Wastnag.’ Copy and pasted from my ‘T-V’ thread… David was a Hong Kong businessman who founded the Shanghai Tang fashion chain and several restaurants that attract the elite. Tang was a philanthropist who was involved in several charities, including Youth Outreach (YO), a charitable organization started in Hong Kong by Reverend Peter Newberry. This charity’s goal was to help at-risk youths (http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/hkedition/2017-09/15/content_32018378.htm). Tang was considered one of the most well-connected people in London. He and his wife, Lucy, counted Prince Andrew, Naomi Campbell, Sarah Ferguson, the Duchess of York (Prince Andrew’s ex-wife), Kevin Spacey, the Duke of Marlborough, and Mick Jagger among their friends (https://www.standard.co.uk/lifestyle/lucy-tang-on-top-the-highs-and-lows-of-a-party-girl-6540808.html). Tang vehemently defended Prince Andrew in 2011 when his relationship with Epstein was made public (https://www.standard.co.uk/lifestyle/theyve-been-tang-oed-sir-david-tang-sets-the-record-straight-6383974.html). Two years later, Ghislaine celebrated her 51st birthday at China Tang, David’s restaurant at the Dorchester Hotel. Despite the backlash Prince Andrew received for counting Epstein among his friends, he attended Ghislaine’s birthday, along with former Labour minister Shaun Woodward and wife Camilla, the Earl and Countess of Derby, Dorrit Moussaieff, the diamond heiress/wife of the president of Iceland, Tamara Beckwith, and John Eliasch, multi-millionaire boss of sports firm Head. Every single one of those people appear in Epstein’s contacts. Epstein had 16 phone numbers, two email addresses, and three street addresses listed under David and Lucy’s names. David Tang died in 2017.
Waterman, Felicity: Model and actress who was a client of Elite Modeling Agency, along with Epstein/Maxwell pals Naomi Campbell and Heidi Klum and many other famous models.
Watson, Victoria: Secretary at De Cadenet Motor Racing Limited (https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/officers/9iGn2N_d0fDUZjAwXR1KFgM4qLU/appointments), a company owned by former race car driver Alain de Cadenet, who was listed earlier in Epstein’s black book.
Webb, Veronica: Supermodel. Former Victoria’s Secret (Les Wexner) model.
Weidenfeld, Lord: Founder of Weidenfeld and Nicolson publishing company. Weidenfeld (1919-2016) was a tremendous supporter of Israel and Oxford University. Weidenfeld was close friends with the Rothschilds. For more info on Weidenfeld’s deep-rooted connection with the Rothschilds and Israel, check out this wonderful Youtube video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=368&v=N-0ZTc42PnU&feature=emb_logo). It’s very well-researched and connects all the dots. Other high-ranking friends of Weidenfeld included German Chancellor Angela Merkel and former U.S. Secretary of State (and should-be war criminal) Henry Kissinger.
Weinberg, Jason: Top Hollywood talent manager who represents some of the biggest names in movies and television. Weinberg held his 50th birthday at a restaurant in Easthampton, NY (https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/rambling-reporteharvey-weinstein-katie-holmes-more-flock-east-hamptons-palm-restaurant-jason-weinb). Attendees included Harvey Weinstein and actress Uma Thurman, the ex-fiance of ARK Academy founder and possible pedophile and child trafficker, Arpad Busson. Weinberg has been pictured with Peggy Siegal, the publicist who helped Epstein get into elite parties after he was convicted of procuring an underage girl for prostitution. They likely know each other because they were both trained by legendary Hollywood publicist Bobby Zarem.
Weinstein, Bob: Bob is Harvey Weinstein’s brother and a top movie producer and Hollywood executive. Bob has denied any knowledge of his brother’s seemingly endless sexual harassment charges and has publicly rebuked Harvey. Bob has been accused of harassment by Amanda Segel, a female showrunner (https://variety.com/2017/tv/news/bob-weinstein-sexual-harassment-1202592165/).
Weintraub, Harriet: Founder of public relations firm HWPR (http://hwpr.com/about-us/). Was once in business with Epstein enabler Peggy Siegal (http://orbmagazine.com/the-orbitepeggy-siegal-is-no-longer-the-owner-of-the-peggy-siegal-company/).
Westheimer, Ruth Dr: Better known as Dr. Ruth, the popular sex therapist and TV personality.
Weymouth, Mrs Lally: Senior associate editor of The Washington Post. Eldest child of Katherine Graham, the publisher who ran her family’s newspaper, The Washington Post, from 1963-1991. Lally is best known for throwing huge bipartisan parties at her house in the Hamptons. This article (https://nypost.com/2017/07/10/why-ordinary-americans-hold-politicians-and-media-in-contempt-all-in-one-hamptons-party/) does a great job of detailing who goes to these parties (ex: Ivanka Trump and Jared Kushner partying with George Soros, Soros partying with David Koch, etc) and the fact that behind closed doors, the same people who publicly insult each other from both sides of the aisle, are actually friends and just laughing at us for believing their theatrics. AGAIN, THE WHOLE IDEA OF PARTISANSHIP IS COMPLETE BULLSHIT. STOP ALIGNING WITH ONE SIDE. IT’S US VS. THEM. THAT’S IT.
White, Somers: Former model and advertising executive. Married to Jonathan Farkas, heir to the Alexander’s department stores fortune. Named to the Commission on Presidential Scholars by Donald Trump in 2019. Pictured here (https://www.gettyimages.co.uk/detail/news-photo/amy-fine-collins-suzanne-johnson-ghislaine-maxwell-somers-news-photo/1169681593?adppopup=true) with Ghislaine Maxwell.
White, Victoria: Former wife of Lord Gordon White, Texas businessman Tom O’Gara, and famed Hollywood producer Robert Evans.
White, Michael: Likely the theatemovie producer or the British journalist who was the associate editor of The Guardian until 2016 and a regular commentator on BBC. Could be either one.
White O’Gara, Victoria: See Victoria White above.
Whitworth, Alan & Wendy: Wendy Whitworth is a managing editor with ties to Ghislaine and her family. She was managing editor of Remembering for the Future: The Holocaust in An Age of Genocide, an assortment of Holocaust-centered articles, which was released in 2001. Ghislaine Maxwell’s mother, Elisabeth, was the editor-in-chief of the publication. Ghislaine and her sisters, Isabel and Christine, are listed as financial sponsors and committee coordinator (https://link.springer.com/content/pdf/bfm%3A978-1-349-66019-3%2F1.pdf). The honorary president of the publication is Elie Wiesel, the famous authoHolocaust survivor who also appears in Epstein’s book and was also accused of sexual harassment. I believe her husband Alan is an economic adviser, but I’m not entirely sure.
Wiatt, Jim: Former CEO at William Morris, a major talent agency.
Wienberg, Anouska & Mark: Anouska is a hotelier and interior designer. Her husband, Mark, is a financier who co-founded J. Rothschild Assurance, which later became St. James’s Place Wealth Management, along with Jacob Rothschild (https://www.gettyimages.com/photos/lord-weinberg?mediatype=photography&phrase=lord%20weinberg&sort=best). Mark was the honorary treasurer of the National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children (NSPCC) and still had a role as one of the Vice Presidents as of 2012 (https://www.nspcc.org.uk/globalassets/documents/annual-reports/nspcc-annual-report-2012.pdf), making this the 12 billionth connection between known pedophile and child trafficker Jeffrey Epstein and the NSPCC.
Wiesel Dr Eli and Marion: Wiesel was a famous author, Holocaust survivor, and Nobel Peace Prize winner, but he also supposedly sexually harassed a teenager at a charity event (https://www.newsweek.com/elie-wiesel-me-too-account-690891). Wiesel had longstanding ties to the Maxwell family due to their mutual interest in writing about the Holocaust (https://www.nytimes.com/2013/08/09/business/media/elisabeth-maxwell-widow-who-reinvented-herself-as-holocaust-expert-dies-at-92.html), (https://link.springer.com/content/pdf/bfm%3A978-1-349-66019-3%2F1.pdf). Marion is also a Holocaust survivor and was Elie’s wife.
Wigram Lionel and Lydia: Lionel is a producer who has worked on the Harry Potter films and several Guy Ritchie movies. Lydie is his wife.
Wigram, Lionel: See above.
Williams Alexandra & Nick: Alexandra is the daughter of Michael Heseltine, who was previously listed in Epstein’s ‘black book.’ Michael Heseltine is a British businessman and politician who served in various roles in government for British PMs Margaret Thatcher and John Major. Heseltine was a friend of Robert Maxwell, Ghislaine’s father. Heseltine invested in Conservative Parliament member Harvey Proctor’s business after Proctor was forced to resign after it was revealed he had sexual relationships with and took nude pictures of male prostitutes aged 17-21 at his home (source: https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/members-interests-top-tories-lose-on-proctors-shop-the-retailer-1445666.html). At the time, it was illegal to have same-sex relations with prostiutes under the age of 21. Her siblings, Annabel and Rupert, were listed in Epstein’s book as well. Check out the G-I thread for more info on them. Nick is her husband and the owner of Holloway’s auctioneers.
Williams-Ellis, David & Serena: David is a world-renowned British sculptor. His ex-wife, Serena, is an interior designer.
Willis, Rebecca: Not sure. Could be a climate change/environmental researcher in the UK.
Wilmot-Sitwell, Alex & Fi: Alex is a banker who was CEO of UBS Investment Bank and headed Bank of America Merrill Lynch’s businesses across Europe until 2018. Bank of America Merrill Lynch, incidentally, was the “largest corporate sponsor” for the super shady ARK Academy (https://arkacademy.org/node/51721) under Wilmot-Sitwell. ARK Academy, founded by Arpad Busson (listed in Epstein’s book - read more on him here: https://www.reddit.com/conspiracy/comments/cl34ju/arpad_busson_billionaire_businessman_or_possible/), could very well be a system of schools used for child abuse and child trafficking. Caroline Fiona Marr is Alex’s ex-wife.
Wilson, Carter: Barely any info found. Her name is Carter Wilson Hailey. This was her mother (https://www.dignitymemorial.com/obituaries/harrisonburg-va/margaret-wilson-6505891). Despite the family names/history, I couldn’t find anything on who Carter Wilson actually is.
Windisch Grazot, Manfred: The Windisch-Graetz family comes from a high nobility bloodline. Manfred, considered a prince, takes care of the management and finances of Elitaliana, the oldest Italian helicopter company (https://www.arbiter.it/articolo/il-guardaroba-di-manfred-windisch-graetz/). Member of the Order of Malta (https://www.smomembassytoslovenia.org/heliambulance-blessed-by-the-holy-fathe).
Windsor-Taylor, Tim & Helen: Helen is a member of the Royal Family. Her father is Prince Edward, Duke of Kent, who is the first cousin of Queen Elizabeth II. Helen is a patron of CLIC Sargent, a children’s cancer charity (https://web.archive.org/web/20110723085754/http://www.clicsargent.org.uk/Aboutus/Mediacentre/Latestnews/Midsummerpartyraises400000). Her husband, Tim, is an art dealer.
Winn, Steve: Wynn is a billionaire Las Vegas hotel tycoon. Prince Harry was a guest of Wynn’s at his Encore resort. Served as the finance chair of the Republican National Committee from 2017-2018, but had to resign from that post and his position as CEO of Wynn Resorts due to dozens of allegations of sexual misconduct (https://www.newsweek.com/steve-wynn-claims-he-cant-punished-sexual-harassment-claims-because-he-no-longer-company-1472164) by his employees. Wynn and his wife (listed earlier in Epstein’s black book under ‘Hissom, Andrea’) are close friends of Donald and Melania Trump (source: https://www.pressreader.com/uk/scottish-daily-mail/20120901/281904475353844).
Winston, Elizabeth: Not sure. Best guess is a Texas-based conservationist.
Wipple, George: Entertainment and society television journalist.
Wolper, Carol: Author and screenwriter who has also written for Vogue magazine, where Epstein has countless connections.
Wong, Andy: Hong Kong financier and socialite. Hosted a Chinese New Year party in 2002 attended by Prince Andrew (https://www.tatler.com/article/lady-victoria-hervey-defends-duke-of-york-and-fled-epstein-apartment) where the theme was ‘Eyes Wide Shut’ (https://www.independent.co.uk/arts-entertainment/meet-the-wongs-1529160.html). Here’s are some pictures from that party (https://www.gettyimages.co.uk/detail/news-photo/prince-andrew-hong-kong-fanancier-andy-wong-and-his-wife-news-photo/104171074 ; https://www.gettyimages.co.uk/detail/news-photo/sir-dai-llewelyn-amd-masked-girl-hong-kong-fanancier-andy-news-photo/104170961 ; https://www.shutterstock.com/editorial/image-editorial/chinese-new-year-party-hosted-by-andy-wong-and-wife-patti-at-the-reform-club-london-britain-26-jan-2002-375881ah). Here is a link with more pictures (https://www.rexfeatures.com/set/375881) from the party. Many Epstein contacts appear in these photos and also regularly attend the Wongs’ annual Chinese New Year parties. Buzz Aldrin (suspected upper echelon freemason) attended the party as well.
Wong, Theodore: Hedge fund manager. Founder of Constellar Capital LLC. Former managing director at Credit Suisse, a Swedish-based investment bank where Epstein had several contacts. Member of the Sunflower Children's Foundation and St. Jude’s Hospital (https://www.bloomberg.com/profile/person/7519446), two charities dedicated to sickly children.
Woodall, Trinny: Former drug addict socialite and friend of the wealthy and elite (https://www.dailymail.co.uk/femail/article-1216159/The-drug-addict-friends-haunt-Trinny-Woodall.html) who is now a British TV presenter and owner of makeup brand TRINNY LONDON.
Woods Emily & Carrie: Cary Woods is a movie producer. His ex-wife, Emily, is the chairman of J. Crew.
Woodward, Alexa: California-based attorney.
Woodward, Shaun & Camilla: Former British Member of Parliament (MP) and Secretary of State for Northern Ireland. Shaun is a good friend of Esther Rantzen, an English journalist and television presenter who founded ChildLine, a charity promoting child protection. Incidentally, Rantzen ignored allegations against Jimmy Savile, the notorious pedophile, celebrity, and Royal Family confidant. Rantzen also had an affair with Nicolas Fairbairn, the Scottish politician who was posthumously accused of chronic child abuse and has been linked to Elm Guest House, where politicans (allegedly) had sex with drugged up children (https://www.heraldscotland.com/news/13174992.former-judges-shock-over-qc-paedophile-ring-allegations/). Camilla is Woodward’s ex-wife of 28 years and daughter of former Conservative MP and supermarket heir Tim Sainsbury. Since their divorce, Shaun has entered a relationship with Luke Redgrave, a Hollywood camera operator.
Worcester, Marq & Marc of: Henry Somerset, 12th Duke of Beaufort and his ex-wife, Tracy. Henry is an English peer and landowner. Tracy is a former actress.
Wyatt, Jim: See Jim Wiatt (above).
Wyatt, Steve & Cate: Steve is an oil heir and the former lover of Sarah Ferguson, Duchess of York (Prince Andrew’s ex-wife). Ferguson has always seen Steve as her true love and even went away on vacation with him while she was still with Prince Andrew (https://www.dailymail.co.uk/femail/article-4512442/Fergie-reunited-former-lover-broke-heart.html). Cate is Steve’s ex-wife.
(No ‘X’ last names)
Y
Yamani, Mai: Anthropologist, scholar, and author who has been a consultant of international banks such as Goldman Sachs, oil companies like Shell and BP, and foreign governments.
Yariv, Zghoul: Israeli venture capitalist.
Yates, Andrew (piggy): Features editor at the Daily Mail. Went to school with Ghislaine Maxwell, but said that he hadn’t seen her in over a decade when he found out his name was in Epstein’s contacts.
Young Toby: A British social commentator and former director of the New Schools Network, a charity which helps set up free schools in England. He is also an associate editor at Quillette, an online science magazine. In 2011, Young wrote an article defending Prince Andrew and others who are friends with the likes of Epstein, saying that they are not responsible for their friends actions (https://www.spectator.co.uk/article/status-anxiety-like-prince-andrew-i-stand-by-my-dodgy-mates-). He was suspended from Groucho, a private members club in London, when he admitted to selling and using cocaine there (https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1361435/White-powder-scare-at-the-Groucho.html). This flickr page reveals the connection between Toby Young’s New Schools Network and possible pedophile/child trafficker Arpad Busson’s ARK Academy schools (https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/49407330397).
Younger, Tracy & Lee, Greg: No info found.
Yugoslavia Dimitri: Prince Dimitri is a gemologist and member of the Royal House of Yugoslavia. Pictured here (https://www.townandcountrymag.com/society/tradition/a30222833/christina-oxenberg-instagram-patreon-memoi) with Ghislaine Maxwell and Prince Andrew’s cousin, Christina Oxenberg. Brother of Michael and Serge (below).
Yugoslavia, Prince Michel of: An investment executive and former real estate broker. He is also a member of the Knights of Malta. Brother of Dimitri (above) and Serge (below)
Yugoslavia, Serge de: Prince Serge of Yugoslavia. Recently became a father at the age of 54 (http://royalmusingsblogspotcom.blogspot.com/2018/03/a-son-for-prince-serge-of-yugoslavia.html). Brother of Dimitri and Michael (above).
Z
Zacks Gordon: American businessman who was a financial and Middle Eastern policy adviser to George H.W. Bush during his presidency.
Zales, Alexi: No info found.
Zangrillo Paige & Bob: Robert Zangrillo is a venture capitalist and real estate developer. He has come under fire for a college admissions scandal in which he paid $250,000 so that his daughter could get into USC. Routinely throws parties that attract the likes of the Kardashians, Snoop Dogg, the Hadid family, and other celebrities/wealthy people (https://www.dirt.com/moguls/real-estate/bob-zangrillo-house-los-angeles-1203330956/).
Zawauri, Waleed: Zawawi is on the board of HSBC Bank of Oman. Listed in the Paradise Papers (https://offshoreleaks.icij.org/nodes/80029327) - not to be confused with the Panama Papers - as someone with offshore accounts.
Zecher Bibi and Adrian: Adrian is a hotelier who founded Aman Resorts. Bebe is his wife.
Zeff Mark: Interior designer who helped renovate Epstein’s New York mansion.
Zelier, John: Founding and Managing Member of Hudson Housing Capital, a housing tax credit syndicator. Former Managing Director of Lehman Brothers.
Zevi, Dino & Rosi: Dino is an art dealer.
Zilkha, Bettina: Arts, entertainment, and fashion journalist for Forbes magazine. Photographed with Ghislaine Maxwell here (https://www.gettyimages.co.uk/detail/news-photo/ghislaine-maxwell-and-bettina-zilkha-attend-holly-petersons-news-photo/1169681633) and here (https://www.gettyimages.com/detail/news-photo/bettina-zilkha-suzanne-ircha-and-ghislaine-maxwell-attend-news-photo/660049824) and here (https://www.gettyimages.ie/detail/news-photo/bettina-zilkha-and-ghislaine-maxwell-attend-private-news-photo/590659890)... well, you get the point. She is a fixture in New York’s high society social scene as she is also an heiress to her father’s financing fortune.
Zipp, Brian: Investment banker. Zipp is a former Senior Economist with the U.S. Treasury Department. Later became a Managing Director at Lehman Brothers.
submitted by LearningIsListening to conspiracy [link] [comments]


2020.08.08 01:38 LearningIsListening A not-so-brief rundown of the letter ‘S’ in Jeffrey Epstein's 'Little Black Book'

Below is a rundown of the letter ‘S’ under Epstein's contacts. Last year, I wrote about letters A-C. You can check that out here (https://www.reddit.com/conspiracy/comments/cpis3n/a_brief_rundown_of_the_first_ten_pages_of_jeffrey/).
I also wrote about letters D-F on July 5, 2020. You can check that out here (https://www.reddit.com/conspiracy/comments/hlrba8/a_notsobrief_rundown_of_letters_df_in_jeffrey/).
I posted letters G-I on July 13, 2020. You can check that out here (https://www.reddit.com/conspiracy/comments/hqko0y/a_notsobrief_rundown_of_letters_gi_in_jeffrey/).
I posted letters J-L on July 15, 2020. You can check that out here (https://www.reddit.com/conspiracy/comments/hrq9bg/a_notsobrief_rundown_of_letters_jl_of_jeffrey/).
I posted letter M on July 20, 2020. You can check that out here (https://www.reddit.com/conspiracy/comments/huw0yt/a_notsobrief_rundown_of_the_letter_m_in_jeffrey/).
I posted letters N-Q on July 27, 2020. You can check that out here (https://www.reddit.com/conspiracy/comments/hyudbz/a_notsobrief_rundown_of_the_letters_nq_in_jeffrey/). There are some misspelled names. Epstein entered their names like this.
I posted letter R on July 29, 2020. You can check that out here (https://www.reddit.com/conspiracy/comments/i0aqxd/a_notsobrief_rundown_of_the_letter_r_in_jeffrey/)
I have bolded some of the more interesting connections and information, but there could be much more that I overlooked. I hope something here strikes an interest in someone and maybe we can get more investigations out of this. Please, if you know anything more about any of these people than what is presented here, post below. I am working off of the unredacted black book found here: https://www.coreysdigs.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/Jeffrey-Epsteins-Little-Black-Book-unredacted.pdf
S
Sacco, Amy: Nightclub mastermind behind Bungalow 8 and many other clubs. Listing her list of connections would take too long because her clubs are always hot spots for celebrities and the elite. The NY Times wrote a decent article (https://www.nytimes.com/2012/06/14/fashion/the-empress-is-in-amy-sacco-holds-court-at-another-new-york-nightspot.html) about Sacco’s clubs and clientele. Sacco has been photographed with Ghislaine, India Hicks, and Sophie Dahl, all of whom appear in Epstein’s black book (https://www.patrickmcmullan.com/photo/1563479).
Sachs, Jeffrey: Naming all of his titles would be an endeavor in itself. Sachs is a very influential figure who is best known for being an economist, an adviser to the United Nations, and a University Professor at Columbia University. Sachs serves on the Council on Foreign Relations, where Epstein served from 1995-2009. It is unclear whether he was there at the same time as Epstein, although given his popularity and influence, especially in the early 2000s, I would be surprised if he wasn’t around then.
Saffra, Edmund: Billionaire banker and alleged money launderer with tons of enemies who died under very mysterious circumstances in 1999. The official story was that one of his nurses - in an attempt to gain favor with Safra by saving him from danger - intentionally started a small fire in Safra’s home, which soon spiraled out of control, causing Safra to lock himself in the bathroom and suffocate to death. This article (https://www.vanityfair.com/culture/2000/12/dunne200012) does a good job of pointing out that Safra had many enemies, was a shady character, and was absolutely obsessed with security for himself and his family. It seems odd that Safra would allow his security detail (Mossad vets) to leave his home that night. This article (https://www.theguardian.com/theobserve2000/oct/29/features.magazine47) from The Guardian includes a statement from Ted Maher’s (the nurse who was convicted of starting the fire) wife, stating that he was coerced into signing a confession. Elie Wiesel, the author of Night who is also listed in Epstein’s contacts, was a good friend of Safra’s.
Safro, Wayne: Financial advisor.
Said, Wafic: Financier and businessman. Said is the Chairman of a children’s charity called the Said Foundation, where Prince Charles’s former private secretary, Sir Michael Peat GVCO, serves on the board of trustees (https://www.saidfoundation.org/pages/33-trustees-and-staff). The charity helps underprivileged children from the Middle East. Said has also contributed a lot of money to Prince Charles’s The Prince of Wales’s Charitable Fund, which, among other things, is dedicated to helping children.
Sainsbury, Mr Jamie: Descendant of the founder of the Sainsbury grocery chain. Old friend of Ghislaine Maxwell (https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-8466853/What-girls-frolicked-Bullingdon-boys-Oxfords-brightest-young-women-rose-top.html). James’s sister, Camilla, was married to British MP, Shaun Woodward, for 28 years. Camilla and Shaun are Trustees of The Woodward Charitable Trust, which helps disadvantaged children, women, and families (http://woodwardcharitabletrust.org.uk/portfolio/about_us/).
Salama, Eric: Former CEO of Kantar consulting firm. Also served as a Trustee for the British Museum (2000-2008). Survived a carjacking after getting stabbed last year (https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-6618395/Government-adviser-stabbed-carjacking-reveals-fine-punctured-lung.html).
Saltzman, Elizabeth: Contributing editor to Vanity Fair and Vogue, two of the three publications (along with Tatler) that continuously show up among Epstein’s contacts. Saltzman is also a celebrity fashion stylist with clients such as Gwyneth Paltrow, Saoirse Ronan, Stella McCartney, and Uma Thurman, the ex-wife of Arpad Busson, who is possibly one of the key players in this pedophile ring (https://www.reddit.com/conspiracy/comments/cl34ju/arpad_busson_billionaire_businessman_or_possible/). Andre Balazs, the hotelier who also seems to be embroiled in this whole fiasco held a party in 1995. Those in attendance included Ghislaine Maxwell, Katie Ford, and Elizabeth Saltzman (https://www.nydailynews.com/archives/gossip/taming-liz-fortensky-rumors-article-1.686445), all of whom appear in Epstein’s black book. In fact, Saltzman is a long-time friend of Ghislaine (https://www.mintpressnews.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/10/Mysterious-business-of-the-queen-of-NY-Lon-1.pdf). This article also reveals that Ghislaine was introduced to Prince Andrew by the Duchess of York (Sarah Ferguson), and, even more telling, that Epstein was suspected of having Mossad ties when the article was written in 2000. In addition to all this, Saltzman is the ex-wife of hedge fund billionaire Glenn Dubin (https://www.nytimes.com/1987/09/14/style/miss-saltzman-editor-is-wed-to-glenn-dubin.html), one of the most heavily implicated people in Epstein’s pedophilia and child trafficking ring. I implore you to read more about Dubin (and his wife) in my D-F black book thread (https://www.reddit.com/conspiracy/comments/hlrba8/a_notsobrief_rundown_of_letters_df_in_jeffrey/). Saltzman can also be seen here, sitting next to Prince Andrew in 2010 (https://www.grandforksherald.com/news/world/4780114-Britains-Prince-Andrew-is-stepping-back-from-public-duties-after-Epstein-controversy). The lists of celebrities and well-known figures that Saltzman has been photographed with is unending.
Samuels, Mia: Actually Maia Samuel, former Producer of ABC Primetime (1989-1994). Went on to work for NBC, Bloomberg, and CNBC in various producer roles over the years. Now works as Director, Content Studios for Reuters (https://www.linkedin.com/in/maia-samuel-92172a10). Epstein has quite a few television ties, most notably to ABC news programs.
Sandelman, Jon & Corrie: Jonathan is a hedge fund manager and former Managing Director of Bank of America Securities. Corrie is his wife.
Sangster, Guy & Fi: Son of racing tycoon Robert Sangster, Guy is Managing Director at Sangster Group, which is involved in the Horse Racing industry. He also works as an investment adviser with Hambro Perks, a venture capitalist company. Prince Andrew is a close friend of Guy and his wife, Fiona. Prince Andrew even attended Sangster’s 40th birthday party (https://www.the-sun.com/news/136709/prince-andrews-pals-claims-witness-who-saw-him-with-sex-slave-is-confused-as-he-was-in-club-3-days-late).
Sangster, Mr Ben: Guy Sangster’s brother and fellow racing heir. Long-time acquaintance/friend(?) of the Royal Family. According to this article, the Sangsters are “one of the most high profile society families in London and often hang out with the royals (https://www.dailymail.co.uk/femail/article-5008073/Robert-Sangster-s-son-marries-Princess-Eugenie-s-friend.html).
Santo Domingo, Julio Mario: Unsure if this is the father or the son. Either way, this is a billionaire Colombian businessman whose company has controlling stock in Bavaria Brewery and is the 2nd highest stockholder of Anheuser Busch (15%). The senior Julio Mario Santo Domingo died in 2011. His son died from cancer in 2009.
Santo, Mr & Mrs M Espirito: Likely the former owners (or high-ranking family) of the Espirito Santo banking dynasty., which was forced to shutter due to charges of fraud, money laundering, and falsifying documents (https://www.cnbc.com/2014/07/30/how-a-portuguese-banking-mess-took-down-a-dynasty.html). Banco Espirito Santo was Portugal’s second-largest bank.
Saud Prince Solman: Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman was a close friend of Epstein’s and met with him many times. Epstein even had a photograph of bin Salman hanging on his wall. The Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia has been linked to the murder of Washington Post journalist Jamal Khashoggi, a Saudi dissident who was lured to the Saudi consulate in Istanbul and subsequently killed. The Crown Prince, said to have ordered the murder, and those who were physically involved with the murder, ultimately went unpunished. According to this article (https://www.middleeasteye.net/news/jeffrey-epstein-what-we-know-about-paedophile-businessmans-ties-middle-east), the numbers listed likely belong to the Crown Prince’s father, King Salman bin Abdulaziz, Prime Minister of Saudi Arabia. Epstein’s Austrian passport had a fake name and Saudi address. This passport was to have been given to him by “a friend.” In November 2016, one day before the election, Epstein flew to Riyadh. Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman and Amazon owner Jeff Bezos were in Riyadh at the same time, leading some to believe that the three may have met up (https://www.insider.com/epstein-riyadh-saudi-arabia-private-jet-2019-9).
Scerbo, Randall: A female (despite the name) fashion stylist and costume designer who eventually went into consulting. Randall also has credits as a producer and content creator for the Miss USA and Miss Universe beauty pageants.
Schiatti, Gianmarco: Creative director who helped several fashion companies (Gucci, Chanel, Coach, Ralph Lauren, Prada, etc.) with rebranding.
Schifter, Helen & Tim: Helen is a former arbitrage trader on Wall Street, as well as a socialite and a former editor at Hearst and Conde Nast (publisher of Tatler and Vogue), making this the 9000th Epstein-Conde Nast connection. Helen’s father is a businessman and has served as a consultant for the Du Pont Company. She runs in the same circles as Ghislaine Maxwell and has been at several of the same parties (https://www.gettyimages.com/detail/news-photo/helen-lee-schifter-ghislaine-maxwell-teddy-wong-and-news-photo/1169681659). Tim is CEO of LeSportsac, the luggage and tote bag manufacturer. Tim can be seen attending a Private Screening with Ghislaine Maxwell here (https://www.gettyimages.com/detail/news-photo/tim-schifter-and-ghislaine-maxwell-attend-private-screening-news-photo/590659962).
Sebag Montefiore Simon & Santa: Simon Montefiore is a British historian, television presenter, and author of history books and novels. Ghislaine attended the launch of Montefiore’s book, “The Court of the Red Tsar” (https://deepclips.com/clip/3225/exclusive-i-fear-i-saw-virginia-roberts-inside-jeffrey-epstein-s-creepy-new-mexico-ranch-contractor-claims). Santa is his wife and sister of Tara Palmer-Tomkinson, who died of an ulcer in 2017. The Palmer-Tomkinson family is so close with the Royal Family that Prince Charles was named Tara’s godfather. As such, Simon and Santa are good friends of Prince Charles and Camilla, Duchess of Cornwall (https://www.telegraph.co.uk/culture/4721868/The-lit-girl.html). Simon’s great-great-uncle was an international financier who worked for the Rothschilds in the 1800s. Siimon and his family are still close to the Rothschilds to this day (https://www.vanityfair.com/news/2008/01/montefiore200801).
Seitern, Christine: Architect.
Sejournet, Isabel de: Belgian arts consultant and wife of French Count Eric d’Hauteville. Isabelle was photographed at an annual charity dinner hosted by The AEM Association Children of the World for Rwanda (https://www.gettyimages.com/detail/news-photo/isabelle-de-sejournet-and-caroline-sarkozy-attend-the-news-photo/157832558).
Shabtai, Benny: Israeli businessman who specializes in watches and telecommunications. Served as Chair for Friends of the Israel Defense Forces (FIDF) and has helped raise millions for the charity (https://electronicintifada.net/content/manhattans-friends-israel-defense-forces/5526). Epstein toured Israeli military bases with Shabtai in 2008 after being convicted of procuring an underage girl for prostitution (https://pagesix.com/2008/04/24/just-visiting/). Shabtai also served three years in the Israeli army and is a former bodyguard for the Israeli ambassador in Paris, France.
Shad, Brenda: Lingerie model who has known Epstein since the ‘90s (https://www.reddit.com/EpsteinAndFriends/comments/hbiwye/epstein_with_lingerie_model_brenda_schad_in_1997/). Almost married Robert Hanson (listed in my Epstein G-H thread) in 1996, the billionaire financier who was accused of raping Anouska de Georgiou when she was a teenager. She first met him when he was dating Naomi Campbell. Pictured with Maxwell here in 2005 (https://www.the-sun.com/news/103520/is-jeffrey-epsteins-unholy-alliance-with-the-victorias-secret-boss-the-real-reason-the-show-was-scrapped/).
Shearer Andre & Angie: Andre is a South African wine importer through his business, Cape Classics. Angie is his wife.
Shore Chris and Maura: Chris is a bankruptcy litigator. Mara is his wife, a licensed lawyer.
Shriver, Bobby: Nephew of JFK, RFK, and Ted Kennedy. His mother, Eunice Kennedy Shriver, founded the Special Olympics. Bobby now serves on the Board of Directors for the Special Olympics (https://www.specialolympics.org/about/board-of-directors/bobby-shriver). Epstein has several phone numbers listed for Shriver’s Special Olympics office in California.
Shriver, Maria: Bobby Shriver’s sister and niece of JFK, RFK, and Ted Kennedy. TV journalist and former ex-wife of Arnold Schwarzenegger.
Shuster, Susie: Suzy is a sportscaster who is married to long-time ESPN and NFL Network anchor, Rich Eisen.
Siegal, Peggy: Famous NYC publicist and close friend of Epstein who helped him out by continuously getting him into elite parties even after he was convicted of procuring an underage girl for prostitution in 2008 (https://nymag.com/intelligence2019/07/jeffrey-epstein-high-society-contacts.html). Her career in Hollywood has been obliterated, although many still secretly think she has been a scapegoat (https://www.townandcountrymag.com/society/money-and-powea29643007/peggy-siegal-jeffrey-epstein-connection/), which once again proves the depravity of Hollywood.
Siegel, William (Bill): President of Chris-Craft Industries (1996-2001), a broadcasting company that owned several television channels across the U.S. Chris-Craft was eventually purchased by Rupert Murdoch’s News Corporation for $5.3 billion.
Sieghart, William: British entrepreneur and publisher. In 1986, he co-founded Forward Publishing with partner Neil Mendoza, who serves on the board of several children’s charities and is the current Provost of Oriel College. Mendoza appeared earlier in Epstein’s black book. Check out the letter ‘M’ thread for more information.
Silver, Ron: Silver (1946-2009), was a famous actor who also served on the Council on Foreign Relations. Co-founder of pro-Israeli organization, One Jerusalem, which organized a rally in 2001 to protest Palestinian sovereignty. Flipped political affiliations to vote for George W. Bush post-9/11. As a result, Bush appointed him to several posts, including one in which he worked under Scooter Libby, adviser to Vice President Dick Cheney.
Silverman, Nancy & Henry: Henry is an entrepreneur and private equity investor. Henry helped build Cendant Corporation, which specializes in car rentals, travel reservations, and real estate brokerage services. Nancy and Henry divorced in 2012 after 30 years of marriage. They literally lived around the block from Jeffrey Epstein.
Simon, Bren: Bren was the President of MBS Associates, a property management company. She and her husband (now deceased), support many children’s charities. Bren directs the Mel and Bren Simon Charitable Trust, which works closely with the Clinton Foundation (Haiti), the Clinton Global Initiative, and the Clinton School of Public Service (https://brensimon.com/our-work/). Bren is co-founder of The Family Support Center, a 24-hour child abuse care center. She also serves on the board of advisers for the Indiana Children’s Wish Fund. In 1998, Bren began working with the Mission International Rescue Foundation (MIR), which serves the children and young women of La Romana, Dominican Republic. Bren also created the Centro de Promocion Rural Max Simon, an orphanage that provides a safe environment for boys who have been abandoned, abused, or are living in extreme poverty. She also created the Bren Simon MIR Foundation Girls’ Vocational School (https://cancer.iu.edu/giving/simon/bren-bio.php). Bren Simon used to be a member of the Democratic National Committee (DNC) and Bill Clinton read a eulogy at her husband’s funeral (https://www.ibj.com/articles/67913-simon-sisters-among-top-political-donors-nationwide).
Simpson (Caruth), Sophie: Former literary agent at William Morris Agency. Serves as a Trustee for Rambert School of Ballet and Contemporary Dance.
Sindi, Rena & Sami: Rena is a socialite and daughter of Nemar A. Kirdar, who founded Investcorp bank in the ‘80s with Arab oil money (https://www.nytimes.com/2002/10/27/style/put-on-your-toga-bring-castanets-rena-sindi-is-giving-a-party.html). In 2007, Rena attended a party for Allegra Hicks at Ghislaine Maxwell’s house (https://medium.com/@the_war_economy/investigation-jeffrey-epstein-d2ad68e2e845). Her husband, Sami, is a venture capitalist.
Slayton, Bobby: Actocomedian who admits to seeing Epstein in West Palm Beach a few times over the years. Slayton says that “they weren’t friends,” although he once went to Epstein’s Manhattan mansion for coffee (https://www.miamiherald.com/news/state/florida/article234312632.html).
Smith Osborne: Not enough info.
Smith Peterson, Noona: Public relations officer and consultant who has worked for Tom Ford, Armani, Valentino, Calvin Klein, Michael Kors, and Tod’s. She now has her own PR agency. In 2015, Forbes named her one of the 12 women who have changed Italian fashion (https://www.forbes.com/sites/declaneytan/2015/02/06/the-12-women-whove-changed-italian-fashion/#553827046f86). Noona is married to Enrico Erba, who is a client manager for Giorgio Armani.
Smith, James: Co-founder and CEO of Aegis Trust, an organization focused at stopping genocide in Rwanda. Aegis “enables students, professionals, decision-makers and a wider public to meet survivors and learn from their experiences” (https://www.aegistrust.org/what-we-do/).
Snyder, Maria: Model, designer, artist, and entrepreneur who has worked for the likes of Armani, Versace, Valentino, Calvin Klein, and Karl Lagerfield. Snyder attended a ‘Free the Slaves’ benefit in 2010 where she was photographed with hotelier Andre Balazs, who is mired in Epstein/Maxwell stink, and Brenda Schad, who appears just above (last name incorrectly spelled ‘Shad’).
Soames, Rupert & Milly: Rupert is a British businessman and CEO of Serco, a government contractor that provides health, transport, justice, immigration, defense, and citizen services. Soames and his company is heavily involved in many aspects of government (he is very close with former British Prime Minister David Cameron), and as such, has a huge impact on the public. For example, Serco has been contracted to work on a Coronavirus track-and-trace system for the United Kingdom National Health Service (NHS) (https://www.theguardian.com/society/2020/jun/04/nhs-track-and-trace-system-not-expected-to-be-operating-fully-until-september-coronavirus). Soames’s family is very close with the Royal Family (https://www.popsugar.com/celebrity/photo-gallery/44913948/image/44914915/Camilla-Dunne-Honorable-Rupert-Soames-1988). Prince William served as a pageboy at Rupert and Camilla’s wedding in 1988. Soames is the grandson of Winston Churchill and his brother, Nicholas Soames, served as a British MP from 1983-2019. Nicholas has been accused of being sexist and making inappropriate remarks by several female MPs. Nicholas is also a very close friend of Prince Charles (https://www.independent.co.uk/voices/profile-charless-biggest-buddy-nicholas-soames-royalist-minister-for-food-1466703.html). Milly (Camilla) is Rupert’s wife and High Sheriff of Buckinghamshire. Milly is a Patron/Trustee for Pace Centre, a children’s charity dedicated to providing education for children with sensory motor disorders (https://thepacecentre.org/about-pace/mission-values-vision/), Heart of Bucks (https://heartofbucks.org/committees-patrons/), an all-purpose charity that divvies up money to many causes, several of which involve children (https://heartofbucks.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/10/hob-annual-report-2018-2019-web.pdf), Action4Youth (https://www.action4youth.org/trustees/), which “partners with government, schools, youth clubs, businesses, trusts and foundations, and others (https://www.action4youth.org/about-action4youth/vision-mission-values/). Camilla is also the daughter of Sir Thomas Raymond Dunne, who served as a Lord Lieutenant of Hereford and Worcester, Worcestershire, and Herefordshire. Her brother, Phillip, has been a British Conservative MP since 2005.
Sobrino, Esperanza: Director of Acquavella art gallery.
Solomon, Andrew: Writer for The New York Times, The New Yorker, and other publications. Member of Council on Foreign Relations where Epstein once served.
Soros Peter: Nephew of George Soros. Works as an investment banker. Soros’s name is circled in Epstein’s black book. It turns out that Epstein’s former house manager circled the names of all material witnesses before he died in 2014 (https://www.vanityfair.com/news/2019/07/jeffrey-epstein-black-book-nick-bryant).
Soros, Peter: Same as above.
Soto, Fernando de: Real estate consultant.
Soto, Jaime & Marina de: No info found.
South, Hamilton: Founder of HL Group, a large marketing firm. Former Chief Marketing Officer for Ralph Lauren. South was a good friend of Carolyn Besette Kennedy (wife of JFK Jr) before she died. He was also a good friend of Lee Radziwill, mother-in-law of Carole Radziwill, listed earlier in Epstein’s book (check out the letter ‘R’ thread), before Lee’s passing.
Souza, Carlos: Works in public relations for Valentino.
Spacey, Kevin: Famous actor who has been accused of sexual assault by actor Anthony Rapp and 14 others (https://www.usatoday.com/story/life/2017/11/07/kevin-spacey-scandal-complete-list-13-accusers/835739001/). He was on the infamous Epstein Africa flight with Clinton and Chris Tucker. Spacey also made this chilling video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JZveA-NAIDI), which many think was a direct threat to the Royal Family. As a lot of you know, Spacey was close with the Royal Family and Ghislaine Maxwell. Just last month, a picture surfaced of Spacey and Ghislaine sitting on the British throne (https://www.cnn.com/2020/07/04/uk/maxwell-spacey-throne-gbr-intl/index.html).
Squire, Hugo: See Hugo Swire below.
St. Bris, Edward: International license manager at Pierre Cardin.
Stanburry, Caroline: Reality TV star from the show Ladies of London. Stanbury has also worked in public relations and as a stylist. Ex-girlfriend of Prince Andrew (after his divorce from the Duchess of York) and actor Hugh Grant.
Stark, Koo: Famous photographer who dated Prince Andrew for nearly two years in the early ‘80s. Stark eventually married (and divorced) Tim Jefferies, who was listed earlier in Epstein’s book (check the J-L thread). Stark went on to have a daughter with someone else. Prince Andrew is the godfather.
Starzewski Thomas: Famous British fashion designer whose clothes have been worn by the Royal Family.
Steenkamp, Chris: Not enough info. Possibly the artist responsible for these lovely drawings (https://www.instagram.com/christophersteenkamp.art/?hl=en), but I cannot confirm.
Steiner, Jeffrey: Not enough info. Probably the co-managing partner of MWE real estate group. I could be wrong, though.
Steinkampf, Chris & Nina: No info found.
Stengel, Andrew: Former director of acquisitions for Miramax. Former aide to Governor Mario Cuomo (father of Andrew and Chris).
Stengel, Rick & Mary: Richard is an editor, author, and government official (Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs) under Barack Obama. Richard is now a Senior Advisor at Snapchat and serves on the board of CARE, a charity that caters to women and children (https://care.org/about-us/leadership/richard-stengel/). Mary is his South African wife. Nelson Mandela was the godfather to their son, Gabriel.
Stern, Allison & Leonard: Allison (nee Maher) is a former model and TV producer. Her husband, Leonard, is a billionaire businessman involved in real estate. Leonard founded Homes for the Homeless, a charity that aims to help the financially disadvantaged. A large focus of the charity is children and youth (https://www.hfhnyc.org/). Leonard is also quite the heartless bastard. He announced that he was selling a Homes for the Homeless apartment building in midtown Manhattan, forcing its inhabitants to move out (https://thejewishvoice.com/2019/12/billionaires-nyc-homeless-facility-boots-out-elderly-tenants-before-holidays/). Just to show an example of how all these wealthy people truly do know each other, here is a link with pictures of Malcolm Forbes’s 70th birthday party in Morocco in 1989. Forbes flew out 800 guests (https://www.newyorksocialdiary.com/this-was-then-malcolm-forbes-70th-birthday-part-i/), including Leonard and Allison Stern, Robert Maxwell (Ghislaine’s father), Rupert Murdoch, Ronald Perelman, Barbara Walters, Robert and Blaine Trump, Diane von Furstenberg, King Constantine, Henry Kissinger, James Goldsmith, Hamish Bowles, Gianni Agnelli, Kay Graham, Elizabeth Taylor, Calvin Klein, Oscar de la Renta, Walter Cronkite, Ann Getty, Fran Lebowitz, and more. Not only are these people rich, famous, and powerful, but many of them also appear in Epstein’s black book.
Stevens Michael: Not enough info.
Stopford-Sackville, Charlie &: Charles works in finance and securities. Owner of Drayton House (https://www.northamptonshiresurprise.com/organisation/drayton/) in Northamptonshire, England. Married to Shona McKinney, who I am guessing is the name that got cut off in Epstein’s black book. Shona is a good friend of Sarah Ferguson, Duchess of York (https://www.dailymail.co.uk/columnists/article-317052/Marks-married-maiden.html, who is a key figure in this whole Jeffrey Epstein saga.
Stracher Kate: Kate is an artist who went to Oxford with Ghislaine, but claims that she hasn’t seen her since then. (https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1365733/How-Prince-Andrew-shared-room-Epsteins-Caribbean-hideaway-busty-blonde-claimed-brain-surgeon.html).
Sundlun, Stuart: Managing director of BMB Advisors, a private equity firm. Son of Governor Bruce Sundlun of Rhode Island (1991-1995). Stuart’s father also served as director of the National Security Education Board (NSEB) for four years under Clinton. Bruce is a great friend of Clinton right hand man (and multiple-time passenger on Epstein’s flight log), Ira Magaziner. Magaziner also appeared in Epstein’s black book (check out the ‘M’ thread for more info).
Sunley, Mr James & Amanda: James is CEO of Sunley Holdings, an investment company.
Sutherland, Harry: Likely refers to the investment banker who is Chairman of CrossInvest, an offshore corporate service company.
Svenlinson, Peter: Venture capitalist and founder of The Column Group. Served as Chairman for several pharmaceutical companies (Aragon, which was sold to Johnson & Johnson and Seragon, until it was solid to Genentech/Roche).
Swire, Sophie: English fashion entrepreneur who established a school for jewelers and gem-cutters in Afghanistan at Prince Charles’s request (https://adventurersclub.org/archives/calendanov2015.php). Co-founder of Learning for Life, an educational charity. She was a Trustee and Chairperson from 1995-2000. Learning for Life has established over 250 schools for girls in Afghanistan, Pakistan, and India.
Swire, Hugo: Swire is a British Conservative Party politician who served as a Member of Parliament (MP) from 2001-2019. Son of Roger, director of Sotheby’s.
Swire, Jenny: Former Miss South Africa. Fashion director for Wedding Magazine and TV personality. Contributing editor for Tatler, a publication which has appeared more than ten times amongst Epstein’s contacts.
Swire, Mark: Involved in real estate.
Sykes, Lucy Ewen: Entrepreneur, fashion executive, and socialite. Fashion director of Marie Claire magazine. Former consultant for Ralph Lauren, T. J. Maxx, and Tommy Hilfiger. Good friend of nightclub guru Amy Sacco, who is one of the contacts listed earlier in this thread. Lucy and her husband attended a dinner for Prince Andrew at Epstein’s house in the early 2000s (https://www.thecut.com/2019/07/ghislaine-maxwell-the-socialite-on-jeffrey-epsteins-arm.html). Lucy’s husband, Euan Rellie, has been a friend of Ghislaine Maxwell’s for years.
submitted by LearningIsListening to conspiracy [link] [comments]


2020.07.29 04:32 NewYorkMetsBot POST GAME THREAD: The Mets defeated the Red Sox by a score of 8-3 - Tue, Jul 28 @ 07:30 PM EDT

Mets @ Red Sox - Tue, Jul 28

Game Status: Final - Score: 8-3 Mets

Links & Info

Mets Batters AB R H RBI BB K LOB AVG OBP SLG
1 Rosario, A - SS 5 0 1 2 0 1 4 .286 .286 .381
2 Alonso, P - 1B 4 1 0 0 1 1 4 .100 .182 .250
3 McNeil - 3B 5 1 2 2 0 0 0 .250 .273 .350
4 Davis, J - LF 3 2 2 2 0 1 0 .250 .333 .438
Marisnick - CF 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .250 .250 .250
5 Conforto - RF 4 0 1 0 1 3 2 .375 .474 .625
6 Céspedes - DH 4 1 0 0 0 2 3 .143 .250 .357
7 Canó - 2B 3 1 2 1 1 0 0 .200 .294 .267
1-Gimenez - 2B 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
8 Ramos, W - C 4 0 1 0 0 1 4 .267 .313 .333
9 Nimmo - LF 3 1 1 1 1 0 3 .294 .400 .412
Totals 37 8 10 8 4 9 21
Mets
1-Ran for Canó in the 8th.
BATTING: 2B: Canó (1, Hall); Nimmo (2, Brasier); McNeil (2, Brasier). HR: Davis, J (1, 5th inning off Brice, 1 on, 1 out). TB: Canó 3; Conforto; Davis, J 5; McNeil 3; Nimmo 2; Ramos, W; Rosario, A. RBI: Canó (1); Davis, J 2 (2); McNeil 2 (3); Nimmo (2); Rosario, A 2 (3). 2-out RBI: Rosario, A 2; McNeil 2. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Céspedes; Alonso, P 3; Rosario, A; Marisnick. GIDP: Céspedes. Team RISP: 4-for-13. Team LOB: 8.
FIELDING: E: McNeil (3, throw). Outfield assists: Davis, J (Peraza at 2nd base). DP: 2 (Canó-Rosario, A-McNeil-Canó-Rosario, A; Canó-Rosario, A-Alonso, P).
Red Sox Batters AB R H RBI BB K LOB AVG OBP SLG
1 Peraza - 2B 4 0 2 0 0 0 2 .333 .333 .429
2 Martinez, J - DH 4 0 0 0 0 2 3 .250 .348 .350
3 Devers - 3B 4 1 2 0 0 0 2 .190 .227 .333
4 Bogaerts - SS 4 0 0 0 0 0 2 .167 .167 .333
5 Pillar - RF 4 1 3 1 0 0 0 .583 .583 1.083
6 Chavis - 1B 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 .000 .100 .000
a-Moreland - 1B 2 0 0 0 0 1 2 .300 .300 .900
7 Bradley Jr. - CF 4 0 0 1 0 1 1 .444 .500 .556
8 Plawecki - C 4 1 3 0 0 0 0 .571 .625 .714
9 Benintendi - LF 2 0 0 0 2 2 1 .063 .250 .063
Totals 34 3 10 2 2 6 14
Red Sox
a-Struck out for Chavis in the 6th.
BATTING: 2B: Plawecki (1, Peterson, D); Devers (3, Peterson, D); Pillar 2 (3, Peterson, D, Strickland). TB: Devers 3; Peraza 2; Pillar 5; Plawecki 4. RBI: Bradley Jr. (3); Pillar (5). 2-out RBI: Pillar. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Bradley Jr.; Moreland. GIDP: Peraza. Team RISP: 2-for-10. Team LOB: 6.
FIELDING: E: Plawecki (1, fielding). DP: (Devers-Peraza-Moreland).
Mets Pitchers IP H R ER BB K HR P-S ERA
Peterson, D (W, 1-0) 5.2 7 2 2 2 3 0 78-46 3.18
Smith, Dr (H, 1) 0.1 0 0 0 0 1 0 6-4 0.00
Wilson, J (H, 3) 1.0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12-8 0.00
Betances 1.0 1 0 0 0 0 0 16-10 0.00
Strickland 1.0 2 1 1 0 1 0 20-13 11.57
Totals 9.0 10 3 3 2 6 0
Red Sox Pitchers IP H R ER BB K HR P-S ERA
Hall (L, 0-1) 2.2 3 3 3 2 3 0 51-32 10.13
Brice 1.2 2 2 2 1 2 1 23-16 9.82
Brewer 2.2 1 0 0 0 4 0 44-31 0.00
Brasier 1.0 3 3 3 1 0 0 17-11 27.00
Workman 1.0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6-4 0.00
Totals 9.0 10 8 8 4 9 1
Game Info
WP: Smith, Dr.
HBP: Céspedes (by Hall); Davis, J (by Brewer).
Pitches-strikes: Peterson, D 78-46; Smith, Dr 6-4; Wilson, J 12-8; Betances 16-10; Strickland 20-13; Hall 51-32; Brice 23-16; Brewer 44-31; Brasier 17-11; Workman 6-4.
Groundouts-flyouts: Peterson, D 4-4; Smith, Dr 0-0; Wilson, J 1-0; Betances 2-1; Strickland 2-0; Hall 2-3; Brice 3-0; Brewer 4-1; Brasier 2-1; Workman 2-0.
Batters faced: Peterson, D 23; Smith, Dr; Wilson, J 3; Betances 4; Strickland 5; Hall 14; Brice 8; Brewer 11; Brasier 7; Workman 3.
Inherited runners-scored: Smith, Dr 1-0; Brice 1-0.
Umpires: HP: James Hoye. 1B: Mike Estabrook. 2B: Chad Whitson. 3B: Mark Carlson.
Weather: 88 degrees, Partly Cloudy.
Wind: 12 mph, Out To RF.
First pitch: 7:30 PM.
T: 2:58.
Venue: Fenway Park.
July 28, 2020
Team Highlight
Xander Bogaerts' spinning throw (00:00:14)
NYM J.D. Davis throws out José Peraza (00:00:32)
NYM Robinson Canó's RBI double (00:00:32)
NYM Amed Rosario's two-run single (00:00:38)
BOS Kevin Plawecki scores on a wild DP (00:00:37)
NYM Michael Conforto's nice catch (00:00:39)
NYM J.D. Davis' two-run homer (00:00:41)
BOS Matt Hall K's Pete Alonso (00:00:20)
BOS Kevin Pillar's RBI double (00:00:39)
NYM J.D. Davis' two-run homer (00:00:40)
NYM Brandon Nimmo's RBI double (00:00:25)
NYM Jeff McNeil's two-run double (00:00:42)
BOS Pillar scores on an RBI groundout (00:00:16)
NYM David Peterson strikes out three (00:00:44)
NYM Peterson strikes out 3 in debut (00:01:00)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E LOB
Mets 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 8 10 1 8
Red Sox 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 3 10 1 6

Around the Division

NYY 0 @ PHI 0 - Postponed
TOR 5 @ WSH 1 - Final
ATL 2 @ TB 5 - Final
BAL 0 @ MIA 0 - Postponed
Next Mets Game: Wed, Jul 29, 07:10 PM EDT vs. Red Sox
Last Updated: 07/29/2020 12:48:08 AM EDT
submitted by NewYorkMetsBot to NewYorkMets [link] [comments]


2020.07.28 23:30 NewYorkMetsBot GAME THREAD: Mets (2-2) @ Red Sox (1-3) - Tue, Jul 28 @ 07:30 PM EDT

Mets @ Red Sox - Tue, Jul 28

Game Status: Final - Score: 8-3 Mets

Links & Info

Mets Batters AB R H RBI BB K LOB AVG OBP SLG
1 Rosario, A - SS 5 0 1 2 0 1 4 .286 .286 .381
2 Alonso, P - 1B 4 1 0 0 1 1 4 .100 .182 .250
3 McNeil - 3B 5 1 2 2 0 0 0 .250 .273 .350
4 Davis, J - LF 3 2 2 2 0 1 0 .250 .333 .438
Marisnick - CF 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .250 .250 .250
5 Conforto - RF 4 0 1 0 1 3 2 .375 .474 .625
6 Céspedes - DH 4 1 0 0 0 2 3 .143 .250 .357
7 Canó - 2B 3 1 2 1 1 0 0 .200 .294 .267
1-Gimenez - 2B 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
8 Ramos, W - C 4 0 1 0 0 1 4 .267 .313 .333
9 Nimmo - LF 3 1 1 1 1 0 3 .294 .400 .412
Totals 37 8 10 8 4 9 21
Mets
1-Ran for Canó in the 8th.
BATTING: 2B: Canó (1, Hall); Nimmo (2, Brasier); McNeil (2, Brasier). HR: Davis, J (1, 5th inning off Brice, 1 on, 1 out). TB: Canó 3; Conforto; Davis, J 5; McNeil 3; Nimmo 2; Ramos, W; Rosario, A. RBI: Canó (1); Davis, J 2 (2); McNeil 2 (3); Nimmo (2); Rosario, A 2 (3). 2-out RBI: Rosario, A 2; McNeil 2. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Céspedes; Alonso, P 3; Rosario, A; Marisnick. GIDP: Céspedes. Team RISP: 4-for-13. Team LOB: 8.
FIELDING: E: McNeil (3, throw). Outfield assists: Davis, J (Peraza at 2nd base). DP: 2 (Canó-Rosario, A-McNeil-Canó-Rosario, A; Canó-Rosario, A-Alonso, P).
Red Sox Batters AB R H RBI BB K LOB AVG OBP SLG
1 Peraza - 2B 4 0 2 0 0 0 2 .333 .333 .429
2 Martinez, J - DH 4 0 0 0 0 2 3 .250 .348 .350
3 Devers - 3B 4 1 2 0 0 0 2 .190 .227 .333
4 Bogaerts - SS 4 0 0 0 0 0 2 .167 .167 .333
5 Pillar - RF 4 1 3 1 0 0 0 .583 .583 1.083
6 Chavis - 1B 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 .000 .100 .000
a-Moreland - 1B 2 0 0 0 0 1 2 .300 .300 .900
7 Bradley Jr. - CF 4 0 0 1 0 1 1 .444 .500 .556
8 Plawecki - C 4 1 3 0 0 0 0 .571 .625 .714
9 Benintendi - LF 2 0 0 0 2 2 1 .063 .250 .063
Totals 34 3 10 2 2 6 14
Red Sox
a-Struck out for Chavis in the 6th.
BATTING: 2B: Plawecki (1, Peterson, D); Devers (3, Peterson, D); Pillar 2 (3, Peterson, D, Strickland). TB: Devers 3; Peraza 2; Pillar 5; Plawecki 4. RBI: Bradley Jr. (3); Pillar (5). 2-out RBI: Pillar. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Bradley Jr.; Moreland. GIDP: Peraza. Team RISP: 2-for-10. Team LOB: 6.
FIELDING: E: Plawecki (1, fielding). DP: (Devers-Peraza-Moreland).
Mets Pitchers IP H R ER BB K HR P-S ERA
Peterson, D (W, 1-0) 5.2 7 2 2 2 3 0 78-46 3.18
Smith, Dr (H, 1) 0.1 0 0 0 0 1 0 6-4 0.00
Wilson, J (H, 3) 1.0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12-8 0.00
Betances 1.0 1 0 0 0 0 0 16-10 0.00
Strickland 1.0 2 1 1 0 1 0 20-13 11.57
Totals 9.0 10 3 3 2 6 0
Red Sox Pitchers IP H R ER BB K HR P-S ERA
Hall (L, 0-1) 2.2 3 3 3 2 3 0 51-32 10.13
Brice 1.2 2 2 2 1 2 1 23-16 9.82
Brewer 2.2 1 0 0 0 4 0 44-31 0.00
Brasier 1.0 3 3 3 1 0 0 17-11 27.00
Workman 1.0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6-4 0.00
Totals 9.0 10 8 8 4 9 1
Game Info
WP: Smith, Dr.
HBP: Céspedes (by Hall); Davis, J (by Brewer).
Pitches-strikes: Peterson, D 78-46; Smith, Dr 6-4; Wilson, J 12-8; Betances 16-10; Strickland 20-13; Hall 51-32; Brice 23-16; Brewer 44-31; Brasier 17-11; Workman 6-4.
Groundouts-flyouts: Peterson, D 4-4; Smith, Dr 0-0; Wilson, J 1-0; Betances 2-1; Strickland 2-0; Hall 2-3; Brice 3-0; Brewer 4-1; Brasier 2-1; Workman 2-0.
Batters faced: Peterson, D 23; Smith, Dr; Wilson, J 3; Betances 4; Strickland 5; Hall 14; Brice 8; Brewer 11; Brasier 7; Workman 3.
Inherited runners-scored: Smith, Dr 1-0; Brice 1-0.
Umpires: HP: James Hoye. 1B: Mike Estabrook. 2B: Chad Whitson. 3B: Mark Carlson.
Weather: 88 degrees, Partly Cloudy.
Wind: 12 mph, Out To RF.
First pitch: 7:30 PM.
T: 2:58.
Venue: Fenway Park.
July 28, 2020
Team Highlight
Xander Bogaerts' spinning throw (00:00:14)
NYM J.D. Davis throws out José Peraza (00:00:32)
NYM Robinson Canó's RBI double (00:00:32)
NYM Amed Rosario's two-run single (00:00:38)
BOS Kevin Plawecki scores on a wild DP (00:00:37)
NYM Michael Conforto's nice catch (00:00:39)
NYM J.D. Davis' two-run homer (00:00:41)
BOS Matt Hall K's Pete Alonso (00:00:20)
BOS Kevin Pillar's RBI double (00:00:39)
NYM J.D. Davis' two-run homer (00:00:40)
NYM Brandon Nimmo's RBI double (00:00:25)
NYM Jeff McNeil's two-run double (00:00:42)
BOS Pillar scores on an RBI groundout (00:00:16)
NYM David Peterson strikes out three (00:00:44)
NYM Peterson strikes out 3 in debut (00:01:00)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E LOB
Mets 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 8 10 1 8
Red Sox 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 3 10 1 6

Around the Division

NYY 0 @ PHI 0 - Postponed
TOR 5 @ WSH 1 - Final
ATL 2 @ TB 5 - Final
BAL 0 @ MIA 0 - Postponed
Last Updated: 07/29/2020 12:44:58 AM EDT
submitted by NewYorkMetsBot to NewYorkMets [link] [comments]


2020.07.28 22:30 RedSoxGameday Game Thread: 7/28 Mets (2-2) @ Red Sox (1-3) 7:30 PM

First Pitch: 7:30 PM at Fenway Park
Pitcher TV Radio
Mets David Peterson (0-0, -.-- ERA) SNY WCBS 880, 92.7WQBU (ES)
Red Sox Matt Hall (0-0, -.-- ERA) NESN WEEI, WCCM 1490 (ES)
Game Preview
Reddit Stream for this post
Reddit Stream for this post

Line Score - Game Over

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
NYM 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 8 10 1
BOS 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 3 10 1

Box Score

BOS Pos AB R H RBI BB SO BA
2B Peraza 4 0 2 0 0 0 .333
DH Martinez, J 4 0 0 0 0 2 .250
3B Devers 4 1 2 0 0 0 .190
SS Bogaerts 4 0 0 0 0 0 .167
RF Pillar 4 1 3 1 0 0 .583
1B Chavis 2 0 0 0 0 0 .000
1B Moreland 2 0 0 0 0 1 .300
CF Bradley Jr. 4 0 0 1 0 1 .444
C Plawecki 4 1 3 0 0 0 .571
LF Benintendi 2 0 0 0 2 2 .063
NYM Pos AB R H RBI BB SO BA
SS Rosario, A 5 0 1 2 0 1 .286
1B Alonso, P 4 1 0 0 1 1 .100
3B McNeil 5 1 2 2 0 0 .250
LF Davis, J 3 2 2 2 0 1 .250
CF Marisnick 1 0 0 0 0 0 .250
RF Conforto 4 0 1 0 1 3 .375
DH Céspedes 4 1 0 0 0 2 .143
2B Canó 3 1 2 1 1 0 .200
2B Gimenez 1 1 0 0 0 0 .000
C Ramos, W 4 0 1 0 0 1 .267
LF Nimmo 3 1 1 1 1 0 .294
BOS IP H R ER BB SO P-S ERA
Hall 2.2 3 3 3 2 3 51-32 10.13
Brice 1.2 2 2 2 1 2 23-16 9.82
Brewer 2.2 1 0 0 0 4 44-31 0.00
Brasier 1.0 3 3 3 1 0 17-11 27.00
Workman 1.0 1 0 0 0 0 6-4 0.00
NYM IP H R ER BB SO P-S ERA
Peterson, D 5.2 7 2 2 2 3 78-46 3.18
Smith, Dr 0.1 0 0 0 0 1 6-4 0.00
Wilson, J 1.0 0 0 0 0 1 12-8 0.00
Betances 1.0 1 0 0 0 0 16-10 0.00
Strickland 1.0 2 1 1 0 1 20-13 11.57

Scoring Plays

Inning Event Score
T2 Robinson Cano doubles (1) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Andrew Benintendi. J.D. Davis scores. Yoenis Cespedes to 3rd. 0-1
T2 Amed Rosario singles on a fly ball to right fielder Kevin Pillar. Yoenis Cespedes scores. Robinson Cano scores. Brandon Nimmo to 3rd. 0-3
B3 Rafael Devers hit into a fielder's choice double play, second baseman Robinson Cano to shortstop Amed Rosario to third baseman Jeff McNeil to second baseman Robinson Cano to shortstop Amed Rosario. Kevin Plawecki scores. Andrew Benintendi out at 2nd. Jose Peraza out at 2nd. Rafael Devers to 1st. 1-3
T5 J.D. Davis homers (1) on a fly ball to right field. Jeff McNeil scores. 1-5
B6 Kevin Pillar doubles (2) on a line drive to right fielder Michael Conforto. Rafael Devers scores. 2-5
T8 Brandon Nimmo doubles (2) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Kevin Pillar. Andres Gimenez scores. 2-6
T8 Jeff McNeil doubles (2) on a fly ball to center fielder Jackie Bradley Jr. Brandon Nimmo scores. Pete Alonso scores. 2-8
B9 Jackie Bradley Jr. grounds out, shortstop Amed Rosario to first baseman Pete Alonso. Kevin Pillar scores. 3-8

Highlights

Description Length HD
Xander Bogaerts makes a spinning throw to end the 1st 0:14 HD
J.D. Davis throws out Jose Peraza at second base 0:32 HD
Cano hits an RBI double to give the Mets the lead 0:32 HD
Amed Rosario hits a bloop 2-run single to right field 0:38 HD
Kevin Plawecki scores on an odd double play 0:37 HD
Michael Conforto makes a nice catch in foul territory 0:39 HD
J.D. Davis hits a two-run homer off the Pesky Pole 0:41 HD
Matt Hall strikes out Pete Alonso 0:20 HD
Kevin Pillar rips an RBI double to score Devers 0:39 HD
J.D. Davis crushes a two-run homer off the pesky pole 0:40 HD
Brandon Nimmo hits an RBI double to right-center 0:25 HD
Jeff McNeil hits a 2-run double off the Green Monster 0:42 HD
Kevin Pillar scores on an RBI groundout 0:13 HD

Decisions

Winning Pitcher Losing Pitcher Save
Peterson, D (1-0, 3.18) Hall (0-1, 10.13)
Game ended at 10:32 PM.

Streams
Tracker MLB.com Game Graph
Game Notes Red Sox Mets
GO GET YOUR FLAIR IN THE SIDEBAR!
submitted by RedSoxGameday to redsox [link] [comments]


2020.07.16 18:26 stannsmash Offseason Review Series: Day 2 - The Washington Football Team

Washington is dead, long live Washington!

Division: NFC East

2019 Record: 3-13, 4th in NFC East

Coaching Changes

As the marketing says, this is a new RivERA. Almost the entire coaching staff has been replaced, except for the running back and special teams coaches, so let's all give a hand to Randy Jordan and Nate Kaczor for being survivors of the Rivera purge. Here are the highlights:
 

Head Coach: Ron Rivera replaces interim Bill Callahan

After an 0-5 start last season, and multiple season of mediocrity, Dan Snyder finally decided to pull the plug on Jay Gruden. Interim coach Bill Callahan did a...job. The question quickly turned to who would be the newest coach of the Washington Football Franchise. Would it be current OC and potential wünderkid Kevin O'Connell? Would they somehow steal away Mike Tomlin (remember this theory?) No. Enter in: Riverboat Ron.
Ironically, the only way that Washington was able to hire him was by defeating him: in week 13 of the 2019 season, Adrian Peterson and Derrius Guice stomped through Rivera's defense to the tune of 248 yards on the ground. That was enough to seal his fate with owner David Tepper, who was vocal through the season about the panthers status of mediocrity.
While one can reflect on Rivera's tenure as mediocrity, I'd argue it is anything but. As 2-time Head Coach of the Year, Rivera lead the Panthers to 3 1st place finishes in the NFC South, including a historic 15-1 2015 season where the Panthers made it to the Super Bowl behind MVP Cam Newton. Rivera is the winningest coach in Panthers history, with an overall record of 76-63-1. However, he was not Tepper's choice, and for that as a fan I owe Tepper one.
While I would not fault Jay Gruden for all of the Redskins issues the past 5 1/2 years, he seemed destined to stay at most mediocre, never even reaching the highs Rivera has seen. Key Gruden personnel such as Kirk Cousins, Jordan Reed, Chris Thompson, Josh Norman, Josh Doctson, and more are long gone. Rivera has a brand new cast to work with, and I am excited to see it.
Rivera is a proven head coach with a long and public track record. He is known for being a big believer in a strong player-oriented team culture, and god knows this team needs some major culture help, especially in the front office. Looking at you, Mr. Snyder. GRADE: A
 

Offensive Coordinator: Scott Turner replaces Kevin O'Connell

Losing Kevin O'Connell to the Rams is disappointing, no way around it in my mind. Could the Rams get bitten in the rear and throw a green coordinator into the wind? Maybe. But out of all personnel we didn't keep, this one stung the most.
However, one must not dwell on the past too much. Enter in Scott Turner, son of Norv Turner. Turner comes over from Carolina where he was first the QB coach under his father, and then suddenly replaced his father once Rivera was fired. Some highlights of Turner include:
  • Being the Brown's receiver coach during Josh Gordon's monstrous 2013 season
  • Vikings QB coach during Teddy Bridgewater's best years
Yeah that's about it. He is young and hungry, and honestly, I am pretty happy with this choice as well. I have faith in him to develop Haskins, who is the future of the franchise as of now. Hopefully he does not fall out of favor as his father did with our favorite owner. GRADE: B+
 

Defensive Coordinator: Jack Del Rio replaces Greg Manusky

The Redskins defense in my opinion has been underwhelming in recent times, and in large part I blame Greg Manusky for this result. The Redskins defense last year ranked 27th overall, which any Washington fan will tell you is at best a slight shame and at worst a goddamn tragedy. Sure, our secondary was nowhere to be seen. Sure, we we're extremely injured a lot of the time.
But here's the worst part: our front 7 is actually really good. I mean come on: Jonathan Allen, Daron Payne, Matt Ioannidis, Ryan Kerrigan, Montez Sweat, and more should amount to one of the most potent QB rushing attacks of the year. However, the stats show that this is just not true. PFF listed us outside the top ten and in a more general sense the defense overall just seems too ooze mediocrity.
Enter in Jack Del Rio. This man has over 30 years of NFL experience, having multiple positions as both Head Coach and Defensive Coordinators in the past. While his head coaching career has not always been consistent, his defensive strengths are quite apparent. While Wade Phillips was responsible for the Super Bowl winning Broncos of 2015, we cannot forget that Del Rio groomed that defense for years prior, bringing them to the big game as well the year before. His earlier success in Baltimore and Carolina must also be mentioned, but my main point is this: Jack Del Rio is tiers above Manusky.
Del Rio and Rivera are on the same page, and switching to a 4-3 base defense with Del Rio should pay dividends to our defense, particularly our front seven. Look for a strong pass rush with Del Rio under control. GRADE: A
 

Quarterbacks Coach: Ken Zampese replaces Tim Rattay

Zampese formerly worked for the Greatest Show on Turf helping Kurt Warner, Isaac Bruce, and Torry Holt achieve offensive supremacy over the league. He worked for 12 years in Cincinnati, developing both Carson Palmer and Andy Dalton. In addition, he helped to develop Baker his rookie year under literal the dumpster fire of a head coaching regime Hue Jackson had in 2018. After seeing many of Haskins sexy throws to McLaurin, Gandy-Golden and Co. on Instagram, I feel some safety in the QB department for once. GRADE: A-
 

Head Athletic Trainer: Ryan Vermillion replaces Larry Hess

If there's one thing that reminds me of a Washington Football season, its injuries. While Washington was not the only injured team, it definitely felt like one of the worst last year. At the end of the day, the blame falls on random injury luck, proper practice, and the athletic training staff. Larry Hess had been employed by Washington for 17 years, so this move may be seen as a long time coming, especially concerning some of the particularly bad injuries of recent years.
Vermillion has rep with Rivera, as he is the former head trainer for the Panthers. While the Panthers have had some injury troubles of there own as of recently, I am still hopeful that Vermillion and his staff can help the situation over here. GRADE: B
 
 

Free Agency

Players lost/cut
Player Position New team
Chris Thompson RB Jaguars
Colt McCoy QB Giants
Case Keenum QB Browns
Ereck Flowers OG Dolphins
Josh Norman CB Bills
Trent Williams OT 49ers
Montae Nicholson CB UFA
Jordan Reed TE UFA
Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie CB UFA
Wendell Smallwood RB UFA
Tony Bergstrom OL UFA
Donald Penn OT UFA
Vernon Davis TE Retired
Key Losses:
  • Ereck Flowers: Flowers had been written off as a bust. His tenure in New York and Jacksonville were both at best mediocre, and at worst disgusting. He gave up tons of pressures, and questions about his devotion to the team were at play. However, Washington was able to reignite Flowers by transitioning him from a tackle to a guard. In this new role, he only allowed two sacks while starting all 16 games. In the end, he was able to get the best pay-day back home in Miami, and for that I cannot hold any ill-will.
 
  • Josh Norman: 5 years. $51.1 million guaranteed. $75 million total. Honestly, I believed in Josh Norman when we first signed him. Coming off an All-Pro year on a stacked 2015 Panthers roster, Norman was proud to declare himself the best corner in the whole league. If you'd ask Norman today, he may still very well agree with that assessment. However, both the film and numbers point to Norman as a one year wonder. He was never able to replicate his 2015 success here, and was barely able to follow receivers like Revis or play the zone like Sherman. I would consider this the worst Redskins free agent signing of the Jay Gruden regime, hands down bar none. At least Matt Jones gave us some 100 yard games. His best games for us were against Cody Kessler and Matt Barkley. I am glad this is over with.
 
  • Trent Williams: Oh Trent-y boy, the pipes, the pipes are calling. I am truly sad to see Mr. Williams suit up for another organization this fall, assuming there will be a football season. Trent has been one of, if not the best offensive lineman in the entire NFL since being drafted 4th overall in 2010. Even as poor football and asinine front office moves surrounded him, Trent remained grounded and supportive of Mr. Snyder's hope to win football games. However, this relationship quickly turned for the worse. I could write this whole page about the Trent Williams saga, so instead I shall link this.
Goodbye Silverback.
 
  • Jordan Reed: If you thought the Trent Williams saga hurt me, oh boy you are not ready for this. Jordan Reed was probably my favorite Washington player up until last season. I was at his first big game in 2013, and boy was it a sight to see. A 3rd round TE from Florida, Reed was a bright spot on a more distant 3-13 Washington Squad still hoping for RG3's knees to spring back to life. When Reed was on fire, he was on. In his heyday of 2015 and 2016, Reed was a top tier Pro-Bowl talent TE possessing the quickness of a WR with the strength and build of a TE. However, we all know how this story ends. In 2013, he only played 9 games due to concussions. In 2014, he hurt his hamstring twice throughout the season yet still played in 11 games. As stated earlier, 15' and 16' were the golden years, but his hamstring came back to derail almost his entire 2017 season. By last year, he had over 9 known concussions, and one can only assume his hamstring is not in good shape. This is a classic example of injuries destroying a once promising career. If you are ever in need of watching some electrifying tight end plays, check this out, I promise you will not regret it. Thank you Jordan!
 
Players signed
Player Position Old team Length Salary
Wes Schweitzer OG Falcons 3 years $13.5 mil, $4 mil guaranteed
Kendall Fuller CB Chiefs 4 years $40 mil, $23.5 mil guaranteed
Logan Thomas TE Lions 2 years $6.145 mil, $2.25 mil guaranteed
Sean Davis S Steelers 1 year $4 mil, $2 mil guaranteed
Kyle Allen QB Panthers 1 year $675k
Thomas Davis LB Chargers 1 year $3.5 mil, $1.75 mil guaranteed
J.D. McKissic RB Seahawks 2 year $3.27 mil, $1 mil guaranteed
Peyton Barber RB Buccaneers 2 year $3 mil, $600k guaranteed
Cornelius Lucas OT Bears 2 year $3.8 mil, $1 mil guaranteed
Richard Rogers TE Eagles 1 year $1 mil
Cody Latimer WR Giants 1 year $1 mil, $137.5k guaranteed
Kevin Pierre-Louis LB Bears 1 year $3 mil, $1.5 mil guaranteed
Jeremy Vujnovich OG Cardinals 1 year $825k
Ronald Darby CB Eagles 1 year $3 mil, $1 mil guaranteed
Mike Liedtke OG Buccaneers 1 year $750k
Key Additions:
  • Kendall Fuller: We are proud to welcome our 2016 3rd rounder and new Super Bowl Champion back to DC. Fuller has proven himself as a formidable slot cornerback, and should be a day 1 starter immediately. In fact, I could see us playing him on the outside if need be, as our secondary will become stretched dry rather quickly. If we can trade for Malik Jefferson, we could finally have all pieces of the Alex Smith trade back on the roster, including Alex Smith himself (hang in there buddy :( ).
 
  • Thomas Davis: A 3x Pro Bowler and bonafide former team leader of the Carolina Panthers, Thomas Davis is a welcome addition to our locker room. While at age 37 he may not start or play the most downs, his presence and familiarity with Rivera lends kindly to helping younger defensive players adjust and learn the new system.
 
  • Ronald Darby: Darby has never played a full 16 game season, and the past two seasons in particular seem to be injury ridden. However, our secondary is in need of a #2 to step up behind Fuller and if Moreau cannot make a leap then Darby better be a frog. This one year, prove-it deal will show whether or not Darby is ready to play with the big boys now.
 
Players resigned
Player Position Length Salary
Jon Bostic LB 2 year $5.1 mil, $2.25 mil guaranteed
Caleb Brantley DT 1 year $750k
Nate Orchard LB/DE 1 year $1 mil, $137.5k guaranteed
Aaron Colvin CB 1 year $1 mil, $137.5k guaranteed
Brandon Scherff OG 1 year $15.03 mil guaranteed (franchise tag)
Important Resigns:
  • Jon Bostic: The former 2nd rounder has bounced around the league since 2013, but with Reuben Foster tearing his ACL in training camp last year, Bostic was thrust into the starting LB slot. While far from perfect, Bostic played surprisingly well last year, recording 105 tackles, a sack, and a pick. It is unclear whether Bostic's ceiling is much higher then this going into year 8 of his career. The signing of Thomas Davis and an even better D-Line could help Bostic shine more as there is less pressure on him. Overall, a good team friendly extension on a starte1st off the bench quality player.
 
  • Brandon Scherff: Except for some penalty troubles, Scherff has been the most consistent offensive lineman this team has had in the past five years who is not upset at our current front office. While I am unsure if he was worthy of the Pro Bowl this past year, he is a stud OG and I am glad we have kept him his whole rookie deal. Hopefully a long-term can be worked out soon (though the deadline may have just past for franchise tagees), but keeping him on the franchise tag is far down the list of personnel issues.
 
 

Draft

Round Number Player Position School
1 2 Chase Young DE Ohio State
3 66 Antonio Gibson WRB Memphis
4 108 Saahdiq Charles OT LSU
4 142 Antonio Gandy-Golden WR Liberty
5 156 Keith Ismael C San Diego State
5 162 Khaleke Hudson LB Michigan
7 216 Kamren Curl S Arkansas
7 229 James Smith-Williams DE N.C. State
UDFA N/A Thaddeus Moss TE LSU
UDFA N/A Steven Montez QB Colorado
UDFA N/A Isaiah Wright WR Temple
UDFA N/A Johnathon Johnson WR Missouri
Grades and Thoughts:
  • Chase Young: How much more can be said about this guy? Young was known for months to be the consensus number one talent of the draft, and that has not changed in the past months. He is a forced to be reckoned with, and putting him alongside our other D-Lineman is a scary sight. The often made comparison is that of the Bosa brothers, who both came into the league and wrecked havoc upon entry. I see Young doing the same thing, having a minimum 10+ sack season. Fear the predator y'all. GRADE: A+
 
  • Antonio Gibson: Almost every analysis I have read about Gibson describes him in one of two ways: 1) A swiss-army knife 2) A football player. While I can't disagree with either, these both seem to be big buzzwords that cable football analysis loves to float around to tons and tons of players. No matter how you describe him, Gibson's highlight real speaks for itself. Most project him into a RB role in our system, and with Chris Thompson setting sail with Jay Gruden Gibson can not pick up the slack here. If he can provide support to Peterson and Guice, great! If he could improve our dismal receiving unit, even better! I like this pick, but can also see it failing if Rivera and Turner cannot utilize him correctly. GRADE: B+
 
  • Saahdiq Charles: Using a picks here on the O-Line was a smart move, as our bench before the draft was extremely thin. Charles has been a part of one of the best O-line's in the nation at LSU, helping Clyde Edwards-Helaire run over the entire goddamn SEC. While there was a distraction of off-field issues, i.e. his six game suspension in his junior year. My understanding is that this stemmed from maturity issues and possible failed drug tests. Without these concerns, Charles would not have fallen to this round. Even with the character issue, his on the field product is fantastic, and if there was any coach to help Charles stay the right path it would be Ron Rivera. GRADE: B
 
  • Antonio Gandy-Golden: My information on Gandy-Golden and Liberty football in general is extremely limited, but the little I have seen is fantastic. At 6'4, 223 lbs Gandy-Golden is prototypical size and his highlights at Liberty reflect that. He is able to utilize is wingspan to have a large catch radius and contend for aired out balls. In addition, while his 4.6 40 yard dash may be slightly underwhelming, his speed on tape is evident and can work. As the receiver competition is wide open, Gandy-Golden can easily become the number two receiver on this squad if he puts in the work. And according to social media, it appears he is trying. GRADE: A
 
  • Keith Ismael: Another offensive linemen, but I struggle to see Ismael in any role besides backup this year. Ismael was solid player for his three year college career, and learning behind our O-line can do him well to bring him up to NFL speed. I can see him sitting behind Rouiller most of the year, but there's always the potential for something more if he is a diamond in the rough. However, I would have liked for a TE selection here. GRADE: B
 
  • Kamren Curl: Curl seemed to be an intrenched starter for Arkansas, but it is hard to see what is exactly unique with his skill set. At 6'1, 206 lbs he has the body of a safety or even cornerback, which tracks as he played both positions in school. The most known information about him is that he was suspended for flirting with a cheerleader his sophomore season, but if that is his biggest character concern then I don't really care. In addition, he later cleared the confusion, noting that the cheerleader just wanted a photo with him. GRADE: C
 
  • James Smith-Williams: A depth signing for our defensive front, which is all good in my book. However, this deep dive into the man shows that Smith-Williams has the potential to be more then a name in DC. His injury history is very troubling, but if he can put that Big Bang Theory Sheldon brain of his to our team then I am all for it. 7th rounders are the time for risks, and Smith-Williams case is a unique one where the injuries are not as much a concern for me. GRADE: C+
 
If the only player we keep out of this draft in the next 5 years is Chase Young, it will still have been a success. However, I have a feeling that other players will make an impact here, particularly with Gibson or Gandy-Golden breaking out in a rushing or receiving competition. For Kyle Smith and Rivera's first draft, it could have gone a lot worse. The amount of BS spewed about us drafting Tua or trading down was EVERYWHERE online before the draft, so I am jus glad we didn't mess it up as bad as we could have. Overall, I'd rate this draft a B+, with the rating going higher if any of these other players break out as well.
 
 

Name Controversy

Look, both you and I know that this subject has been beaten to death, especially on this subreddit. So let us just establish the facts:
  • There has been ample push to change the name since the 1990s.
  • Dan Snyder said in 2013 that he would never change the name. "It's that simple. NEVER — you can use caps."
  • This month, Fedex, along with other major sponsors such as Nike and PepsiCo called on Snyder to change their name or face financial doom.
  • July 13, 2020 Snyder issues a press release stating the name and logo are both officially retired.
There are many more specifics and points of contention on this issue, and I think this WaPo graphic does a good job illustrating other key times that the name has been discussed or been a point of contention.
My thought? About damn time. Look, I understand that the name is offensive and have been all for changing it, but more importantly I just want us to focus on what ideally should be more pressing for this writeup: the players and the game. The politics of the name has been a distraction and disgrace to the proud men who have worn this city on their back for decades. Do not get me wrong: the actual name itself holds little meaning to me personally. However, I am younger than many fans of the team and understand the attachment some have had for their entire lives. Yet, I do not think we need to forget about Theismann, Baugh, Jurgensen, Doug Williams, Rypien, Riggins, the Hogs, and more just by retiring the name. I say, let this begin a new era in Washington football history where we can be remembered for playing a game we enjoy and love, not hurting others if we do not need to.
My personal preference for a new name as of now is Red Wolves. Maintaining the colors and HttR (Howl to the Red Wolves!) sounds nice, and the animal is theoretically indigenous to DC and the southeast US even as we may not see it commonly. If trademarks issues can settle, I believe we will hear the new name before the next season.
 
 

Sexual Harassment/Misconduct Issues

After finishing the Washington Post article today, I was left with a feeling of disgust and sadness, but not shock. Football has always been known as a "boy's club," and seeing women in positions of power in any NFL organization is not common. This is the reason why. While I do not know the situation of every front office, I would not be shocked if this is more common then one would suspect.
Now, do not get me wrong: this is disgusting and Snyder should be ashamed of himself. Letting this persist for over 20 years and clearly not giving any shits is despicable. I do not want to defend these actions in any manner. These men have done disgusting things, and the fact that Snyder has let them slide and persist for all this time is plain gross. This is a question about human decency and respect: do you respect your fellow person enough that you control what you say around them? That you think before you act? Clearly the Washington Football team has not cared about its female employees nearly enough. This is hurtful for everyone, male, female, non-binary, whatever. Please, just consider your fellow person when you are living your life. This is not hard.
 
 

Projected Lineup and Position Groups

 
Offense:
QB1: Dwayne Haskins
QB2: Kyle Allen
This should be Dwayne Haskins year to fully realize himself as a starting quarterback in the NFL. While I love watching his sexy instagram workouts, I can only get so worked up before needing to see the real deal. Since being thrown into the fray last year, we saw Dwayne progress in his decision making, but keep improvements in accuracy, particularly throwing mechanics, should be a focus this year. Even with a...subpar supporting cast (more on that later), this should be Simba's year to break out, or at least show that he is worthy of his first round draft selection.
I don't expect Allen or even Alex Smith (if he has recovered enough, which I am doubtful of) to give Haskins a run for his money. While Rivera has never stated he is sold on Haskins, do not think any other QB will start this season (barring injury.) Washington is committed, at least for this year, to Dwayne Haskins.
 
RB1: Adrian Peterson/Derrius Guice
RB3: Antonio Gibson
It is really a toss-up here whether or not AD or Guice starts, but if history is cyclical then Peterson will get the nod soon enough. I really want Guice to do well, and when he has not been injured he has done fairly well. However, I have little hope that his knees keep holding up, especially considering how much we may need to rely on our run game this year.
Peterson is old, but has shown to be consistent enough when we have a semblance of an offensive line. Our run game is decent, definitely not the worst in the league, but could be close to it. I imagine Gibson may fulfill the role of a receiver back, catching out of the backfield or taking hand-offs. He is bigger than Chris Thompson, but elusive enough that I could see some similarity in usage, especially as a rookie.
 
TE1: Jeremy Sprinkle
TE2: Richard Rogers, Logan Thomas
TE3: Thaddeus Moss
Sprinkle gets the nod here as the number one due to his experience in DC, but as the new regime is in town this is really anyone's game. Stat-wise Rogers and Thomas are relatively consistent, and while Moss has the obvious name recognition he is not even a lock to make the current roster. Sprinkle has always been subpar as a pass catcher, decent as blocker and not much else. Hopefully someone here breaks out or a trade swings through, otherwise this is one of our worst position groups on the roster.
 
WR1: Terry McLaurin
WR2: Steven Sims Jr.
WR3: Antonio Gandy-Golden/Cody Latimer
WR4: Trey Quinn
"McLaurin and then everybody else" is the best way to sum up our receiving unit. Scary Terry is once again our biggest threat and should have just as good if not a better year than 2019 as Haskins' accuracy issues (hopefully) clear up. I Like Sims Jr. as a returner, but his results as a receiver have been inconsistent. Perhaps he could be used similarly to Antonio Gibson, as I see him getting end around hand offs having big success. Gandy-Golden looks promising, but small school talent can be hard to adapt to the NFL. Latimer is a solid depth signing, and I am very unsure if Trey Quinn is worth his roster spot. While I mentioned the Tight End group being poor, this group is equal in that regard. Hopefully our run game can carry once again.
 
LT: Geron Christian Sr.
LG: Wes Schweitzer
C: Chase Roullier
RG: Brandon Scherff
RT: Morgan Moses
Scherff is a bright spot on this mediocre group, but he has had some penalty troubles and the contract situation for him is still unclear as for the future. Geron Christian should hopefully start and have improved since last year, and Schweitzer seems to be a decent signing. I like Rouiller under center for now. Saahdiq Charles and Keith Ismael could both become starters, but I have a feeling Rivera will not want to throw them into the fire early on. Overall I'd categorize this group as "eh?" and hope that our RBs can find enough holes. Haskins has also been improving his mobile game so escapability could be a needed factor with this line.
 
4-3 Defense:
LDE1: Chase Young
LDT: Matt Ioannidis
RDT: Daron Payne
RDE: Montez Sweat
This is by far the best position group on the entire roster. Calling these four the only starters is somewhat a misnomer, as Rivera and Del Rio will be frequently subbing in and out many linemen. Kerrigan and Jon Allen should still have large roles, but these are my choices based on durability and past success. Chase Young should be a stud, and I have heard him having between 10-15 sacks this year. Ioannidis has been a 5th round gem for us, leading the team in sacks last year. Payne and Sweat are both young and have shown some success, and I am hopeful they can both remain at worst starter level linemen. If our line is not getting after QBs like crazy this year, some big questions will need to be raised.
 
WLB: Cole Holcomb, Josh Harvey-Clemons
MLB: Jon Bostic, Thomas Davis
SLB: Ryan Anderson
While not as impressive as the linemen, our LB core is still a solid group. Thomas Davis brings in some leadership to an otherwise young group. Ryan Anderson will finally be playing in his natural position as a 4-3 LB. Both Bostic and Holcomb were impressive last year, though I am hoping their coverage (particularly Holcomb's) could improve. Harvey-Clemons is good for our depth, and solid rotation player. Overall not a flashy group, but should get the job done with the pressure all being up front.
 
CB1: Kendall Fuller
CB2: Ronald Darby, Greg Stroman
CB3: Fabian Moreau, Jimmy Moreland
FS: Sean Davis
SS: Landon Collins
The only unquestionable starters here are Fuller and Collins, and even Collins has been looking down as of recent. My dark-horse candidate is Jimmy Moreland, who impressed in last years preseason before being hidden or unnoticeable during the regular season. Moreau is decent, and Sean Davis is as good as Montae Nicholson ever was (especially considering his legal issues.) The loss of Quinton Dunbar is not sad whatsoever, and while his play was above-average, his robbery skills are very poor. This is the biggest whole in the defense by far, and my guess is that our team will ride or die by this secondary. If the front 7 is doing what it can to apply pressure, there will be some slack here. However, do not be surprised if next years writeup has many different players here.
 
Special Teams:
K: Dustin Hopkins
P: Tress Way
KR: Steven Sims Jr.
PR: Steven Sims Jr.
I want Tress Way to have my children so that they will be blessed with his punting genes. After a couple years of flying under the radar, Way was finally recognized in 2019 with a Pro Bowl and Second-team All-Pro nod. I am upset that Brett Kern got the nod over him for First-team, but the recognition is still appreciated. Hopkins is decent, though he does have a tendency to miss some close kicks (cough vs. Bengals in London cough), but he has provided stability to kicking for years now. Sims emerged last year as our return man, and with him bringing us our first return touchdown since 2015, I'll let him stay. Perhaps Gibson will try returning as well, who knows.
 
 

Schedule Prediction

 
Home against the Eagles: Loss
3 out of the past 4 years Washington has lost its openers, with two of those loses being against the Eagles themselves. Be ready for growing pains with a new name, coaching staff, and supporting cast. This season is not gonna get any easier.
 
Away against the Cardinals: Loss
This game could be a close one, but the Cardinals seem to be on the up with Kyler and Kingsbury. There air raid will be too much for the DC secondary, especially playing in Arizona.
 
Away against the Browns: Win
It's the Browns for god sake. Josh Norman had a game winning pick a couple years back for us against them. Sure, their QB was Cody Kessler, but different year same stories. No more Freddie Kitchens, still the same Browns.
 
Home against the Ravens: Loss
It's the Ravens. Enough said.
 
Home against the Rams: Loss
McVay and Co. should have our number here. Even without Gurley the Rams passing attack should be enough to take us down. The real downfall of our team is the secondary, that should be a pattern to notice. I'd like to believe in a Haskins comeback win here, but who knows.
 
Away against the Giants: Loss
Going into the Meadowlands, I expect a game similar to the late OT thriller of last season, with the Daniel Jones reigning supreme again. Saquon will distract our defense enough that number one receiver... Sterling Shepard will bust us up. Clap man Garett gets us again.
 
Home against the Cowboys: Win
Come on now, it's the Cowboys. Dak is overpaid, blah blah blah. Coming back home and wanting to prove ourselves after a crippling loss last week, I think Simba can pull off a nice home win here.
 
Home against the Giants: Win
Revenge game of the 2019 QBs, and this time Haskins will stay on top. Expect a nice performance from McLaurin, and Chase Young destroying Mr. Jones.
 
Away against the Lions: Win
I'm praying that Chase Young is able to get after Stafford enough that he does not pull a come back against us here, but I expect this game to be close as well. Perhaps Okudah has a pick six, why not.
 
Home against the Bengals: Win
Haskins vs. Burrow. Burrow vs. Young. A bonafide 2019 tank-bowl matchup. I feel we have the upper hand here, but really this game should be a shit show. Should be juicy though.
 
Away against the Cowboys: Loss
Playing in Jerry World is ass, though I'll never forget Colt McCoy leading us to victory on Monday night. No way in hell we go 2-0 against the Cowboys, so mark this down as a loss.
 
Away against the Steelers: Loss
Big Ben is back and can run around in the pocket, meaning even with ample pressure his offense will do better than ours.
 
Away against the 49ers: Loss
It's the Niners, and they mean business. Last year's game was a 9-0 snoozefest for some reason, so I'm guessing this one will be 30-27 shootout. Should be fun to see a potential Trent Williams vs. Chase Young matchup.
 
Home against the Seahawks: Loss
Russell Wilson.
 
Home against the Panthers: Win
Rivera fights his old team and...wins?? Yep, even with Teddy B I feel our defense will keep us afloat. Shaq Thompson is scary, but I am not particularly afraid of Donte Jackson and Eli Apple... Haskins will now probably throw three picks.
 
Away against the Eagles: Win
Ending the season on a positive note, what?? Yes, this one may be a stretch. However, if the Eagles are in the number one spot, my guess is that they would rest their starters against ours. Then again, I have no clue who will win the East so your guess is as best as mine. At any rate, I am ready to 100 percent lockdown Wentz this game, maybe.
 
Final record: 7-9, miss the playoffs, 3rd in NFC East
In my book, this would be an OK first year for Rivera. Coming in with so many green players and an entirely new system can lend itself to mediocrity, but building off of this year is crucial in my book to finally escaping out of the limbo which Washington has played in since Snyder bought the team in 1999.
Draft wise, this should set us up for a pick between...12-15? A solid early/mid-first, probably drafting a receiver, tight end, or secondary player depending on who pans out this year.
 
 

Training Camp Battles to watch

 
  • Wide Receivers:
Like previously mentioned, it is unclear who will be receivers 2 and 3 behind McLaurin. Kelvin Harmon and Steven Sims Jr. emerged as early contenders, but as noted earlier Harmon tore his ACL. Latimer was ok last year on the Giants, but can he beat out Gandy-Golden or Sims Jr. at the top of the chart. I believe players such as Trey Quinn, Cam Sims, Johnathon Johnson and Isaiah Wright are all fighting for a roster space, so seeing them as starters is extremely unlikely. Predicted Winners: Antonio Gandy-Golden and Steven Sims Jr.
 
  • Tight Ends:
This whole roster spot is a toss up. I truly am hoping that Sprinkle gets a kick in the rear to elevate or somebody else steps up, as he was far from a special talent last year. His name makes sense, as he was only able to Sprinkle in a few catches from Haskins and Keenum throughout 2019. Both Richard Rogers and Logan Thomas aren't impressive, so the hope for fans is that Thad Moss or an unknown player such as Marcus Baugh is able to claim the spot. No matter who wins here, the position will be weak. Predicted Winner: Jeremy Sprinkle
 
  • Cornerback:
The battle here lies between all players not named Fuller or Darby. Known Redskins names such as Fabian Moreau, Greg Stroman, Jimmy Moreland, and Danny Johnson are all fighting to be the number 3 corner or remain on the roster in a bench role. I feel at most one of these players will be cut, but overall secondary job security should remain steady for 95 percent of Washington players. Predicted Winner: Fabian Moreau
 
 

Offensive and Defensive Schemes

Offense:
One of the points I've read stressed about Scott Turner is his ability to fit the offense for the QB. As this will be his first full time OC job, it is unclear exactly what schemes he plans to run, but I assume it will be up to date with the fast and mobile trends of stat and data driven offenses today. Perhaps we shall see some similarities to his father, who utilized both Air Coryell and spread techniques in Carolina.
 
Defense: Base 4-3, 4-3 Under
As mentioned before, Del Rio and Rivera are shifting our defense from a 3-4 of the past to a 4-3. This should help our rush game significantly, with players such as Ryan Anderson and Chase Young being able to fit in the scheme quite naturally, For more in depth coverage, be sure to read this Hog's Haven post which will explain it more in depth.  
 
Thanks for reading! Let me know your thoughts down below. Agree, disagree? This was my first year writing, so I hope it was bearable to read!
Offseason Review Hub
submitted by stannsmash to nfl [link] [comments]


2020.06.29 22:14 ZB4 Chapo Ep. Guide

Title Duration Guests Hosts Date Reading/Viewing Series Topics of Discussion/Riffs
- Bryan interviews Will, Matt, and Felix about seeing 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers Of Benghazi in theaters 01:34:55 Bryan Quinby and Brett Payne Felix, Matt, Will 02 February 2016 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
1 THA SAGA BEGINS 01:18:35 13 March 2016
2 We Need to Talk About Kevin (a.k.a Enta the Dungeon) 01:20:49 19 March 2016 Kevin D. Williamson
3 Freeway Ross Douthat Sailboat Dope 01:31:27 Brendan James 27 March 2016 Privilege: Harvard and the Education of the Ruling Class by Ross Douthat
4 Bernie Blanco From the Bronx 01:43:54 03 April 2016 Scalia’s Death
5 What's So Civil About the Civil War Anyway? 01:18:04 Carl Beijer 10 April 2016 Kurt Schlichter John Kasich Campaign Events
6 Batman vs. Superman: Dawn of Justice & Development 01:11:06 Matt V. Brady 17 April 2016 Batman vs. Superman: Dawn of Justice Chapo Mediaite Profile
7 The Prince & the Egg: An Anil Dash Adventure 01:22:52 24 April 2016 Kevin D. Williamson
8 Children of Bruen 01:13:17 Elizabeth Bruenig 01 May 2016 Strip Club Ennui from The Federalist The Innovation Party, The Baseball Crank
9 Trump Stakes or Election 2016: The Age of Apocalypse 01:20:53 08 May 2016 Ben Shapiro, Milo, Ben Carson, Erdogan Street Team
10 No FoPo, Fight the Blob 01:20:01 Derek Davison 15 May 2016 Rod Dreher Iran, ‘The Blob’, Ben Rhodes
11B Doctor Faustus 00:32:16 18 May 2016 Joshua Foust
11 Cranking the Donkey 01:11:59 Matt Taibbi 22 May 2016
12B The French Vasectomy 00:39:28 25 May 2016
12 Love That Ron 01:00:14 Virgil Texas 29 May 2016 Applebee's America Carl Digger, Ron Fournier, Chris Cilliza, Mark Halperin, HotSoup.com
13B Eyes Wide Cuck 00:51:03 01 June 2016 Kimbo Slice, Al Giordano
13 Justified But Woke 01:19:47 Connor Kilpatrick 06 June 2016 The Bernie Sanders I Thought I Knew Is Gone
14 Chillin' In Cedar Rapids Iowa 01:06:09 13 June 2016 Al Giordano, Peter Thiel
15 Alligator Tears 00:51:04 Roqayah Chammseddine 16 June 2016 The Gator Tweet
16 The Male Female Radio Hour 01:20:56 Lee Fang 20 June 2016 Dennis Prager William F. Buckley's sailboat, Adbusters
17 The Road to Soavedom 00:52:33 Robby Soave 25 June 2016
18 The Upset Guv'ner: DeCrecio's Brexit Bungle 01:25:00 Jonathan Shanin 26 June 2016 Rod Dreher, various Brexit opinions Politicon, Brexit, Chapo Mail Bag
19 Boobs, Sir, I Punched the Bursar 01:03:04 30 June 2016 The Federalist
20 Chapo vs. Sherdog: UFC 2000 01:27:30 Jordan Breen 05 July 2016 Charles Murray
21 Oaxaca Flocka Flame 00:44:40 Tony (@MexicAnarchist) 08 July 2016
22 The Trap Is A MESS 01:31:09 Vic Berger 11 July 2016 Courage is Contagious by John Kasich
23 Reign All Over My Face 01:01:41 14 July 2016 Reign Over Me
24 Gulens Gonna Gulen 01:19:04 Derek Davison 18 July 2016 We Are The Left
25 Lady Ghostbusters 01:02:19 Amber A'Lee Frost 24 July 2016 Ghostbusters (2016)
26 ReTHUGlican National CRIMEvation 01:14:43 Bryan Quinby 25 July 2016 DNC Emails
27 Tomorrow Belongs to Them 01:26:44 Dan O'Sullivan 30 July 2016
28 Chapo Comes Alive! 01:17:40 Bryan Quinby and Brett Payne 03 August 2016
29 London Falling 00:56:14 Sam Kriss 03 August 2016 London Has Fallen
30 Freeway Ross Douthat Pt. 2: The Harvard Plug 01:19:03 Brendan James 05 August 2016 Privilege: Harvard and the Education of the Ruling Class by Ross Douthat
31 Brooklyn Tyrannical Gardens 00:59:13 11 August 2016
32 Suicide Is Shameless 01:04:40 Matt V. Brady 15 August 2016 Suicide Squad
33 The Uncucking of the Candidate 01:12:16 Libby Watson 18 August 2016 Wonkette
34 Masculinity for Boys 01:16:25 22 August 2016 David French
35 Bloodlands 01:14:19 Adrian Bonenberger 25 August 2016
36 Dear Gulen 01:33:29 Liza Featherstone 29 August 2016 The Federalist, Dear Prudie
37 Teen Party 00:57:14 Brandon Wardell 01 September 2016
38 Elevator to Heaven 01:20:23 Maria Hengevald 05 September 2016
39 The Conqueror 01:10:51 Derek Davison 09 September 2016 The Conquerer
40 Sborts Night 01:34:47 Greg Howard 12 September 2016 In Saudi Arabia, a revolution disguised as reform in the Washington Post
41 Smash 01:15:52 Alex Nichols (@Lowenaffchen) 16 September 2016 Crash (2004)
42 Uber for Ubermensch 01:30:43 Ed Zitron and Noah Kulwin 18 September 2016
43 ElfQuest 01:16:43 22 September 2016 Rod Dreher, profile of Jim Cooley
44 The Gowanus Ideas Festival 01:22:33 Virgil Texas and Sam Kriss 26 September 2016 David Brooks, Ross Douthat
45 Cath Bash 01:09:52 01 October 2016
46 No Cucks in the Foxhole 00:59:07 James Adomian 04 October 2016
Knowledge God 00:36:15 04 October 2016 “The right to vote should be restricted to those with knowledge” and “Finally. Someone who thinks like me”
47 I Am Legend 01:06:41 Francis (@ArmyStang) 06 October 2016 American Sniper
48 A Problem from Heck 01:20:57 Chase Madar 09 October 2016
49 Caleb 01:01:29 12 October 2016 Caleb
50 AKP 50th Episode Ergenekon Extravaganza 01:17:51 Matt Karp 17 October 2016
51 The Post Officers 01:08:46 Katherine Krueger 19 October 2016
52 Dirty Wars 2: Rise of McRaven 01:17:11 Jeremy Scahill 23 October 2016
53 The French Resistance 00:58:08 Alexander Zaitchik 26 October 2016
54 Trap House of Horror: The Hanging Boyz 00:48:21 Kath Barbadoro 30 October 2016
55 The Chapofication of the Western Male 01:01:38 02 November 2016
- Walther Interview 00:44:00 Matthew Walther 06 November 2016
56 Under Siege Year 3: Before Year Zero 01:01:27 Brendan James 07 November 2016
57 Chapo News Network Election Night Live Show 01:41:01 Virgil Texas 08 November 2016
58 We Live in the Zone Now 01:00:44 Virgil Texas 12 November 2016
59 Tell Your God to Ready for Chud 01:02:11 Matt Karp and Connor Kilpatrick 17 November 2016
60 Off-Off-Broadway 01:05:41 Erin Gloria Ryan 20 November 2016 Hillary Clinton Is More Than a President by Virginia Heffernan
61 Who Makes the Nazis? 00:53:19 Ricky Rawls 24 November 2016
62 Chapo Struggle Session 00:58:23 30 November 2016 Rod Dreher
- Felix After Dark 00:38:04 03 December 2016
63 SuccessFail: The McMegan Story 01:22:04 Ezekiel Kweku 04 December 2016 The Up Side of Down: Why Failing Well Is the Key to Success by Megan McArdle
64 Candyman IV: Curse of Caleb 00:53:41 Katie Halper 08 December 2016 Caleb
65 No Future 01:06:39 Adam Curtis 11 December 2016
66 Pizza Party! 01:08:04 Jacob Bacharach 16 December 2016
67 The Swordfish Episode 00:56:24 17 December 2016
- The Inebriated Past 00:36:42 21 December 2016
68 Applebees Christmas Spectacular 01:09:27 Kath Barbadoro 23 December 2016 True Allegiance by Ben Shapiro
69 Angela & Strawberry 00:57:34 James Adomian 29 December 2016
70 Real Strain Hours 01:03:36 Libby Watson 04 January 2017
71 Crapo Cat House: The Half-Lost Episode 01:16:56 Alex Nichols 09 January 2017 True Allegiance by Ben Shapiro
72 The Pre-Taped Call-In Show 01:00:32 13 January 2017
73 Better Call Saul Alinsky 01:04:49 Bill Corbett 15 January 2017 Hillary's America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party
74 Tabletop Game Theory Pt. 1 01:03:42 18 January 2017
75 Mr. Chapo Goes to Washington 01:05:09 Sam Kriss 22 January 2017
76 Tabletop Game Theory Pt. 2 00:59:53 24 January 2017
77 No Country for Gorilla Men 01:11:08 Matt Taibbi 29 January 2017
78 Terminal 00:55:57 31 January 2017
- Mixed Martial Law 01:01:40 Karim Zadan 02 February 2017
79 Our Values Are Under Attack 00:57:16 Tim Heidecker 06 February 2017 True Allegiance by Ben Shapiro
80 Kolob Trap House 01:00:09 Adam Friedland 09 February 2017
81 The Devil In Mother Jones 01:00:30 Shane Bauer 12 February 2017
82 War Is Heck 00:48:57 Brace Belden 13 February 2017
83 Boston Skrong 01:02:20 15 February 2017 Patriot’s Day
84 President Wario 01:13:12 19 February 2017
85 The Appropriaters 00:52:11 Shuja Haider 22 February 2017
86 Fash the Patriarchy 00:51:40 Angela Nagle 26 February 2017
87 The Basketball Snob 01:00:24 02 March 2017
88 Sebastian Goku 01:07:50 Derek Davison 05 March 2017
89 Napoleanic Rules for Success 01:09:56 @Trillburne 10 March 2017 The Duellists
90 Gorka's Revenge 01:01:43 James Adomian (as Sebastian Gorka) 12 March 2017
91 The Lasagne Code 00:53:46 Leon (@leyawn) 17 March 2017 Caleb
92 No. 1 in Heaven 00:49:56 20 March 2017
93 Madness? THIS IS CHAPO 01:00:30 23 March 2017 300
94 The Brian Johnstown Massacre 01:16:38 Jacob Bacharach 26 March 2017
95 Hillbilly Smellegy 01:03:14 Matt Sitman 30 March 2017 Hillbilly Elegy
96 Night At The Museum 01:05:53 Tim Heidecker (as Alex Jones) 02 April 2017 Some personal notes on the ‘Blacksonian’ by Jay Nordlinger for the National Review
97 Hollywood Upstairs Medical College 01:19:39 Timothy Faust 06 April 2017
98 Gorka II: The Gorkaning 01:06:39 Alex Pareene and James Adomian (as Sebastian Gorka) 09 April 2017
99 Taxi To the Dark Side 01:06:58 Adam Friedland 13 April 2017
100 Chapo Goes To College 01:44:51 Timothy Faust 17 April 2017
101 Post Hoc, Ergo Propter Hoc 01:12:51 19 April 2017 The West Wing
102 Maintaining Emotional Control 01:06:54 Rob Delaney 23 April 2017
103 Décision Désk La France 00:55:00 James Adomian 26 April 2017
104 We've Always Been Here 01:23:01 30 April 2017 People's Republic by Kurt Schlichter
105 The Grey Ladykillers 01:19:12 04 May 2017 Op-Eds from The New York Times, Rod Dreher
106 Work No Play 01:27:54 Timothy Faust and Miya Tokumitsu 07 May 2017 Health-Care Blame Game by David French in the National Review
107 Fight Club 00:57:23 Karim Zidan 10 May 2017
108 Night On Bald Mountain 01:22:08 Matt Bruenig 14 May 2017
109 Media Twatters 01:09:16 Libby Watson 19 May 2017 The New York Times
110 The Rocktober Revolution 01:12:07 China Miéville 22 May 2017
111 The Goddamn Freaking News 01:19:40 24 May 2017 The Newsroom
112 Orbsplainer 01:13:32 David Cross 25 May 2017
113 Hit and Run 01:00:07 R.L. Stephens 01 June 2017
114 Meat The Press 00:57:17 Alex Nichols 04 June 2017
- God Save Our Jezza 00:38:31 Jonathan Shainin 06 June 2017
115 Austin Shitty Limits 01:05:18 Brian Gaar 07 June 2017 The Vanishing American Adult by Ben Sasse
- Chapo Global Edition: You Down With GCC? 01:19:40 Derek Davison 08 June 2017
116 Jezz In My Pants 01:00:11 12 June 2017
117 Kill All Nermals 01:11:03 Angela Nagle 14 June 2017
118 From Russia With CHUD 01:05:04 Sarah Jones 18 June 2017 Beware of Blaming Government for London Tower Fire by Megan McArdle
- The Inebriated Past: Sewer Surfin' 00:38:09 21 June 2017
119 Bating For Gadot 01:07:54 25 June 2017 Wonder Woman
120 Fearless Girlilla Mindset 01:09:25 28 June 2017 Gorilla Mindset by Mike Cernovich
121 These Things I Believe 01:12:30 04 July 2017
122 The Virgin Suicides 01:16:03 Adam Friedland 06 July 2017 Steven Crowder, Ben Shapiro on Celibacy
123 UBIsoft 01:00:05 Clio Chang 10 July 2017
124 Gabagool 01:16:39 13 July 2017 Megan McArdle, David Brooks, Trump as Pericles
125 Fast And Furious: Toledo Drifter 00:55:20 Tim Heidecker 15 July 2017 Gorilla Mindset by Mike Cernovich
126 Tabletop Game Theory Pt. III: The Russian Interference 01:01:04 19 July 2017
127 Dr. Dementia 01:09:08 Ricky Rawls 23 July 2017 Rod Dreher
128 Tabletop Game Theory Pt. IV: The Russian Interference 01:30:23 26 July 2017
129 The Affordable Covfefe Act 01:06:33 Timothy T-Bone Faust 30 July 2017
130 The Milk People 01:11:45 Libby Watson 04 August 2017
131 Deep Dish Chapo: Live @ The Hideout 01:08:18 09 August 2017
- Bonus Deep Dish Chapo: Live @ The Hideout 01:09:06 Bryan Quinby and Brett Payne 12 August 2017
132 Bloco's Modern Life 01:17:02 Marcus Barnett and Catarina Príncipe and Djordje Kuzmanovic 12 August 2017
133 Antifap 00:57:59 Shuja Haider 18 August 2017
134 Memento Maury 01:00:23 Joe Mande 20 August 2017
135 Barron Protectors 01:15:08 Leslie Lee 23 August 2017 ??? by the National Review
136 Lullaby For Lanyards 01:02:11 Joe Prince 27 August 2017
137 HUMINT Centipede 01:20:21 29 August 2017
138 Verrit Carefully 01:09:15 Alex Nichols 05 September 2017
139 Enter The Noid 01:11:43 07 September 2017
140 DACA Flocka Flame 01:12:22 Karina Moreno 09 September 2017
141 Chapo Cartoon Cavalcade 01:13:27 14 September 2017
142 The Schlock Doctrine 01:09:31 Naomi Klein 17 September 2017 Under Anesthesia, Everything Was Beautiful by Peggy Noonan
143 Splattering of the Juggalos 01:16:26 21 September 2017 Articles from The Federalist and Rod Dreher
144 White Men Can't Drumpf 01:00:12 24 September 2017
145 Return of the Blob 01:06:40 Derek Davison 28 September 2017
146 Better Ingredients, Better Healthcare, Chapo Johns 01:07:21 Timothy Faust 01 October 2017 Why Is Italian Food So Amazing? by Megan McArdle
147 Gun Kata 01:04:09 05 October 2017
148 Lost In The Sauce 01:08:23 Patton Oswalt 09 October 2017
149 Live @ The Biltmore Hotel 00:54:24 James Adomian 12 October 2017
150 Get Kony 00:47:45 Tim Heidecker 14 October 2017
151 Cass Rules Everything Around Me 01:13:59 19 October 2017
152 Iran Off On the Plug Twice 01:08:39 22 October 2017 The Cobbler
153 Dry Goys 01:01:17 Eli Valley 26 October 2017
154 Listening Tour 01:01:21 30 October 2017 On Safari in Trump's America by The Atlantic
155 The Antifa Treason And Plot 01:10:07 Will Sommer 02 November 2017
156 38 Ways to Fix Puerto Rico 01:24:56 Aída Chávez 06 November 2017 38 Ways to Fix Democracy by The Washington Post
- I’d Rather Be Salman 00:40:19 Derek Davison 08 November 2017
157 Brazile Nuts 01:15:24 David Roth 09 November 2017 Hacks: The Inside Story of the Break-ins and Breakdowns That Put Donald Trump in the White House by Donna Brazile
158 Double Flynndemnity 01:08:35 13 November 2017 Greta Van Sustren and her apology app
159 Gentleman Ben Franklin 01:16:17 Bill Corbett 16 November 2017 In Search of Liberty
SPECIAL HOLIDAY BONUS EP - In Search of Liberty Chapo Special Audio Commentary 01:32:21 Bill Corbett 24 November 2017
160 Live at the Bell House 01:23:00 16 November 2017
161 Gladiator Boy 01:12:37 25 November 2017 Ben Shapiro, a Provocative ‘Gladiator,’ Battles to Win Young Conservatives from the New York Times
162 Arab Spring Breakers 01:09:36 James Adomian (as Sebastian Gorka) 28 November 2017
163 Motherbox XXX (The Justice League Episode) 01:15:17 29 November 2017 Justice League
164 The Deficit Rag 01:17:39 04 December 2017
165 New York State of Mindfulness 01:11:18 Mike Recine 06 December 2017 Where Silicon Valley Is Going to Get in Touch With Its Soul from the New York Times
166 The Water Genious 01:16:06 Nomiki Konst 10 December 2017
167 The Poop Touchening 01:15:42 Matt Bruenig and Ryan Cooper 14 December 2017 David Brooks
168 Nut Neutrality 01:13:59 Sam Seder 17 December 2017
169 Alternative Failson Tax 01:08:34 20 December 2017 3 Reasons Millennials Should Ditch Karl Marx for Ayn Rand by the Foundation for Economic Education
170 A Christman Carol 00:44:26 James Adomian (as Chris Matthews and Sebastian Gorka) and Brendan James 24 December 2017
171 The Way of the Shadow Wolves 01:12:54 28 December 2017 The Way of the Shadow Wolves by Steven Seagal, Megan McArdle’s Kitchen Guide
172 So It's Come To This... 01:26:56 Brendan James 31 December 2017
173 Pontypool Chapos Everything 01:27:07 03 January 2018
174 Ooohh Baby I Like It Raw 01:11:46 07 January 2018 Unfiltered Fervor: The Rush to Get Off the Water Grid from the New York Times
175 The Dark Professor 01:12:04 09 January 2018 It's Time to Bomb North Korea from Foreign Policy
176 Any Port In a Stormy 01:17:43 Alex Pareene 13 January 2018
177 The News Queen 01:10:09 Brendan James 17 January 2018 The Post
178 Government Nutdown 01:08:46 22 January 2018
179 The Inebriated Past Part 3: SDS and the Weather Underground 01:06:33 25 January 2018
180 D Triple C 6 Mafia 01:05:18 Ryan Grim 25 January 2018
- Bonus: Virgil Interviews Kaniela Ing 01:01:49 Kaniela Ing Virgil 31 January 2018
181 Potus6ix9ine 01:15:39 02 February 2018
182 Soup or Bowl? 01:25:45 05 February 2018 Megan McArdle
183 GlenGreenwald Glen Ross 01:16:57 Glenn Greenwald 07 February 2018
184 The United States of Care Lords 01:25:51 Dino Guastella 11 February 2018 TPUSA activist’s essay
185 Own Your Own Immigrant! 01:10:21 15 February 2018
186 Executive Producer 01:17:17 Richard D. Wolff 18 February 2018
187 Mumsnet 00:53:00 Marcus Barnett 21 February 2018
188 Menaker Facts Stated 01:14:23 Daniel Menaker 25 February 2018 Dennis Prager
189 All That Is Solid Melts Into Sauce 01:03:52 Patton Oswalt 27 February 2018
190 School's Out 01:17:23 Michael Mochaidean 04 March 2018
191 The Shape of Whiffen 01:12:25 David Cross 07 March 2018 Rod Dreher
192 Spice World 01:20:53 Jacob Bacharach 10 March 2018 Megan McArdle
193 AIPAC: All Eyez On Me 01:15:38 Noah Kulwin 15 March 2018
- Break Up Rex 00:52:13 Derek Davison 17 March 2018
194 F*ck 12 01:19:32 Shuja Haider and James Adomian (as Elon Musk) 18 March 2018 12 Rules for Life by Jordan B. Peterson
195 Frost/Christman: Marx and the Movies 01:00:01 22 March 2018 The Death of Stalin, The Young Karl Marx
196 Crazy Joe's Folly 01:13:58 26 March 2018
197 The YIMBY Failing Project 01:11:04 Shanti Singh 28 March 2018
198 Asked & Answered 01:06:12 03 April 2018
199 Ready Chapo One 01:09:32 Matt V. Brady 05 April 2018 Ready Player One
200 The Jeffrey Goldberg Variations 01:17:30 James Adomian (as Kurt Eichenwald) 09 April 2018
201 The Social Networth 01:06:52 Libby Watson 12 April 2018
202 Sgt. Anne Marie Slaughter 01:36:57 Dan Finn and Eric Blanc 15 April 2018
203 The Truth About Cats & Syria 01:19:44 John Dolan 19 April 2018
204 Comey the Clown 01:21:35 Katherine Krueger 23 April 2018 A Higher Loyalty by James Comey
- Bonus: Virgil Interviews Dan Canon 00:50:37 Dan Canon 24 April 2018
205 The Energy Shiftening 01:09:30 Will Sommer and James Adomian (as Qanon) 27 April 2018
- Bonus: Virgil Interviews Geneviéve Jones-Wright 00:56:25 Geneviéve Jones-Wright 30 April 2018
206 Dry Boys Ride Again 01:02:57 01 May 2018
207 Law And Ordurrrr 01:01:46 03 May 2018
208 Donnie's World Tour 01:04:15 Derek Davison 06 May 2018
209 Death Becomes You 00:58:14 Barbara Ehrenreich 09 May 2018
210 ICE to See You 01:10:22 Jake Flores 13 May 2018
211 Sergeant Hands 01:03:40 17 May 2018 12 Strong: The Declassified True Story of the Horse Soldiers
212 Borderline 01:26:37 Brendan James 21 May 2018
- Bonus: Matt and Mike Duncan Talk 'Revolutions' 00:54:22 Mike Duncan 23 May 2018
213 In Conclusion, Palestine is a Land of Contrasts 00:55:33 Rawan (@intifadarling) 23 May 2018
214 6 Weird Election Tricks That ACTUALLY Work! 01:10:19 David Faris 27 May 2018
215 Patriots, Pragmatists & PissPigs 01:16:41 31 May 2018
216 First Time, Long Time feat. PFT Commenter 01:27:54 Eric Sollenberger 03 June 2018
217 Feeling Q and Sad rn 01:26:05 07 June 2018
218 The President's Neck Is Missing 01:29:09 David Roth 10 June 2018 The President is Missing, NYC’s Subway should be filled with Hoverboards instead
219 Da [email protected] 01:14:06 Alex Nichols 15 June 2018
220 Camp Donald 01:19:09 Libby Watson and James Adomian (as Jesse Ventura) 17 June 2018
221 M. Night Shyamalan's The Villages 01:24:09 Osita Nwanevu 21 June 2018
222 RESPECT. 01:15:26 Adam Friedland and Mike Recine 24 June 2018 Gotti
- Bonus — Felix interviews Tarpley Hitt 00:43:42 Tarpley Hitt 25 June 2018
223 Fight Court 01:09:20 27 June 2018
- Behind the Laughter: Mike Reiss 01:02:00 Mike Reiss 29 June 2018
224 Cortez the Killer 01:23:36 Trevor Beaulieu and Katherine Krueger 02 July 2018
225 The Poster's Crusade 01:15:21 06 July 2018 Yes, We Still Can by Dan Pfeiffer
226 Islands in the Stream 01:27:42 09 July 2018
- Bonus: Virgil Interviews Julia Salazar, LIVE! 00:59:00 Julia Salazar Virgil 10 July 2018
227 PEN 15 01:02:05 11 July 2018 Range 15
- Bonus: Chris talks to Occupy ICE Portland 00:12:27 Jordan Chris 12 July 2018
228 Supreme Clientele 01:22:13 Ashley Feinberg and James Adomian 15 July 2018
- Bonus: SEX! Now that we have your attention: Work 01:00:45 Tai and Conner Habib 17 July 2018
229 Double A beep beep M L O! 01:10:34 Karina Moreno and Brendan James 19 July 2018
230 A Colossal Wreck 01:06:27 22 July 2018
231 Quiz Boys 00:55:21 Michael Kupperman 25 July 2018
232 America, You Sexy Bigfoot! 01:23:02 30 July 2018 America, You Sexy Bitch!
233 Frost/Christman Presents: The Purges 01:13:57 Kal (friend of Amber Frost) and Aaron J. Leonard 01 August 2018 The Purge film series
234 Congrat's 01:06:13 05 August 2018 Hope Never Dies: An Obama Biden Mystery
235 Q Let the Dogs Out? 01:18:44 Will Sommer 10 August 2018
236 Space Force: Mobile Infantry 01:15:27 13 August 2018
237 Our Cool Friends 00:57:49 Derek Davison 16 August 2018
- Bonus: Interview with Parquet Courts' A. Savage 00:56:59 A. Savage (of the band Parquet Courts) 18 August 2018
238 The Mueller's Tale 01:26:04 20 August 2018 John Podhoretz
- Bonus: Chris Talks to Stonybrook Apartments Activists 00:33:45 Crystal (head of the Stonybrook Tenant Association) and Grant 23 August 2018
239 Fact Fight 01:11:21 Matt Bruenig 24 August 2018
240 The Shittalk Express 01:16:22 27 August 2018
241 Hot Couch Nation 01:08:59 Stavros Halkias and Matt V. Brady 30 August 2018
242 Touched by a Funeral 01:06:12 03 September 2018
243 Live at DC's 9:30 Club 01:33:03 07 September 2018
- Bonus: Virgil interviews Cynthia Nixon 00:17:14 Cynthia Nixon September 10 September 2018
244 A Nice Chill Show 00:56:54 11 September 2018
245 Inebriated Past 5: Monster Fash 00:51:55 13 September 2018
246-1 Best of New England Live, Part 1 01:45:09 18 September 2018
246-2 Best of New England Live, Part 2 01:06:20 19 September 2018
247 Mayans, M.C. 01:16:19 Bryan Quinby 20 September 2018
Unions: They’re Good Folks! 00:34:16 Bhaskar Sunkara 22 September 2018
248 Too Many Bretts 01:19:47 24 September 2018
249 The Kneeling Drunkard's Plea 01:12:53 Dave Anthony 28 September 2018
Fascism II: The Legend of Adolf’s Gold 00:28:47 Matt 30 September 2018
250 Big Dickinson Energy 01:28:28 Alena Smith 01 October 2018 Frank Bruni
251 Sonic Reductionism 01:08:21 Briahna Joy Gray 06 October 2018
252 Rob Dreher's The Exorcist 01:31:46 Bryan Quinby and Brett Payne 09 October 2018 Rod Dreher
253 Full Goop Mode 01:12:42 12 October 2018
254 Best of the Midwest: Columbus & Chicago 01:42:10 Bryan Quinby and Brett Payne 15 October 2018 Campus Battlefield: How Conservatives Can WIN the Battle on Campus and Why It Matters by Charlie Kirk
255 Best of the Midwest: Mostly Minneapolis 01:07:21 20 October 2018
256 Ass, Grass or Sasse 01:05:00 22 October 2018
257 Public Banking 01:09:00 Josh Androsky 25 October 2018 David French
- Brazil 00:50:30 Ben Fogel Amber 26 October 2018
258 Lesko’s Lament 01:05:37 29 October 2018
259 The D’Souzaverse: Soros Rising 01:10:39 01 November 2018 Death of a Nation: Can We Save America a Second Time? By Dinesh D’Souza
260 Wonk the Pain Away: An Election Special 01:51:06 Will Sommer 04 November 2018
- Ham Man Bad 00:52:56 05 November 2018 Unintimidated by Scott Walker
261 Teen Party II 01:07:03 Brandon Wardell 08 November 2018
262 Blood and Cheesecake 01:23:48 11 November 2018
263 Who Defines the Definers? 01:11:09 15 November 2018
- Bonus: Chris Discusses U.S. Navy Bombing of the Mariana Islands 00:36:42 Sophia Perez Chris 16 November 2018
264 The Golden Ones 01:16:27 ContraPoints 18 November 2018
265 Thanksgiving Dinar 01:06:38 Felix, Matt, Will 21 November 2018
Bonus: Chris Talks Hurricane Relief & "Disaster Socialism" with Tallahassee DSA 00:43:56 Chris 22 November 2018
266 Rod Friended Me 01:22:00 James Adomian 27 November 2018 Rod Dreher
267 Eric the Bewitched 01:10:30 29 November 2018
268 Condom Depot Presents: Fighting in the Age of Horniness 01:09:00 Jon Bois Felix, Will, Amber 02 December 2018
269 Live at Princeton: Master Debaters 01:24:46 07 December 2018
270 Beto Males 01:24:31 Elizabeth Bruenig 10 December 2018 The Right War for the Right Reasons - The Weekly Standard, Why We Miss the WASPs
271 Hollow Men 01:18:56 Libby Watson Felix, Will 13 December 2018
272 The Butterfly Effect 01:11:25 Matt, Will, Amber 18 December 2018
273 Monoa, No Problem 01:16:07 21 December 2018 Aquaman
274 Chapo Trap House Presents: It's A Willderful Life 00:50:32 James Adomian, Katherine Krueger, Adam Friedland, Stavros Halkias, Nick Mullen Felix, Matt, Will, Amber, Virgil, Chris 24 December 2018
275 Tabletop Game Theory Pt. V: Musks of Nyarlathotep 02:25:18 Felix, Matt, Will 27 December 2018
276 Under the Hood at the Beltway Garage 01:08:55 31 December 2018
277 Tabletop Game Theory Pt. VI: Musks of Nyarlathotep 02:26:29 Felix, Matt, Will 03 January 2019
278 Vision 2020 01:08:59 06 January 2019 new congress (aoc, tlaib), trump wall fight
279 Paul Walls 01:10:33 Matt V. Brady 10 January 2019 Australian’s Have More Fun by Bari Weiss walls 10, AOC wikifeet 9
280 MacKenzie's 60 Billion Dollar Challenge 01:14:16 Amber, Matt, Will 14 January 2019 it's bernie bitch 8, bezos divorce/60bn 7
281 Burger Night 01:19:25 David Roth 16 January 2019 trump burgers and reactions 8.5, shutdown 8
282 Syzygy of a Down 01:23:31 Gillian Russom and Karla Griego 21 January 2019 abortion rally maga schoolkid video 9
283 Contrarian Corner 01:08:42 Felix, Will 24 January 2019 felix contrarian cold open 9, venezuela 7.5, harris declares 7.5, contrarian oscars 6
284 Dave & Busters 01:26:42 27 January 2019 shutdown end-strike, pelosi; immigration; trumpism after trump; bernie 2020; ojeda
Bonus: Venti Schultz Roast 20:02:00 28 January 2019 “Onward” and “Pour Your Heart Into It: How Starbucks Built a Company One Cup at a Time” by Howard Schultz
285 Studio 69 01:16:31 31 January 2019 Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip [2000s culture, serious comedy, credentialism, sfuture sorkin on podcasts]
286 Soul Man 01:08:48 05 February 2019 PSA against M4A, Bookefilibuster, Northam blackface, J Mendoza Ferrer
287 Killy Elliott 01:11:37 John Schwarz 07 February 2019 TOO NICE TO WIN? ISRAEL’S DILEMMA by John Podhoretz
288 So You Want to Start a Union Brace Belden 10 February 2019
289 Support the Tropes 01:13:38 14 February 2019 A Colossal Wreck by Alexander Cockburn omar antisemitic tropes 9*, omar on abrams 8, harris weed 8.5, larouche dead 85
290 Maximum Boot 01:09:15 Lyle Jeremy Rubin Felix, Matt, Will 18 February 2019 The Corrosion of Conservatism lydon larouche 7, max boot memoir+past 8, libs and neocons 9, "anti-war" tucker 8.5
291 Brnie or Bst 01:14:36 02 February 2019 The Classicist Who Sees Donald Trump as a Tragic Hero by Isaac Chotiner bernie declares (2016 rehash), b v warren, tulsi; NYT - idealist Bernie v pragmatic Klobuchar
292 Hats Off to Larry
293 The Nissan Sentra Cannot Hold Niskanen centre-moderation, horseshoe, Tony Blair speech
294 CPAC: Judgement Days 02:10:48 CPAC - wohl/loomer, kirk/don jfalwell jr, diamond and silk, TPUSA party, trump speech
295 Ballistic: Frost vs Menaker 07 March 2019 Sanders rally 7, Cuba 7, AOC on Omar 9.5
296 The Unsullied 01:09:10 11 March 2019 Ilhan Omar is the Steve King of the Left from WaPo and Ilhan Omar meets Mrs Maisel tucker radio leaks 7.5, Omar antis - M Mccain, Maisel fanfic, Omar=Steve King 9, yang gang 8
297 King, Warrior, Magician, Lover Rob Delaney 13 March 2019 college admissions 7, brexit votes 7, porn, NHS, shootings 8
This is Where I Leave EU
298 The Israel Nerd Eli Valley 18 March 2019 Trump’s Hannukah Party reminded me of why America is great for Jews NZ shooting- Chelsea heckled 9, M Mc on E Valley 8.5,
Bonus: Will Interviews Kim Stanley Robinson with The Antifada Kim Stanley Robinson 21 March 2019
299 All Cops Are Burgers 01:12:26 Bill Oakley 21 March 2019
300 EMERGENCY POD: THE MUELLER REPORT James Adomian (as Sebastian Gorka) 24 March 2019 Glenn Beck’s a Christmas Sweater
301 The Magicians Alex Pareene 27 March 2019
302 The Russia House Matt Taibbi 01 April 2019
303 In the Golan Heights Derek Davison 04 April 2019 Jackson Beale, Trump’s Intervention in Venezuela has stalled, The UK has gone mad by Thomas Friedman
304 Moby Dick Energy 01:21:33 08 April 2019
305 A Simple Plan Leigh Phillips and Michal Rozworski 11 April 2019
306 2 Cities, 1 Cup 01:27:53 14 April 2019 The Right Side of History by Ben Shapiro
307 The Inebriated Past: American Conspiracies 01:18:56 17 April 2019
308 There’s Nothing Like a Dame Nick Hayes 21 April 2019 The Rematch: Bernie Sanders versus a Clinton Loyalist, Stop Sanders Democrats are…
309 The Trumpman Prophecies 24 April 2019 The Trump Prophecy
Bonus: Virgil Interviews John Cameron Mitchell on "Anthem: Homunculus" John Cameron Mitchell 28 April 2019
Bonus: Amber Interviews Vivek Chibber on "The ABC's of Capitalism” Vivek Chibber 28 April 2019
310 Marianne Mindset 29 April 2019
311 2 Mountain, 2 Furious 02 May 2019
312 Kenneth Friendly's Scorpio Smiling Yael Bridge and Morgan Spector 06 May 2019
313 A Cure for Wellness 09 May 2019 Who is Arthur Chu?, Trust Pelosi
314 What, Us Worry? James Adomian 12 May 2019
315 A Song of Air and America Sam Seder 16 May 2019
316 PBS: Permanent Revolution Hasan Pikar 19 May 2019
317 Friends of the Pod 23 May 2019
318 Rahm Emmanuelle: The Joys of a Neolib Ryan Grim 27 May 2019
319 Live at Cornell: Perfect Balance 30 May 2019
320 Live from Berlin: Der Fonkybeatz 3 June 2019
321 Live from Glasgow: Bottle of Buckie 6 June 2019
322 Second Dark Age Alan Moore 10 June 2019
323 Best of UK Live: Toby Young Sex Diaries 13 June 2019
324 Live from Dublin: Irish Valor 17 June 2019
325 Living in America 20 June 2019
Bonus: Virgil Interviews Tiffany Cabán Tiffany Cabán 20 June 2019
326 Beltway Garage: Infinity Candidates 25 June 2019
Bonus: The Marianne Williamson Interview Marianne Williamson 26 June 2019
327 Have You Heard The Good News? David Sirota 28 June 2019
Bonus: Gremlins 2 Joe Dante 30 June 2019
328 Dios, Patria, Fueros, Rod 1 July 2019
329 The Inebriated Past, Part 5: DemoCRIPS and ReBLOODlicans 4 July 2019
330 Hunter on the Loose Will Sommer 8 July 2019
331 The Wide World of Warcraft John Dolan 10 July 2019
332 Fear of a Netroots Nation Brendan James 15 July 2019
Bonus: The Andrew Yang Interview Andrew Yang 18 July 2019
333 One in the Pinker 18 July 2019
334 American Mids 22 July 2019
335 Shrugging Towards Bethlehem Brace Belden and Liz Franczak 25 July 2019
336 Neom 2049 Glenn Greenwald 29 July 2019
337 I Think You Should Leave Brendan James 1 August 2019
338 Live from Traverse City: Michael and We Brendan James and Michael Moore 5 August 2019
339 House of the Rising Sundown 8 August 2019
340 A Big Bowl of Strawberry Ice Cream 12 August 2019
341 Live from Des Moines: Bring Out the Hogs! 15 August 2019
342 The Cuts Stay In The Podcast 20 August 2019
343 Checking the Dipstick 22 August 2019
344 Koch & Poll Torture 26 August 2019
AHOY! The Joe Sestak Interview Joe Sestak 27 August 2019
345 The Conspiracy Files: The Deep-ly Gay State 29 August 2019 JFK
346 Twisted Tales 3 September 2019
347 Renn Faire Stefan Heck 8 September 2019
348 Dragged Across Concrete Marcus Barnett and Osita Nwanevu 9 September 2019
389 The Righteous Fallwells 12 September 2019
350 Gotta Have My Pop! 16 September 2019
Bonus Interview: Tom O'Neill and Chaos Tom O'Neill 16 September 2019
351 Give Up Your Inquiries Which Are Completely Useless Nick Mullen 20 September 2019 Eyes Wide Shut
352 Rod Dreher's The Exorcist II 24 September 2019
353 The Education of a Cynic Jon Schwarz 26 September 2019 Samantha Power's book The Education of an Idealist
Bonus: Tabletop Game Theory Origins: Mr. Jeffstein's House 30 September 2019
354 Thou, Nature, Art My Goddess 1 October 2019
355 North American Scum Luke Savage and Don Hughes 3 October 2019
Bonus: The Bernie Sanders Interview Bernie Sanders 4 October 2019
356 Sympathy for the Joker Jen Pan, Nick Mullen, Adam Friedland and Matt V. Brady 8 October 2019
357 We Have a Rat Problem Tim Heidecker 10 October 2019 Heidecker's film Mister America
358 World on a Wire Naomi Klein 14 October 2019 Klein's 2nd episode
359 SSSSSSSSMoking with Slavoj Slavoj Žižek 17 October 2019
360 Bernie Blanco Goes To Queens Matt Karp 21 October 2019
361 The Brothers Brendan James 25 October 2019 The Reliant
362 Wet Sauce Kenzo Shibata 28 October 2019
363 Epstein Ain't Going Away Brace Belden 31 October 2019
364 Human Deadspinality Project David Roth 4 November 2019
365 Big Johnson's Hard Election Grace Blakeley 7 November 2019
366 The Terminal 12 November 2019
368 High, High Hopes feat. Kathryn Ledebur Kathryn Ledebur 18 November 2019
369 CIA Jim: Caracas Connection 18 November 2019 Jack Ryan
370 WeWork Will Set You Free 25 November 2019
371 Beltway Garage: The Legend of Bernie's Gold 28 November 2019
372 Karmala Police 2 December 2019
373 It's Demon Night In America! 5 December 2019
374 Perverts of Interest 9 December 2019
375 Live in London: Chapo Calling feat. Rob Delaney Rob Delaney 12 December 2019
376 Imagine A World Without 17 December 2019
377 Escape from UK 20 December 2019
378 Imagine A World Without 23 December 2019
379 A Very COBRA Christmas 25 December 2019
380 Imagine Our Dumb Decade 30 December 2019
381 Pod Tweet America 2 January 2020
Bonus: So, I Just Watched 300... feat. Derek Davison Derek Davison 6 January 2020
382 Falcon Seeks Falconer feat. Briahna Joy Gray Briahna Joy Gray 6 January 2020
383 No War But The Meme War 10 January 2020
384 Beltway Garage: Warren Strikes Back 14 January 2020
385 Lyin' Liz feat. Brendan James Brendan James 17 January 2020
386 Brother Magic feat. Josh and Benny Safdie Josh and Benny Safdie 20 January 2020
Bonus: Will Interviews Nithya Raman Nithya Raman 22 January 2020
387 The Royals 23 January 2020
388 A Perfectly Frumulent Episode 28 January 2020 POLITICO - ‘They let him get away with murder’ & Bernie Can't Win by David Frum
submitted by ZB4 to ZB4 [link] [comments]


2020.05.26 23:32 dreaddoctor7 (Updated) Netflix Series Updates

Below are updates for the upcoming Netflix series Shadow and Bone. Although this thread includes as many as possible, there will inevitably be a few updates that simply weren’t caught. You can find the original archived Netflix thread here.
BASIC INFORMATION
Title: Shadow and Bone
Description: Sinister forces plot against a young soldier when she reveals a magical power that might unite her world. Based on Leigh Bardugo's Grishaverse novels.
Genre: Fantasy
Number of Episodes: 8 (per season)
Creator and Showrunner: Eric Heisserer
Producers: Eric Heisserer, Shawn Levy, Leigh Bardugo, Pouya Shahbazian, Dan Levine, Dan Cohen, Josh Barry, and Lee Toland Krieger are executive producers. Daegan Fryklind and Shelley Meals are co-executive producers. Rand Geiger, Chris Patterson, and Thane Watkins are standard producers.
Writers: Eric Heisserer, Vanya Asher, Daegan Fryklind, Shelley Meals, Christina Strain, and M. Scott Veach
Cinematography Department: Owen McPolin, David Lanzenberg, and Aaron Morton
Film Editors: Niven Howie, Tyler Nelson, David Trachtenberg
Casting Department: Suzanne Smith, Caitlin Joseph, and Anders Nygaard
Art Directors: Francesc Masso, Zoltán Sárdi, and Antonio Calvo-Dominguez
Set Decorators: Megan Bosaw, Kevin Downey, and Gabor Hegedus
Costume Department: Wendy Patridge, Hanna Erkel, Reka Gulas, Lilla Kleininger, Callum Miller, and Anikó Varga
Makeup Department: Debra Denson, Renáta Krisztina Kiss, Sarah Love, and Krisztina Fehér
Production Management: Gergö Balika and Thane Watkins
Assistant Directors: Márk Herjeczki, Miki Herzán, Vera Janisch, Bori Osi, Simon Aguirre, Edward Brett, Ágnes Talmácsi, Balázs Veres, András Hárskúti, and Márk Katona
Art Department: Alex Cunningham, Jim Dines, Valeriano Garcia, Szilvia Szisza Toth, Tamas Ordodi, and Ray Lai. For full list visit the [Shadow and Bone IMBD page](imbd.com)
Sound Department: Tamás Csaba, Gábor Máté, Norbert Szekeres, and Milán Tuska
Special Effects: John Herzberger, Lászlo Pintér, Dusan PrVO, Csaba Toth, and Michael Wilson
Visual Effects: Gavin Bedford, Brigitta Boros, Alexandre De Melas, Miklos Mnagy, Clément Morge, Michael Wiles, Evelin Lina Schindler, Gergley Orbán
Stunt Department: Daniel Hernandez, Jósef Kovalik Jr, Géza Kovács, Béla Orsányi, Mackensi Emory, Gábor Perei, Gergo Daniel, Roland Lazok, Tsogtsaikan Narantsogt, J.J Perry, Gábor Piroch, and Farkas Tamás
Camera and Electrical Department: David Lanzenberg and Marek Radolf
Editorial Department: Adam Jurkovich, Kurt Nakanishi, Anna Stalter, Chester Howie, and Shane Moran
Location Management: Tamas Ferenci, Balint Kovacs, Bence Kovacs, Zsolt Molnar, and Istavan Papp
Script and Continuity Department: Gabriella Winkler
For other crew, visit the Shadow and Bone IMBD page.
UPDATES TIMELINE
submitted by dreaddoctor7 to Grishaverse [link] [comments]


2020.05.04 21:13 Arctucrus Just finished my fourth (and first in a few years) rewatch of HIMYM... have a few thoughts!

0). PREFACE: I love HIMYM. I loved it when it first was on air. I've loved it every time I've rewatched it. I continue to love it. There are countless reasons why I love it. But, this thread is a little bit more about the things I wish I could change, or the things I would change, about it, than the things I love about it. Please don't let that fool you though, I LOVE this show.
1). Of course, I hate the ending. Robin's character was done a massive disservice by the writers, by ending the show with her getting back together with Ted. I understand it was very clearly always the plan, but over the years, to me at least, Robin very clearly grew to be a different person at the end of the show than perhaps the original plan was estimating she would be. And, in my opinion, enough so that it would've merited tossing out the original plan, and not ending the show with her and Ted getting back together again.
Perhaps Tracy could've still been killed off, I don't necessarily think that doesn't work, my issue isn't with that -- Just with Ted & Robin getting back together. It's a massive disservice to Robin's character, and it completely shits on Tracy.
2). Barney and Quinn should've stayed together. They had great chemistry, they were phenomenal foils to one another, and the whole prenup arc at the beginning of Season 8 frankly makes no sense for either character. That episode and the ending of that relationship leaves a bad taste in my mouth and just clashes with who Barney and Quinn are as people. I would've much preferred for the two of them to have been married, and for Quinn to have become a mainstay on the show honestly. She was a fascinating character, and there was so much more room for her to grow and evolve due to her relationship with Barney, and by extension her relationship with the rest of the group. I would have absolutely loved to see Barney and Quinn's relationship become a sort of foil to Marshall and Lily's, where Marshall and Lily are a very conventional couple that has been together forfuckingever and are "perfect" and are starting a family and everything that they are; whereas Barney and Quinn would've been an unconventional couple that definitely never wanted kids, that perhaps enjoyed being the "fun aunt and uncle" to kids but never wanted their own, that were never tied down and always doing whatever they wanted to together, etc.
By adding a new character to the main core group, like Quinn, on a permanent basis, the writers could've also had more to work with, and wouldn't have run out of ideas as much as I think they did (addressed further below).
3). I'd never noticed before how blatantly HIMYM takes a turn around Seasons 7 and 8. Up until that point, the show was fairly consistent and hadn't gotten too crazy or outrageous. Barney's plays and his playbook were always really crazy and outrageous, but that was the case from the beginning and that's his whole schtick, so it passes. But around Seasons 7 and 8 more and more crazier and less believable shit starts to happen, and frankly in my opinion it takes away from the show and drives its quality down. I understand at that point the writers were probably beginning to run out of ideas, but that doesn't justify or change that the show's quality suffers from the more ridiculous plot points. "The Robin" was outrageous, insane, and completely unbelievable. Jeanette Peterson as a character was just awful, there's no way a woman like that would realistically last as a police officer at all, and Ted had absolutely no business dating her. No matter what, it just did not make sense to me for his character to stand by her nearly as long as he did. Also, Robin's unyielding barrage of screeches at Patrice got old fast. I get that it was a gag and the audience isn't supposed to think about it that much, but HIMYM had plenty of gags that worked -- this just wasn't one of them. And man was it overplayed a million more times than it should've been. The fact that Robin and Barney also share a cousin -- "Crazy cousin Mitch" -- felt like lazy and poor writing, and just a little too crazy, outrageous, and unbelievable.
4). I think this is an unpopular opinion, but I do not hate Season 9 at all. For one, I think Tracy is perfect, I love her character, arc, and everything about her, and for another, I genuinely enjoy the idea of an entire season crammed into a weekend. I enjoyed those aspects of Season 9 a lot. I thought cramming it into one weekend was inventive, innovative, creative, and more than anything, I do think it works. I enjoyed Season 9 a good chunk more than Seasons 7 and 8. I do feel that we don't really see Tracy enough, but simultaneously I dislike that she meets everyone in "the group" before Ted. I understand that without that, it would've been impossible to see her almost at all, and also I understand that this way, the audience gets to see more of her dynamic with the other characters after kind of seeing her dynamic with Ted through his story during the entire series, but it just feels too unrealistic to me personally for her to have happened to have met Barney, Lily, Marshall, and Robin all before Ted. It helps a little that the way she met three of those people (Lily, Marshall, and Robin) was somehow connected to the wedding they were all going to, but it doesn't help enough. It still feels like pretty big coincidences.
5). I get it's kind of a staple of 2000s and earlier sitcoms, but, wow, do the characters cheat in relationships a lot and it's always brushed under the rug somewhat, somehow. The two hardest hits here for me were when Victoria invites Ted back to her kitchen to "do the dishes" and the whole subject of Ted having cheated on her with Robin years ago is just so completely swept under the rug; and at the very very end, when James is revealed to have cheated on Tom with Gary Blauman, and that barely affects any of the other characters' opinions on Blauman or attitudes towards him, etc. Also, in a general overall sense, it is a little jarring to look back and think about the multiple relationships depicted on HIMYM where one partner cheats on the other and then is eventually forgiven. Was there ever even a relationship depicted where one partner cheated on the other and it was allowed to completely play out negatively, forever?
6). This is a super super minor nitpick but Kevin was in the end a fairly solid character, while Jeanette was decidedly not, and I hate that the "where they ended up" for each of them at the end of the penultimate episode was that they wound up together. I'm all for that whole ending where we catch up with tons of smaller characters and see where they ended up, and I have no issue with Kevin and Jeanette being two of those characters, I just have an issue with the fact that they ended up together. Kevin's section should've either been completely unrelated to romance, or he should've ended up with another genuinely good character from the series (Zoey, perhaps? They could make sense together, maybe), and Jeanette should've just wound up in jail, period.
submitted by Arctucrus to HIMYM [link] [comments]


2020.05.02 23:03 nirbateman Looking for wants

Hey guys, I accumulated quiet a bit of wants and I would like to find most or all of them, so if you have one or more of those, I would love to hear from you! You can PM me here.
Audio wants
Assassins 1992, London Anthony Barclay -- Balladeer, Paul Bentley -- Pres. Gerald Ford, Cathryn Bradshaw -- Lynette (Squeaky) Fromme, Michael Cantwell -- John Hinckley, Jack Ellis -- Leon Czolgosz, Michelle Fine, David Firth -- John Wilkes Booth, Louise Gold -- Sara Jane Moore, Henry Goodman -- Charles Guiteau, Paul Harrhy -- Giuseppe Zangara, Ciaran Hinds -- Samuel Byck, Sue Kelvin -- Emma Goldman, The Paul Bentley -- Proprietor, Gareth Snook -- James Blaine, Kevin Walton -- David Herold *Soundboard

Camelot - 1/5/63 OBC Closing Night Julie Andrews (Guinevere), Robert Goulet (Lancelot), Richard Burton (Arthur), Roddy McDowal (Mordred)

A Chorus Line - 5/23/75 New York Renee Baughman (Kristine Urich), Kelly Bishop (Sheila Bryant), Pamela Blair (Valerie Clark), Wayne Cilento (Mike Costa), Kay Cole (Maggie Winslow), Ronald Dennis (Richie Walters), Patricia Garland (Judy Turner), Ron Kuhlman (Don Kerr), Nancy Lane (Bebe Benzenheimer), Baayork Lee (Connie Wong), Priscilla Lopez (Diana Morales), Robert LuPone (Zach), Cameron Mason (Mark Anthony), Donna McKechnie (Cassie Ferguson), Don Percassi (Alan DeLuca), Michel Stuart (Gregory Gardner), Thommie Walsh (Bobby Mills III), Sammy Williams (Paul San Marco), Clive Wilson (Larry)

A Chorus Line July 12, 1975 ~ Broadway Donna McKechnie (Cassie), Robert LuPone (Zach), Kelly Bishop (Shelia), Sammy Williams (Paul), Priscilla Lopez (Diana), Thommie Walsh (Bobby), Baayork Lee (Connie), Wayne Cilento (Mike), Patricia Garland (Judy), Don Percassi (Al), Renne Baughman (Kristine), Michael Stuart (Greg), Pam Blair (Val), Cameron Mason (Mark), Nancy Lane (Bebe), Ronald Dennis (Richie), Kay Cole (Maggie), Ron Khulman (Don), Clive Clerk (Larry)

A Chorus Line July 25, 1975 ~ Broadway Renee Baughman (Kristine Urich), Kelly Bishop (Sheila Bryant), Pamela Blair (Valerie Clark), Wayne Cilento (Mike Costa), Kay Cole (Maggie Winslow), Ronald Dennis (Richie Walters), Patricia Garland (Judy Turner), Ron Kuhlman (Don Kerr), Nancy Lane (Bebe Benzenheimer), Baayork Lee (Connie Wong), Priscilla Lopez (Diana Morales), Robert LuPone (Zach), Cameron Mason (Mark Anthony), Donna McKechnie (Cassie Ferguson), Don Percassi (Alan DeLuca), Michel Stuart (Gregory Gardner), Thommie Walsh (Bobby Mills III), Sammy Williams (Paul San Marco), Clive Wilson (Larry)

A Chorus Line April 24, 1976 ~ Broadway Robert LuPone (Zach), Clive Clerk (Larry), Ron Kuhlman (Don), Kay Cole (Maggie), Wayne Cilento (Mike), Baayork Lee (Connie), Michael Stuart (Greg), Donna McKechnie (Cassie), Kelly Bishop (Sheila), Thommie Walsh (Bobby), Nancy Lane (Bebe), Patricia Garland (Judy), Ronald Dennis (Richie), Don Percassi (Al), Renee Baughman (Kristine), Pamela Blair (Val), Cameron Mason (Mark), Sammy Williams (Paul), Priscilla Lopez (Diana)

A Chorus Line - 3/31/79 London closing night Petra Siniawski (Cassie), Geoffrey Webb (Zach), Wendy Baldock (Sheila), Graham Turner (Paul), Diane Langton (Diana), Linda Williams (Val), Leslie Meadows (Bobby), Jeffery Shankley (Al), Jo-Anne Robinson (Kristine), Richard Lloyd-King (Richie), Liz Bagley (Connie), Mark White (Mike), Judy Gridley (Judy), Nina Caie (Bebe), Susan Claire (Maggie), Lance Aston (Don), Peter Barry (Mark), Christopher Molloy (Greg), John Chester (Larry), Martin Baker (Roy), Thom Booker (Butch), Rachel Izen (Tricia), Peter Loury (Tom), June Ingrahm (Lois), Juliet Naylor (Vicki), Tracie Hart (Liza), Carla Farnsworth Webb (Paula), Julie Collins (Wendy)

A Chorus Line September 29, 1983 ~ Broadway Donna McKechnie, Ann Rienking, Cheryl Clark, Vicki Fredrick, Deborah Henry, Angelique Ilo, Wanda Richert, Ann Louise Schaut, Pam Sousa (Cassie), Eivind Harum, Joe Bennett (Zach), Kelly Bishop (Sheila), Sammy Williams, Tommy Agulair, Rene Clemente, Steve Crenshaw, Drew Geraci, Wayne Melendandri, Evan Pappas, George Pesaturo, Sam Viverito, Timpthy Wahrer (Paul), Priscilla Lopez, Chikae Ishikawa (Diana), Thommie Walsh (Bobby), Baayork Lee, Jennifer Ann Lee (Connie), Wayne Cilento (Mike), Patricia Garland, Sandahl Bergman (Judy), Don Percassi, Scott Plank (Al), Renne Baughman, Kerry Casserly (Kristine), Michael Stuart, Justin Ross (Greg), Karen Jablons, DeLee Lively, Mitzi Hamilton (Val), Cameron Mason, Timothy Scott (Mark), Terri Klausner (Bebe), Ronald Dennis, Gordon Owens (Richie), Kay Cole (Maggie), Ron Khulman, David Thomé (Don), Clive Clerk (Larry), The Current New York Company, The International Company, The National Company, The Bus & Truck Company, The Las Vegas Company, The Chicago Company and the Foreign Companies A gala performance featuring almost every cast member from every major production since 1975. Became the longest running musical in Broadway History on this date, and would hold that title until 2000 SOUNDBOARD

Evita London July 1978 Elaine Paige (Eva Perón), David Essex (Ché), Joss Ackland (Juan Perón), Siobhan McCarthy (Mistress), Mark Ryan (Magaldi) (Not the one with the last track patched from the album)

Evita 1980-01-22 – West End, Prince Edward Theatre, London, UK Elaine Paige (Eva Peron), John Turner (Peron), Gary Bond (Che)

Evita 1980-04-05 – West End, Prince Edward Theatre, London, UK Marti Webb (Eva Perón), Gary Bond (Ché), John Turner (Perón), Mark Ryan (Magaldi), Siobahn McCarthy (Perón's Mistress)

Follies February 20, 1971 ~ Boston (First Preview) Dorothy Collins, John McMartin, Gene Nelson, Alexis Smith, Yvonne DeCarolo Musical Numbers with some dialogue, Highlights Only.

Follies April 1972 ~ Broadway (Opening Night, Colonial Theatre, Original Broadway Production) Alexis Smith (Phyllis), Dorothy Collins (Sally), Gene Nelson (Buddy), John McMartin (Ben), Yvonne DeCarlo (Carlotta), Ethel Shutta (Hattie), Fifi D'Orsay (Solange), Justine Johnson (Heidi).Follies April 5, 1972 (Matinee) Young Phyllis — Alexandra Borrie;Young Ben — John Johann; Dmitri Weissman — Edwin Steffe (understudy); Emily Whitman — Camila Ashland; Theodore Whitman — Ted Lawrie; Christine Crane — Jan Clayton; Kevin — David Roman; Willy Wheeler — Donald Weissmuller; Meredith Lane — Marion Marlowe; Sandra Donovan — Sonja Levkova

Follies September 1972 ~ Los Angeles Janet Blair (Sally), Alexis Smith (Phyllis), Edward Winter (Ben), Gene Nelson (Buddy), Yvonne DeCarlo (Carlotta Campion), Ethel Shutta (Hattie Walker), Justine Johnston (Heidi Schiller), Mary McCarty (Stella Deems), Fifi D'Orsay (Solange LaFitte), Marti Rolph (Young Sally/Young Heidi), Suzanne Rogers (Young Phyllis), Kurt Peterson (Young Ben), Harvey Evans (Young Buddy), Camila Ashland (Emily Whitman), Ted Lawrie (Theodore Whitman), Helon Blount (DeeDee West), Sonja Levkova (Sandra Donovan), Terry Saunders (Meredith Lane), Jan Clayton (Christine Crane), Patrick Spohn (Vincent), Jayne Turner (Vanessa), Edwin Steffe (Dimitri Weissman), Michael Bartlett (Roscoe), John J. Martin (Max Deems), Joel Craig (Willy Wheeler), Roy Barry (Kevin), Candace Cooke (Roscoe's daughter), Jacqueline Payne (Young Hattie), David Evans (Young Vincent), Margot Travers (Young Vanessa), Joseph Nelson (Major-Domo), John Grigas (Chauffeur)

Follies July 1977 ~ Milwaukee, MI Dorothy Collins (Sally), Anne Jeffreys (Phyllis), Jack Washburn (Ben), Ted Lawrie (Buddy), Jill Corey (Carlotta Campion), Dorsey Vogt (Hattie Walker), Janet Baxter Peltz (Heidi Schiller), Honey Sanders (Stella Deems), Jo Fischer (Solange LaFitte), Alice Cannon (Young Sally), Kathy Taylor (Young Phyllis), Kevin Daly (Young Ben), Frank Root (Young Buddy), Marianne Challis (Young Heidi), Julie Jenner (Emily Whitman), Betty Wragge (Thea Whitman), David Curry (Vincent), Irma Curry (Vanessa), Paul Albrecht (Dimitri Weissman), Clyde Laurents (Roscoe), Cris Groenendaal (Max Deems), Joe Billone (Kevin), Gary Barker (Chauffeur), Jeanne Krempp (Young Carlotta), Diane Nicole (Young Hattie), Mib Bramlette (Young Stella), Judith Ann Conte (Young Solange), Ruth Anne McCoy (Young Emily), Jan Wahl (Young Thea)

Follies 1985 ~ Manchester Mary Millar (Sally), Josephine Blake (Phyllis), Kevin Colson (Ben), Bill Bradley (Buddy), Jeannie Harris (Carlotta Campion), Chili Bouchier (Hattie Walker), Betty Benfield (Heidi Schiller), Meg Johnson (Stella Deems), Monica Dell (Solange LaFitte), Liz Izen (Young Sally), Debbie Snook (Young Phyllis), Stephen Hale (Young Ben), Paul Burton (Young Buddy0, Meryl Richardson (Young Heidi), Shirley Greenwood (Emily Whitman), Bryan Burdon (Theodore Whitman), Peter Honri (Vincent), Marie Lorraine (Vanessa), David Scase (Dimitri Weismann), Joseph Powell (Roscoe), Les Want (Max Deems), Lorraine Croft (Young Stella), Mitch Sebastian (Young Vincent), Kim Ismay (Young Vanessa), Linda Jane Holmes (Francesca), David Morgan-Young (Kevin), Anthony O’Driscoll (Chauffeur), Anthony Thomas James (Photographer)

Guys and Dolls Revival 1992 ~ Broadway Peter Gallagher (Sky Masterson), Nathan Lane (Nathan Detroit), Faith Prince (Miss Adelaide), Josie de Guzman (Sarah Brown), Walter Bobbie (Nicely-Nicely Johnson), Eleanor Glockner (Agatha) SOUNDBOARD

Gypsy - Broadway - 1974 Angela Lansbury, Zan Charisse, Rex Robbins

Hello Dolly - Broadway - December 27, 1970 - Closing Night Ethel Merman, Jack Goode, Russell Nype, June Helmers, Danny Lockin, Georgia Engel

Hello Dolly - Broadway - 1978 Carol Channing (Dolly Gallagher Levi), Eddie Bracken (Horace Vandergelder), Florence Lacey (Irene Molloy), Lee Roy Reams (Cornelius Hackl), Robert Lydiard (Barnaby Tucker), Alexandra Korey (Minnie Fay), K.T. Baumann (Ermengarde), Michael C. Booker (Ambrose Kemper), Johan Anania (Rudolph), P.J. Nelson (Ernestina)

Into the Woods March 17 1993 - Sydney Judi Connelli (Witch), Simon Chilvers (NarratoA ComposeMysterious Man), Tony Sheldon (Baker), Geraldine Turner (Baker's Wife), Pippa Grandison (Cinderella), Dean McRae (Jack), Melissa Jaffer (Jack's Mother), Sharon Millerchip (Little Red Ridinghood), Phillip Quast (Cinderella's Prince/Wolf), D. J. Foster (Rapunzel's Prince), Leonie Cambridge (Rapunzel), Deborah Wells (Cinderella's Stepmother), Jenny Vuletic (Florinda/Snow White), Jacquline Linke (Lucinda/Sleeping Beauty), Susanne Towers (Cinderella's MotheGranny)

Into the Woods March 28, 2012 - Baltimore Lauren Kennedy (Witch), Jeffry Denman (Narrator), Erik Liberman (Baker), Danielle Ferland (Baker's Wife), Jenny Latimer (Cinderella), Justin Scott Brown (Jack), Cheryl Stern (Jack's Mother), Dana Steingold (Little Red Ridinghood), Nik Walker (Cinderella's Prince/Wolf), Britney Coleman (Rapunzel), Robert Lenzi (Rapunzel's Prince/Cinderella's Father), Alma Cuervo (Cinderella's StepmotheGrandmotheGiant), Nikka Lanzarone (Florinda), Eleni Delopoulos (Lucinda), Jeremy Lawrence (Steward/Mysterious Man) Nice to have an audio of Danielle Ferland (the original Little Red Ridinghood on Broadway) as the Baker's Wife. She's amazing in "Moments in the Woods"!

La Cage Aux Folles - London - July 24, 2009 Philip Quast, Roger Allam, Nolan Frederick, Ben Deery, Alicia Davies, Tracie Bennett, Iain Mitchell, Abigail McKern, Adrian Der Gregorian, Scott Spreadbury, Matt Krzan, Nicolas Cunningham, Darren Carnall, Gary Murphy, Ben Bunce, Leanne Harwood, Robert Maskell

Little Shop Of Horrors The Comedy Theatre London 12th August 1985 Seymour - Barry James, Mushnik - Harry Towb, Audrey - Claire Moore, Orin and others - David Burt, Crystal - Nicola Blackman, Ronnette - Dawn Hope, Chiffon - Shezwae Powell, Audrey II - Gary Martin Notes: The track with "The Meek Shall Inherit" contains the following scene which includes "Somminex" and "Somewhere That's Green (Reprise)."

A Little Night Music January 23, 1973 ~ Boston (Opening night) George Lee Andrews, Len Cariou, Despo, Patricia Elliott, Beth Fowler, Hermione Gingold, Laurence Guittard, Garn Stephens, Glynis Johns, Judy Kahan, Mark Lambert, Barbara Lang, Victoria Mallory, Teri Ralston, Benjamin Rayson, Elaine Tomkinson, Gene Varrone

A Little Night Music October 17, 1995 ~ London Judi Dench (Desirée Armfeldt), Siân Phillips (Madame Armfeldt), Laurence Guittard (Fredrik Egerman), Joanna Riding (Anne Egerman), Brendan O'Hea (Henrik Egerman), Lambert Wilson (Count Carl-Magnus Malcolm), Patricia Hodge (Countess Charlotte Malcolm), Issy van Randwyck (Petra), Claire Cox (Fredrika), Di Botcher, Louise Reckon-Richards, Kate Dyson, Tim Godwin, Sylvia Griffin, Stephen Hanley, Paul Kynman, Joe Maddison, John Owen-Jones, Ernestina Quarcoo, Morag McLaren

Oliver! January 1965 ~ Chicago Ronny Kroll (Oliver Twist), Davey Jones (The Artful Dodger), Robin Ramsey (Fagin), Judy Bruce (Nancy), Danny Sewell (Bill Sykes), Alan Crofoot (Mr. Bumble), Bram Nossen (Mr. Brownlow), Dawna Shove (Widow Corney), John Miranda (Mr. Sowerberry), Ruth Maynard (Mrs. Sowerberry)

On the Town 1971 ~ Broadway Ron Husmann (Gabey), Jess Richards (Chip), Remak Ramsay (Ozzie), Donna McKechnie (Ivy Smith), Phyllis Newman (Claire De Loone), Bernadette Peters (Hildy), Tom Avera (Pitkin), Marilyn Cooper (Lucy Schmeeler), Fran Stevens (Maude P. Dilly)

Promises, Promises - 1968 Broadway soundboard Jerry Orbach (Chuck Baxter), Jill O'Hara (Fran Kubelick)

Rebecca Caine: No, No, Cosette - London - March 25, 2012 Rebecca reveals her dark side. Music by Blitzstein, Vernon Duke, Turnage, Ravenhill/Offenbach, Kern, Porter, Novello, Yeston, Coward and more. With Nathan Martin on piano.

Rocky Horror June 22, 1991, London Anthony Head (Frank N Furter), Craig Ferguson (Brad Majors), Zalie Burrow (Janet Weiss), Tim Whitnall (Riff Raff), Kate O'Sullivan (The Usherette/Magenta), Vicky Licorish (Columbia), Ivan Kaye (Dr. Scott/Eddie), Adam Caine (Rocky), Peter Bayliss (The Narrator), Ian Good (Phantom), Julia Hampson (Phantom), Penelope McGhie (Phantom), Paul Reeves (Phantom), Stephen Thiebault (Phantom), Mark Turnbull (Phantom) *Final performance

Sunday in the Park with George 1990 West End Phillip Quast (George), Maria Friedman (Dot/Marie), Sheila Ballantine (Old Lady/Blair Daniels), Nuala Willis (Nurse/Harriet Pawling), Michael O'Connor (Franz/Dennis), Nicolas Colicos (A SoldieAlex), Gary Raymond (Jules/Bob Greenberg), Nyree Dawn Porter (Yvonne/Naomi Eisen), Michael Attwell (A Boatman/Lee Randolph), Megan Kelly (Celeste #1), Clare Burt (Celeste #2/Betty), Aneirin Huws (Louis), Di Botcher (Frieda/Elaine), Ellen van Schuylenburch (Woman Looking for a Glove), Barry Atkinson (Man Playing the Horn), Matt Zimmerman (Mr./Charles Redmond), Vivienne Martin (Mrs./Billie Webster), Buffy Davis (A Waitress), Simon Fielder (A Photographer) -Tracked

Sweeney Todd (Broadway Revival: 1989) Bob Gunton (Sweeney Todd), Beth Fowler (Ms. Lovett), Jim Walton (Anthony), Gretchen Kinglsey (Johanna), David Barron (Judge Turpin), Micahel McCarty (Beadle Bamford), Eddie Korbich (Tobias), SuEllen Estey (Beggar Woman), Bill Nabel (Pirelli)

Sweeney Todd - Melbourne, Australia - June 21, 2019 Anthony Warlow and Gina Riley

West Side Story - Scandinavian tour - Copenhagen, Denmark - March 16, 1962 - Soundboard David Holliday (Tony), Jill Martin (Maria), Carole Gray (Anita), Rikki Septimus (Bernardo), Gordon Wales (Riff)

Video wants
Anything Goes London -- July 17, 2004 Sally Ann Triplett, John Barrowman, Martin Marquez, Simon Day, Mary Stockley, Susan Tracey, Rachel Stanley Amazing quality with a lot of close-ups! Almost look like it's a proshot! 2 DVDs

Assassins 12/21/90 ~ New York Victor Garber,Terrence Mann, Jonathan Hadary, Lee Wilkof, Annie Golden, Debra Monk, Patrick Cassidy, Greg Germann From Playwrights Horizons; one head in the way and filmed from very close; upgraded copy with clearer picture and sound; a very nice video A
Into The Woods Nancy Dussault (Witch), Cynthia Sikes (Baker's Wife), Chip Zien (Baker), Kim Crosby (Cinderella), Edmund Lyndeck (NarratoMysterious Man), Robert Westenberg (Cinderella's Prince/Wolf), Ben Wright (Jack), Barbara Bryne (Jack's Mother), LuAnne Ponce (Little Red), Marin Mazzie (Rapunzel), Dean Butler (Rapunzel's Prince), Merle Louise (Cinderella's MotheGranny/Giant), Joy Franz (Stepmother), Kay McClelland (Florinda), Teresa Burrell (Lucinda), Adam Grupper (Steward) Complete recording of Nancy Dussault in the role of the witch. The recording looks like it was professionally shot with one camera, maybe for media purposes. It is completely watchable, but unfortunately there is a decent amount of generational loss. File Format: VOB, 1 Disc

Into The Woods 1989, Broadway Betsy Joslyn, Dick Cavett, Chip Zien, Chuck Wagner, Barbara Bryne, Ben Wright, Danielle Ferland, Kim Crosby Broadway Highlights nicely filmed, about an hour's worth of footage; Cavett was still new and didn’t know all of the lines yet. A little dark at times, but good quality overall! File Format: VOB, 1 Disc

Into The Woods 1993 ~ Wytenshaw, England Caroline O'Conner, Grania Renihan, Glyn Kerslake, Charles Foster, Fenton Gray, Barry James, Di Botcher, Lindsey Dawson Very well filmed, extremely clear video. Almost looks pro shot with nice closeups and good sound A

Into The Woods 1993, Sydney, Australia Judi Connelli (Witch), Simon Chilvers (NarratoA ComposeMysterious Man), Tony Sheldon (Baker), Geraldine Turner (Baker's Wife), Pippa Grandison (Cinderella), Dean McRae (Jack), Melissa Jaffer (Jack's Mother), Sharon Millerchip (Little Red Ridinghood), Phillip Quast (Cinderella's Prince/Wolf), D. J. Foster (Rapunzel's Prince), Leonie Cambridge (Rapunzel), Deborah Wells (Cinderella's Stepmother), Jenny Vuletic (Florinda/Snow White), Jacquline Linke (Lucinda/Sleeping Beauty), Susanne Towers (Cinderella's MotheGranny)

A Little Night Music 1995 ~ London Dame Judi Dench, Joanna Riding, Siân Phillips, Issy Van Randwyk, Patricia Hodge Highlights of this legendary, amazing production from the National Theatre, London; some generation loss but nice video with good sound and some closeups, shaky. B+

Merrily We Roll Along 1981 ~ Broadway (Lonny Price, Jim Walton,Ann Morrison, Jason Alexander) UPGRADED!!! Amazing video considering its age, great sound A

Miss Saigon 1989 ~ London Lea Salonga, Jonathan Pryce, Simon Bowman, Claire Moore, Peter Polycarpou, Keith Burns From the Theatre Royal Drury Lane; Act I is highlights only with an almost complete Act II. Generation loss and spotlight washout but watchable and clear sound B

Nine 1982 ~ Broadway Raul Julia, Anita Morris, Karen Akers Very old, good for its time, picture is grainy, good close-ups Upgraded video with commerical from Anita Morris at start explaining that about her censored scene from the show; better video A

Noises Off 1983 ~ Broadway Dorothy Louden, Victor Garber, Brian Murray, Linda Thornson, Paxton Whitehead, Deborah Rush, Jim Piddock, Douglas Seale, Amy Wright Nicely filmed from the balcony, with occasional heads at the bottom of the frame. Surprisingly good considering it's age, but some slight generational loss. A-

Nymph Errant London -- 1989 Kaye Ballard, Andrea McArdle, Alexis Smith, Larry Kert, Lisa Kirk, Patrice Munsel, Maureen McGovern, Liliane Montevecchi Star-studded London concert presentation of the rarely seen Cole Porter musical. Some slight generation loss, but a very good quality video with excellent zooms.

Rocky Horror Picture Show 1990 Piccadilly Theatre, London. Mary Maddox (Usherette/Magenta), Gina Bellman (Janet), Adrian Edmondson (Brad), Jonathan Adams (Narrator), Edward Tudor-Pole (Riff Raff), Linda Davidson (Columbia), Richard O'Brien/Tim McInnerny (Frank N Furter), Adam Caine (Rocky), Gordon Kennedy (Eddie/Dr Scott), Zalie Burrow, Ian Good, Kate O'Sullivan, Paul Reeves, Stephen Thiebault (Phantoms)

The Music Man 1980 ~ Broadway Revival Dick Van Dyke Camcorder video; some generation loss B

The Three Musketeers 11/17/84 ~ Broadway, Revival Brent Spiner, Ron Taylor, Chuck Wagner, Liz Callaway, Marianne Tatum Nicely filmed from the balcony of this show that closed after just 9 performances. Some generational loss; DVD also includes a TV review by Pia Lindstrom; nice video A-
Here is my list: https://musicalsforall.weebly.com/
submitted by nirbateman to MusicalBootlegs [link] [comments]